Category Archives: News article

posts for News

FIVE NEW SUDOKU CHAMPIONS

By JERRY E. ESPLANADA

FIVE numbers aces from various parts of the country emerged as champions in their respective divisions in the national finals of the just-ended 14th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC), held on February 8 at the SM North Edsa Mall in Quezon City.

     Dr. Simon Chua, COO and co-founder of the non-government Mathematics Trainers’ Guild Phils. (MTG), organizer of the PSSC, named the big winners in the annual competition — many of whom are from Bulacan schools — as the following:

     Sed Anderson Holaysan of Multipoint Enterprises, Champion in the Over 15/Adult Category, followed by Kirsten Dominique Chan from Ateneo de Manila Senior High School in Quezon City; Red Robles from Dr. Yanga’s College in Bocaue, Bulacan; Marc Kendrick Lim from Parada National High School in Sta. Maria, Bulacan; Alex Pius Machacon from AXA Singapore and Candice Renee Solidarios from Ateneo de Manila University.

     Rayner Gabrielle Alcantara, from Obando National High School, Champion in the Under 15 Category, followed by Louisa Jean Cabugao from Akle Elementary School in San Ildefonso, Bulacan; Kyla Andrea Adlaon from International School for Better Beginnings in Lucena City; Mariel Nacion from Burot Integrated School in Tarlac City; and Hanne Margaret Tongcua from Philippine Science High School, Southern Mindanao campus.

     Princess Ashley Anzures from Salambao Elementary School in Obando, Bulacan, Champion in the Under 12 Category, followed by Graciela Steff Gabriel from Sabang Elementary School in Dasmarinas, Cavite; Matthew Kenzie Rasines from Philippine Christian Gospel School in Cebu City; Knayne Cruz, also from Akle Elementary School, and Rozenda Matias, also from Salambao Elementary School.

     Rhaiyanna Raymundo, also from Akle Elementary School, Champion in the Under 10 Category, followed by Empress Jayrielle Umipig, also from Sabang Elementary School; Aljur James Rivera from Pinaod Central School in San Ildefonso, Bulacan; Fa Shailyn Saladaga from Ateneo de Zamboanga University in Zamboanga City, and Alexis Jane Que from Iloilo Scholastic Academy in Iloilo City.

     Andrea Nicole Rivera, also from Pinaod Elementary School, Champion in the Under 8 Category, followed by Alexandra Fiona Flores, also from Salambao Elementary School; Juliana Mae Catindig from Makinabang Elementary School in Baliuag, Bulacan; Dannah Jean Alfante from Dr. Guillermo dela Merced Memorial School in Baliuag, and Samantha Nicole Maceda, also from Makinabang Elementary School.

     Aside from medals and trophies, all Top 3 placers in their respective divisions also received cash prizes, which will be used as plane fares in their participation in international Sudoku contests, as well as gift items from PSSC sponsors.

     A total of 202 Sudoku enthusiasts took part in the PSSC finals.

    The annual contest drew over 4,000 participants nationwide, according to MTG president Isidro Aguilar.

    Before the national finals, the PSSC regional elimination rounds were held at the following venues: Tarlac Living Faith Academy in Tarlac City; KCC Mall in Zamboanga City and SM City malls in Clark, Pampanga; Cebu City; Baliuag, Bulacan, and Dasmarinas, Cavite.

     Aside from SM Malls, the PSSC is also sponsored by Sharp Calculators, Phoenix & Sibs Publishing House , JFC Publishing House, Fare Option Travel Services, CW Home Depot, Vital Purified Drinking Water, EPSA, Philippine Star and Zamboanga Today.

14th PSSC goes on as scheduled

The 14th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge will go on as scheduled in 4F The Annex, SM City North Edsa on Saturday February 8, 2020. 

In the interest of public health, all participants must exercise due diligence and take precautionary measures by wearing face mask and by bringing alcohol or hand sanitizer during the activity.

The participants/coaches/parents are reminded of the following:

  1. Registration time starts at 8:00AM.
  2. Since SM North EDSA opens for business at 10 AM, and the registration starts at 8:00AM, you may use the RDU Entrance (employees entrance) leading to the car park. Please bring your school/company ID for easy identification and admission.
  3. The opening program starts at 10AM and the competition follows immediately.

Please be guided. 

200 Regional Winners Confirmed & Ready for 14PSSC

About two hundred regional Sudoku winners made a swift and sure declaration to participate in the 14th Philippine Sudoku super Challenge (PSSC) which will be held at 4th Floor The Annex, SM North EDSA in Quezon City on Saturday, February 8, 2020. Registration starts from 8:00am to 9:00am. Contest starts at 10:00am to 5:00pm.

Making it against time to beat the confirmation deadline, two hundred Sudoku puzzlers, now considered as official national finalists, will come face to face with their equals as they vie for the top five titles of the following categories: Under 8 (Have to be born after 1 January 2012), Under 10 (Have to be born after 1 January 2010), Under 12 (Have to be born after 1 January 2008), Under 15 (Have to be born after 1 January 2005), and Over 15 / Adult (Born before 31 December 2004).

Other than this year’s declared PSSC regional champs, last year’s 13th PSSC top 5 national winners of every category, if they confirmed their participation, are considered official national finalists as well. Other regional winners who failed to beat the confirmation deadline are deemed uninterested participants, therefore, they are regarded as not official national finalists. The Organizer strongly prohibits walk-in participants. 

The 14th PSSC national finalists will solve around 20 to 25 puzzles in 4 rounds for U8, U10 and U12 category in approximately 90 minutes and 25 to 30 puzzles in 5 rounds for U15 and O15A in approximately 2 hours and 5 minutes.  Some of the puzzles are Frame Sudoku, Non Consecutive Sudoku, Diagonal Sudoku, Odd/Even Sudoku, Extra Region Sudoku, Outside Sudoku, Sudoku 3 Mixed, Tricky Tridoku, Killer Sudoku, Triple Multi Loco Sudoku and Samurai Sudoku.

The complete list of puzzles is provided in the Mechanics of the Contest below.

Please click this link: 14 PSSC Mechanics of the Contest – Final Round

Furthermore, national finalists from the Visayas, Mindanao and those from Luzon with more than 5- hour travel time to Manila can avail of the FREE accommodation. Coaches and accompanying persons are not included in this accommodation sponsorship.

The organizer reiterates that the top three winners of every category, winning the cash prizes, will have to agree through a waiver allowing the organizer to keep the money for the participants for their plane tickets and other travel expenses abroad as they represent the Philippines in Sudoku and puzzle competitions.

Below are the official finalists of this year’s 14th PSSC.

No.NameCategory
1Abriol, WillaryUnder 8
2Alfante, Dannah JeanUnder 8
3Caligtan, Paula NicoleUnder 8
4Catindig, Juliana MaeUnder 8
5Chan, Enriq RaceUnder 8
6Chan, Enriq RaceUnder 8
7Cheong, Sabrina LouisUnder 8
8Chua, Panfilo JacoboUnder 8
9De Mesa, Mira Mae N.Under 8
10Diego, Iesus MosesUnder 8
11Flores, Alexandra FionaUnder 8
12Maceda, Samantha NicoleUnder 8
13Mapoy, Tricia MaeUnder 8
14Mendoza, Khalil KateUnder 8
15Pama, Kelvin EricUnder 8
16Reyno, Ed ZakiUnder 8
17Rivera, Andrea NicoleUnder 8
18Samaniego, Edgar Gian RedgeUnder 8
19Wee, Reane HaleyUnder 8
20Bayotlang , Jefferson Niño Under 10
21Blanco, Lheane Margarette Under 10
22Caligtan, Aron MarcUnder 10
23Caro, Zai Jian NiñoUnder 10
24Cruz, Aaron EinrebUnder 10
25Cruz, KhianUnder 10
26Cuanan, Jon LeonardUnder 10
27De Silva, Rhian NatalieUnder 10
28Deiparine, Emmanuel SergUnder 10
29Dineros, JeromeUnder 10
30Espinoza, Atticus CalixUnder 10
31Fajardo, Zeus KianUnder 10
32Fernandez, Princess Bhella Under 10
33Fortes, Rein BenjaminUnder 10
34Inate, Aleqxa DjeanaUnder 10
35Manamparan, Adriel LenardUnder 10
36Ojeda, John ErickUnder 10
37Patriarca, John GabrielUnder 10
38Perocho, Dante ButchUnder 10
39Que, Alexis JaneUnder 10
40Que, Jace MateusUnder 10
41Raymundo , Rhaiyanna R.Under 10
42Reyes, JeremiahUnder 10
43Riva, ZachariahUnder 10
44Rivera, Aljur JamesUnder 10
45Roque, Loraine Q.Under 10
46Roque, Mark LorenzUnder 10
47Roxas, RhianUnder 10
48Saladaga, Fa ShailynUnder 10
49San Pedro, Vince JyvierUnder 10
50Sargado, J IrahUnder 10
51Sayson, Kian RhenUnder 10
52Tuazon, Redin JasonUnder 10
53Umipig, Empress JayrielleUnder 10
54Uy, Brent LorenzUnder 10
55Villanueva, Jasmine AbegailUnder 10
56Wong, Calica BeatrizUnder 10
57Anzures, Princess Ashley Under 12
58Barrientes, Mica Angelou DeniseUnder 12
59Basa, Alessandra GraceUnder 12
60Basobas, AlessandraUnder 12
61Baston, Matt EzekielUnder 12
62Berana, Jerrold KylerUnder 12
63Cadion, Jared EmmanuelUnder 12
64Calica, Io Aristotle NikolaiUnder 12
65Castro, KristineUnder 12
66Chan, Kyleigh Dustine Under 12
67Cristobal, Maria Samantha Under 12
68Cruz, Knayne B.Under 12
69De Jesus, Rhian MaeUnder 12
70De Castro, Juliane KateUnder 12
71Dominguez , Calvin Job Alejandro Under 12
72Espayos, Precious AngelaUnder 12
73Espra, Jazcie AdrielleUnder 12
74Fernando, Lizette AdeliceUnder 12
75Franco, Redgie Nal P.Under 12
76Gabriel, Graciela SteffUnder 12
77Hipolito, Frea krissela Under 12
78Jumaquio, TristanUnder 12
79Ligsay, Juan MiguelUnder 12
80Lim, Keane TimothyUnder 12
81Lofamia, Rhensis BenedictUnder 12
82Malaluan, Nick YvannUnder 12
83Matias, RozendaUnder 12
84Nable, Yvan AngeloUnder 12
85Ong, Bruce SpencerUnder 12
86Padilla, Rian CrystelUnder 12
87Panerio, Julian MilesUnder 12
88Pangan, Serg AnselUnder 12
89Rasines, Matthew KenzieUnder 12
90Reyes, Cashmere YazieUnder 12
91Rocafort, John Manuel B.Under 12
92Roque, Jewel RichUnder 12
93Selga, Ethan JoshUnder 12
94Solidarios, Kiersten Reese BerniceUnder 12
95Sto. Domingo, Erika JaneUnder 12
96Torres, Sherlyn CharlotteUnder 12
97Valdez, Rei Jan AlbertUnder 12
98Veniegas, Rocky AndrieUnder 12
99Victoria, Tiffany RoseUnder 12
100Villanueva, Rover DavidUnder 12
101Xairylle, ArcegaUnder 12
102Yap, Marc AdrianUnder 12
103Adlaon, Kyla AndreaUnder 15
104Alcantara, Rayner GabrielleUnder 15
105Alfonso, Ehrell DaneUnder 15
106Ang, Vince DexterUnder 15
107Antonio, Darren FrancoUnder 15
108Aspillaga, BeatriceUnder 15
109Baconaje, Chris IvanUnder 15
110Bautista, Andrea ChristineUnder 15
111Bernardo, Sheena DianneUnder 15
112Betchaida, EdwinUnder 15
113Bonpin, Tiffany ClaireUnder 15
114Cabugao, Louisa JeanUnder 15
115Cheong, Samantha LianneUnder 15
116Chu, Hailey LeanneUnder 15
117Co, Matthew Raymon Under 15
118Contreras, AlexisUnder 15
119Cruz, Knayne B.Under 15
120De Castro, Juliane KateUnder 15
121Doromal, Reysheil AnneUnder 15
122Escalante, Diodel AlexisUnder 15
123Estrada, DarrenUnder 15
124FAJARDO, EUNICEUnder 15
125Gabata, John JosephUnder 15
126Gabata, Kristine JoyUnder 15
127Galang, Kashmier VailleUnder 15
128Go, Junky XavierUnder 15
129Holaysan, AlessandraUnder 15
130Jang, SeanUnder 15
131Kudemus, Mars DanielUnder 15
132Lim, Petz JacobUnder 15
133Maraye, Abdurrazzaq Under 15
134Mercado, Maleina MavUnder 15
135Miraflores, Gio ManuelUnder 15
136Muñoz, MilesUnder 15
137Nacion, MarielUnder 15
138Nicolas, BillyjoeUnder 15
139Nicolas, Nadine GraceUnder 15
140Niebres, Gamliel JethUnder 15
141Odena, Irish BeaUnder 15
142Rongo, Alec NathanUnder 15
143Salamatin, Errol ArvyUnder 15
144Tongcua, Hanne MargaretUnder 15
145Untalan, Hermogenes EurieUnder 15
146Yabut, KenjieUnder 15
147Abansi, Kasler DellOver 15/Adult
148Adlaon, Kate AnneOver 15/Adult
149Alquiza, Justine MylesOver 15/Adult
150Arcillas, Ana CarmelaOver 15/Adult
151Asuncion, Gino AngeloOver 15/Adult
152Atayde, Mary EdlynnOver 15/Adult
153Baldrias, MelvinOver 15/Adult
154BAYAS, CHRISTIANOver 15/Adult
155Biato, Kristine DaceOver 15/Adult
156Buo, DaphneeOver 15/Adult
157Calubayan, Phylline CristelOver 15/Adult
158Calumboy, SharmaineOver 15/Adult
159Cardinal, Joel EdwardOver 15/Adult
160Carpio, DeniseOver 15/Adult
161Chan, Enzo RafaelOver 15/Adult
162Chan, Kirsten DominiqueOver 15/Adult
163Chan, Sean Austin Over 15/Adult
164Cheong, Patrick MilesOver 15/Adult
165Collado, GabrielOver 15/Adult
166Creus, Elena RuthOver 15/Adult
167Dalumpines, SophiaOver 15/Adult
168De Guzman, AaronOver 15/Adult
169De Guzman, FrederickOver 15/Adult
170De Jesus, Mark EmersonOver 15/Adult
171Garma, AllyzaOver 15/Adult
172Go, Desiree Regine Over 15/Adult
173Gomeri, Madeleine RafaelleOver 15/Adult
174Gutierrez, Frederick Jr.Over 15/Adult
175Holaysan, Sed AndersonOver 15/Adult
176Jao, Natasha MaeOver 15/Adult
177Khoo, Justin Teng SoonOver 15/Adult
178Lee, Jessica NadineOver 15/Adult
179Lim, Marc KendrickOver 15/Adult
180Lindayag, Francis OrionOver 15/Adult
181Machacon, Alec PiusOver 15/Adult
182Machacon, AlexOver 15/Adult
183Manicad, James RazelOver 15/Adult
184Mendoza, Mark AllenOver 15/Adult
185Navarro, Janelle AleisonneOver 15/Adult
186Nebres, Bianca DeniseOver 15/Adult
187Noprada, Oshman FhilipOver 15/Adult
188Olinares, Cyhres PrincessOver 15/Adult
189Ong, FrederickOver 15/Adult
190Poral, Neil PhillipOver 15/Adult
191Ramos, Maria NicoleOver 15/Adult
192Rey, Therese JanelleOver 15/Adult
193Robles, RedOver 15/Adult
194Roco, Gwen KathleenOver 15/Adult
195Samonte, Jean KathleenOver 15/Adult
196Sarrosa, Ralph JoshuaOver 15/Adult
197Solano, John PatrickOver 15/Adult
198Solidarios, Candice Renee BeatriceOver 15/Adult
199Suarez, Errol JohnOver 15/Adult
200Uy, Michael johnOver 15/Adult

MTG reveals names of 14th PSSC national finals

More than two hundred Sudoku puzzlers are invited to show up for the 14th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) National Finals which will take place on February 8, 2020 at 3rd Floor The Annex, SM City North EDSA in Quezon City. 

The format of the 14th PSSC has been changed to meet up the latest Sudoku competition standard in the international arena. Thus, the national finalists who are winners of the respective regions will vie for the major titles under the following categories: Under 8, Under 10, Under 12, Under 15 and Over 15/Adult.

  • Under 8 (Have to be born after 1 January 2012)
  • Under 10 (Have to be born after 1 January 2010)
  • Under 12 (Have to be born after 1 January 2008)
  • Under 15 (Have to be born after 1 January 2005)
  • Over 15 / Adult (Born before 31 December 2004)

To be official participants, all declared regional winners must confirm their willingness to participate in the 14th PSSC National Finals by filling this online form on or before Wednesday December 18, 2019.

Likewise, the top five winners of every category of the 13th PSSC may be considered national finalists IF confirmation of participation is made on or before the aforementioned date. NO WALK IN IS ALLOWED.

Furthermore, only national finalists from the Visayas, Mindanao and those from Luzon with more than 5- hour travel time to Manila can avail of the FREE accommodation. Therefore, please notify us of your desire to avail the free accommodation through the aforementioned online form. Coaches and accompanying persons are not included in this accommodation sponsorship, however, if they so desire to avail of the accommodation, then, a minimal price shall be charged.

No.NAMESCHOOLVENUE
1Cheong, Patrick MilesKCC Mall de Zamboanga
2Cheong, Sabrina LouisKCC Mall de Zamboanga
3Cheong, Samantha LianneKCC Mall de Zamboanga
4DELA CRUZ, MARGARET ELLYSEKCC Mall de Zamboanga
5Lim, Fedrick LanceKCC Mall de Zamboanga
6Lim, Jannica AllisonKCC Mall de Zamboanga
7Lim, Keane TimothyKCC Mall de Zamboanga
8Que, Jace MateusKCC Mall de Zamboanga
9Ramos, CharlesKCC Mall de Zamboanga
10Saladaga, Fa ShailynKCC Mall de Zamboanga
11Wee, Reane HaleyKCC Mall de Zamboanga
12Yeo, Brianna MielleKCC Mall de Zamboanga
13Yong, Karl RovinKCC Mall de Zamboanga
14John Erick OjedaBlessed Lights International Christian AcademyNaga Hope Christian School
15Willary AbriolaBlessed Lights International Christian AcademyNaga Hope Christian School
16Nick Yuan MalaluanNaga Hope Christian SchoolNaga Hope Christian School
17Gamliel Jeth C. NiebresPhilippine Science High School-Bicol CampusNaga Hope Christian School
18Bianca Denise P. NebresUniversity of Sta. IsabelNaga Hope Christian School
19Gwen Kathleen P. RocoUniversity of Sto. Tomas-LegazpiNaga Hope Christian School
20CASTRO, XAVIER BLUESM Bacolod
21CERVANTES, RONALD JOHNSM Bacolod
22GOMERI, MADELEINE RAFAELLESM Bacolod
23JOCSON, RALDZ LORENSM Bacolod
24KUDEMUS, MARS DANIELSM Bacolod
25LEE, JESSICA NADINESM Bacolod
26LOPINGCO, CAITLINSM Bacolod
27MASBAÑO, RAYMUNDSM Bacolod
28ONG, FREDSM Bacolod
29RONGO, ALEC NATHANSM Bacolod
30UY, ROBERT HENRIKSM Bacolod
31CABUGAO, LOUISA JEANAKLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
32Cruz, KnayneAKLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
33Fortez, Rein BenjaminAKLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
34Raymundo, RhaiyannaAKLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
35Rocafort, John ManuelAKLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
36Samaniego, Edgar Gian RedgeAKLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
37Cruz, KhianAKLE ELEMENTARY SHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
38Gutierrez Jr., FrederickATENEO DE MANILA UNIVSM City Baliuag Bulacan
39BLANCO, LHEANE MARGARETTEBUSTOS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
40Noprada, Oshman FhilipCALAWITAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
41Basa, Alessandra GraceCASALAT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
42Alfante, Dannah JeanDR. GUILLERMO DELA MERCED MEM. SCH.SM City Baliuag Bulacan
43De Mesa, Mira MaeDR. GUILLERMO DELA MERCED MEMORIAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
44Franco, Redgie NalDR. GUILLERMO DELA MERCED MEMORIAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
45Hipolito, Frea KrisselaDR. GUILLERMO DELA MERCED MEMORIAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
46Roque, LoraineDR. GUILLERMO DELA MERCED MEMORIAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
47Roque, Mark LaurenzDR. GUILLERMO DELA MERCED MEMORIAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
48De Guzman, AaronDR. YANGA'S COLLEGES, INC.SM City Baliuag Bulacan
49de Jesus, Mark EmersonDR. YANGA'S COLLEGES, INC.SM City Baliuag Bulacan
50Garma, AllyzaDR. YANGA'S COLLEGES, INC.SM City Baliuag Bulacan
51NAVARRO, JANELLE ALEISONNEDR. YANGA'S COLLEGES, INC.SM City Baliuag Bulacan
52ROQUE, JEWEL RICH B.GABIHAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
53DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES, INC.JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION, INC.SM City Baliuag Bulacan
54Patriarca, John GabrielJESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION, INC.SM City Baliuag Bulacan
55DE JESUS, RHIAN MAELALANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
56JUMAQUIO, TRISTANLALANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
57YABUT, KENJIELALANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
58CATINDIG, JULIANA MAEMAKINABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
59Cruz, Aaron EinrebMAKINABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
60DIEGO, IESUS MOSESMAKINABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
61MACEDA, SAMANTHA NICOLEMAKINABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
62VILLANUEVA, JASMINE ABEGAILMAKINABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
63SAMONTE, JEAN KATHLEENMARIANO PONCE NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
64Villanueva, Rover DavidOBANDO CENTRAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
65ALCANTARA, RAYNER GABRIELLEOBANDO NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
66BARRIENTOS, MICA ANGELOU DENISE RPALASPAS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
67DE SILVA, RHIAN NATALIE DC.PALASPAS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
68BETCHAIDA JR., EDWINPARADA NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
69Espayos, Precious AngelaPINAOD CENTRAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
70Reyes, Cashmere YaziePINAOD CENTRAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
71Rivera, Andrea NicolePINAOD CENTRAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
72San Pedro, Vince JyvierPINAOD CENTRAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
73Sto. Domingo, Erika JanePINAOD CENTRAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
74Victoria, Tiffany RosePINAOD CENTRAL SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
75Rivera, Aljur JamesPINAOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
76BASTON, MATT EZEKIELSABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
77DE CASTRO, JULIANE KATESABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
78GABRIEL, GRACIELA STEFFSABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
79MAPOY, TRICIA MAESABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
80MENDOZA, KHALIL KATESABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
81TUAZON, REDIN JASONSABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
82UMIPIG, EMPRESS JAYRIELLESABANG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
83Mendoza, Mark AllenSACRED HEART ACADEMYSM City Baliuag Bulacan
84Anzures, Princess AshleySALAMBAO ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
85Flores, Alexandra FionaSALAMBAO ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
86Matias, RozendaSALAMBAO ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
87Atayde, Mary EdlynnSAN MIGUEL NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
88CARO, ZAI JHAN NINOSAOG ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM City Baliuag Bulacan
89Solano, John PatrickUP DILIMANSM City Baliuag Bulacan
90Ana ArcillasAccentureSM City Batangas
91Candice Renee Beatrice SolidariosAteneo de Manila UniversitySM City Batangas
92Jerrold Kyler V. BeranaCalamba Elem. SchoolSM City Batangas
93Zachariah RivaMayapa Elem. SchoolSM City Batangas
94Evan Jedric C. BautistaParanaque Science High SchoolSM City Batangas
95Yvan Angelo P. NableSt. Bridget CollegeSM City Batangas
96Therese Janelle D. ReyUniversity of the PhilippinesSM City Batangas
97Jao, Natasha MaeBPISM City Cagayan De Oro
98Rara, Ken Tex AaronCDO-NHS SHSSM City Cagayan De Oro
99Sangcopan, JaberCDO-NHS SHSSM City Cagayan De Oro
100Canete, Raylee KielIgpit Elementary SchoolSM City Cagayan De Oro
101Eligan, Andren MarieLiceo De Cagayan UniversitySM City Cagayan De Oro
102Maraye, AdcurrazzaPhilippine Sicenc HS CMCSM City Cagayan De Oro
103Cortes, SherylTambo Central School SM City Cagayan De Oro
104Salvacion, Lance ZacharyTambo Central School SM City Cagayan De Oro
105Estillore, Kriztine JoyceXavier University Grade SchoolSM City Cagayan De Oro
106Chua, Rey StephenXavier University JHSSM City Cagayan De Oro
107Valdez, Dave SeanSM City Cagayan De Oro
108Holaysan, AlessandraBethany Christian SchoolSM City Cebu
109Baladya, Janau JosefCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
110Baltazar, Firish GleendamorCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
111Cerio, Yssa EmmanuelCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
112Chan, Therese ChristiCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
113Co, Clarence Mark DenielCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
114Co, GinaCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
115Co, Jasmine KateCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
116Co, Kathleen ClareCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
117Crausus, Dianne KayeCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
118Deiparne, EmmanuelCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
119Mata, Sara HyacinthCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
120Miranda, JillianCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
121Misa, JacquelinCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
122Misa, rod JeffersonCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
123Ong, HarrisonCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
124Pantinople, Nina AllysonCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
125Rollon, Sean HenryCebu Eastern CollegeSM City Cebu
126Creus, Elena RuthCIT-USM City Cebu
127Bayotlang, Jefferson NinoMHCSSM City Cebu
128Lim, Petz JacobMHCSSM City Cebu
129Holaysan, Sed AndersonMulti-PointSM City Cebu
130Go, Desiree ReginePCGSSM City Cebu
131Ong, Bruce SpencerPCGSSM City Cebu
132Bernardo, Sheena DianeSacred Heart School - Ateneo de CebuSM City Cebu
133Co,Matthew RaymonSacred Heart School - Ateneo de CebuSM City Cebu
134Zhang, Jia HuiSacred Heart School - Ateneo de CebuSM City Cebu
135Calumboy, SharmaineUSC-SCSM City Cebu
136Calica, IO Aristotle NikolaiBalanga Elementary SchoolSM City Clark
137Castro, KristineFNASSM City Clark
138Guandao, Mia CoretteFNASSM City Clark
139Arcega, XairylleImmaculate Conception School of BalangaSM City Clark
140Fernando, LizetteImmaculate Conception School of BalangaSM City Clark
141Reyes, JeremiahImmaculate Conception School of BalangaSM City Clark
142Torres, Sherlyn CharlotteImmaculate Conception School of BalangaSM City Clark
143Alberto, MeynardoSM City Dasmarinas
144Baldrias, MelvinSM City Dasmarinas
145Chu, Zenmarie DanielleSM City Dasmarinas
146Dalumpines, SophiaSM City Dasmarinas
147Dumangas, Erika JoySM City Dasmarinas
148Jang, SeanSM City Dasmarinas
149Jeciel, Vhenish ImmaculadaSM City Dasmarinas
150Manamparan, Adriel LenardSM City Dasmarinas
151Netuliano, NathaliaSM City Dasmarinas
152Rabino, Rhiona LanzSM City Dasmarinas
153Rarugal, Elizah ChryzlSM City Dasmarinas
154Regudon, Daniella KateSM City Dasmarinas
155SALVADOR, MARY KYLEENSM City Dasmarinas
156Cuanan, Jon LeonardAssumption College of DavaoSM City Davao
157Espinoza, Atticus calixAssumption College of DavaoSM City Davao
158Perocho, Dante ButchAssumption College Of DavaoSM City Davao
159Sayson, Kian RhenAssumption College Of DavaoSM City Davao
160Espra, Jazcie AdrielleChong Hua High SchoolSM City Davao
161Biato, Kristine daceFather Saturnino Urios College of TrentoSM City Davao
162Tongcua, Hanne MargaretPhilippine Science High School - SMCSM City Davao
163Dominguez, JobPrecious International School of DavaoSM City Davao
164Uy, Lorenz BrentPrecious International School of DavaoSM City Davao
165Asuncion, Gino AngeloSan Pedro CollegeSM City Davao
166Baconaje, Chris IvanTrento National High SchoolSM City Davao
167Casquejo, Jann Dave RhodoreUniversity of Immaculate ConceptionSM City Davao
168Jamili, Kristine MaeUniversity of MindanaoSM City Davao
169Balbido, Mary GraceSM City Davao
170Devera, Almerge JamiryzSM City Davao
171Fajardo, Zeus KianSM City Davao
172Lindayag, Francis OrionSM City Davao
173Masiga, Ethan ClementSM City Davao
174Reyno, Ed ZakiAntique Integrated SchoolSM City Iloilo
175Cristobal, Maria SamanthaAteneo De IloiloSM City Iloilo
176Loretizo, Reth BerniceAteneo De IloiloSM City Iloilo
177Panerio, Julian MilesAteneo De IloiloSM City Iloilo
178Yap, Marc AdrianAteneo De IloiloSM City Iloilo
179Chu, Hailey LeanneHua Siong College of IloiloSM City Iloilo
180Chua, Panfilo JacoboHua Siong College of IloiloSM City Iloilo
181Inate, Aleqxa DjeanaHua Siong College of IloiloSM City Iloilo
182Pama, KelvinHua Siong College of IloiloSM City Iloilo
183Sargado, J IrahHua Siong College of IloiloSM City Iloilo
184Wong, Calica BeatrizHua Siong College of IloiloSM City Iloilo
185Que, Alexis JaneIloilo Scholastic AcademySM City Iloilo
186Miraflores, Gio ManuelPAREF-Westbridge School for BoysSM City Iloilo
187Doromal, Reyshiel AnnePhilippine Science HSSM City Iloilo
188Sargado, J IahPhilippine Science HSSM City Iloilo
189Cadion, Raydah JoProfessionalSM City Iloilo
190Baqueriza, ZxyllianSPED-ISECSM City Iloilo
191Cadion, Jared EmmanuelSPED-ISECSM City Iloilo
192 Julia James Berin Ateneo de Manila University     SM City Marikina
193Errol John Suarez De La Salle University, ManilaSM City Marikina
194Sephi Marz Liclican   De La Salle University, Manila SM City Marikina
195Rhensis Benedict LofamiaJean Baptiste of Reims College   SM City Marikina
196Rocky Andrei Veniegas Palar Integrated SchoolSM City Marikina
197Junky Xavier GoPhilippine Cultural College SM City Marikina
198Sean Austin Chan   Philippine Cultural College   SM City Marikina
199Vince Dexter AngPhilippine Cultural College, Manila   SM City Marikina
200Darren Estrada Taguig Science High SchoolSM City Marikina
201Irish Bea Odena Taguig Science High School   SM City Marikina
202Charity Lois Loro Tenement Elementary School SM City Marikina
203Joel Cardinal   SM City Marikina
204Neil Phillip Poral SM City Marikina
205Ralph Joshua Sarrosa SM City Marikina
206Basobas, AlessandraCENTEXSM City Olongapo
207Fernandez, Princess BhellaLASCSM City Olongapo
208Galang, KashmierLASCSM City Olongapo
209Antonio, Darren FrancoRSHSSM City Olongapo
210Bonpin, TiffanyRSHSSM City Olongapo
211Collado, GabrielRSHSSM City Olongapo
212Contreras, AlexisRSHSSM City Olongapo
213Escalante, Diodel AlexisRSHSSM City Olongapo
214Ricasa, Ranz LoureRSHSSM City Olongapo
215Soon Khoo, JustinRSHSSM City Olongapo
216De Guzman, FrederickSaint Joseph SM City Olongapo
217Devera, Prince RJSPED-GSM City Olongapo
218Pangan, SergSPED-GSM City Olongapo
219Caligtan, Aron MarcAgoo Kiddie SchoolSM City Rosales
220Caligtan, Paula NicoleAgoo Kiddie SchoolSM City Rosales
221Dinero, JeromeAgoo Kiddie SchoolSM City Rosales
222Olivarez, CyhresAgoo Kiddie SchoolSM City Rosales
223Ramos, Lexie Agoo Kiddie SchoolSM City Rosales
224Selga, Ethan JoshAgoo Kiddie SchoolSM City Rosales
225Untalan, Hermogenes EurieAgoo Kiddie SchoolSM City Rosales
226Alquiza, JustineBenpres, ViganSM City Rosales
227Abansi, KaslorBHC, San FernandoSM City Rosales
228Aspillaga, BeatriceBHC, San FernandoSM City Rosales
229Calubayan, PhyllineBHC, San FernandoSM City Rosales
230Mendoza, AnthonyBHC, San FernandoSM City Rosales
231Roxas, RhianBHC, San FernandoSM City Rosales
232Valdez, Roi JanBHC, San FernandoSM City Rosales
233Rocaberte, John JeremyClarice AngelsSM City Rosales
234Viloria, Jermione Clarice AngelsSM City Rosales
235Manicad, JamesMoncada Nat'l HSSM City Rosales
236Adlaon, Kyla AndreaIntl School for Better BeginningsSM Lucena
237Solidarios, Kiersten Reese BerniceMSMSISM Lucena
238Sumande, Xandrei HowellQuezon Sci HSSM Lucena
239Adlaon, KateWTWSM Lucena
240Chan, Kirsten DominiqueAteneo de Manila SHSTLFA
241Chan, Eliza ShannelBayanihan InstituteTLFA
242Chan, Enriq RaceBayanihan InstituteTLFA
243Chan, Enzo RafaelBayanihan InstituteTLFA
244Chan, Kyleigh DustineBayanihan InstituteTLFA
245Sison, Sean TristanBayanihan InstituteTLFA
246Tabago, GavinBayanihan InstituteTLFA
247Xu, AlvinBayanihan InstituteTLFA
248Nacion, MarielBurot Integrated SchoolTLFA
249Ligsay, Juan MiguelDon Bosco Technical InstituteTLFA
250Salamatin, Errol ArvyDon Bosco Technical InstituteTLFA
251Tan, Angela ClareTarlac Living Faith AcademyTLFA

MTG discloses Sudoku puzzlers for reg’l round

More than 700 Sudoku puzzlers from different regions so far have registered to participate in the 14th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) – Regional Round scheduled to be conducted at various MTG centers but mostly at different SM Malls this October. 

Since last year, the PSSC has used different brackets to classify entrants in order to align them to the international standard. Thus, the PSSC uses the following age groups: Under 8, Under 10, Under 12, Under 15  and Over 15. 

Note: Those participants who registered to join the 14th PSSC yet their names are not in the list must inform the person-in-charge as immediately as possible and those who want to inquire about the said activity can do so at this email address, pinoysudoku@mtgphil.org.

Below are the names of participants with their assigned venues and contest dates and time:

*Note:

  • North Luzon Participants will take Sudoku Regional Round in SM City Rosales.
  • SM City Naga participants will take Sudoku Regional Round in Naga Hope Christian School
  • SM City Bacolod participants will take Sudoku Regional Round in Trinity Christian School
  • SM City Olongapo/ SM City Pampanga participants will take Sudoku Regional Round in SM City Clark
Venue Contest Date Time
SM City Cagayan de Oro October 26, 2019 1:00 PM
SM City Clark October 26, 2019 10:30 AM
Trinity Christian School October 26, 2019 1:00 PM
SM City Rosales October 28, 2019  10:00 AM
Naga Hope Christian School November 10, 2019 8:00 AM
SM City Lucena November 16, 2019 1:00 pm

 NameLevelCategoryContest Venue
1Barcelona, Angelie FaithGrade 915&UNaga Hope Christian School
2Niebres, Gamliel JethGrade 715&UNaga Hope Christian School
3Picart, David KyleGrade 1015&UNaga Hope Christian School
4Rafallo, Blessy nicoleGrade 1015&UNaga Hope Christian School
5Roco, GwenGrade 1115&UNaga Hope Christian School
6Salazar, Rianna MarieGrade 715&UNaga Hope Christian School
7Santillan, Faith NatalieGrade 915&UNaga Hope Christian School
8Savilla, Jesse Rainier Jr.Grade 815&UNaga Hope Christian School
9VILLAREAL, WYSTANGrade 715&UNaga Hope Christian School
10Bañares, NaddineGrade 11O15/ANaga Hope Christian School
11Capistrano, Alliyah MaxineGrade 10O15/ANaga Hope Christian School
12Francia, RaisahGrade 10O15/ANaga Hope Christian School
13Nebres, Bianca DeniseGrade 11O15/ANaga Hope Christian School
14Niebres, GabrielleGrade 11O15/ANaga Hope Christian School
15Olesco, Kirsten LeniGrade 12O15/ANaga Hope Christian School
16Pellosis, MaryleneProfessionalO15/ANaga Hope Christian School
17Ardeña, James MartinGrade 3U10Naga Hope Christian School
18Badiola, Alan JoseGrade 3U10Naga Hope Christian School
19Cea, Ynna Ysabelle C.Grade 4U10Naga Hope Christian School
20Taduran, Dustin Daye S.Grade 3U10Naga Hope Christian School
21Alpaño, GinriqueGrade 5U12Naga Hope Christian School
22Alpaño, Ginrique V.Grade 5U12Naga Hope Christian School
23Facun, Ashley Shekylla V.Grade 6U12Naga Hope Christian School
24ABAD, ANIZA JURIS B.Grade 4U12Naga Hope Christian School
25ABRIOL, WILLARYGrade 2U8Naga Hope Christian School
26Ojeda, John ErickGrade 2U8Naga Hope Christian School
27Savilla, Niña CelestineGrade 2U8Naga Hope Christian School
28Abad, Jettryl MaeGrade 915&USM City Cagayan de Oro
29Albacete, Princess MayGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
30ALBARECE, JAINA AYUGrade 815&USM City Cagayan de Oro
31Alom, LeajaneGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
32Baroman, Jether NoelGrade 715&USM City Cagayan de Oro
33Baroman, Noelle SophieGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
34Cabeltes, Maria VictoriaGrade 815&USM City Cagayan de Oro
35Cahoy, Merheille PaulineGrade 915&USM City Cagayan de Oro
36Canomon, Romaxia AprilGrade 915&USM City Cagayan de Oro
37Capagngan, GwynethGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
38Cuaresma, Jeg ChristianGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
39ELIGAN, ANDREN MARIEGrade 615&USM City Cagayan de Oro
40Geraldino, XyzaGrade 715&USM City Cagayan de Oro
41Indino, Althea MayGrade 715&USM City Cagayan de Oro
42Macala, AliahGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
43Maraye, AbdurrazzaqGrade 915&USM City Cagayan de Oro
44Masbud, AbdulrahmanGrade 815&USM City Cagayan de Oro
45Maybituin, Hannah colyneeGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
46Merto, YeliseyevGrade 915&USM City Cagayan de Oro
47Novo, Ares ArrolGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
48Nuska, MohamidaGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
49Pandapatan, Mohamad HarisGrade 915&USM City Cagayan de Oro
50Rara, Ken Tex AaronGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
51Sangcopan, JaberGrade 1015&USM City Cagayan de Oro
52Sarip, AdliGrade 915&USM City Cagayan de Oro
53Tabbay, Shaneika TheaGrade 915&USM City Cagayan de Oro
54Amploquio, Bluey AdrianGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
55Asentista, Charl JhayGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
56auguis, russelGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
57Bagongon, RaymondGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
58Balibagon, Queenie MarieGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
59baroman, edithaProfessionalO15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
60Baroman, Noelle GraceCollegeO15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
61Canete, Nelia MaeGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
62Dago, Darwin CharlesProfessionalO15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
63Dungog, Christian PaulGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
64Fabre, Christian DaleGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
65FRANCISCO, KATE LOUISEGrade 10O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
66Ganzan, RuthGrade 12O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
67Gare, BernadethGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
68H.Haron, Al-RajieGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
69Jao, Natasha MaeProfessionalO15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
70Lapore, AngelaGrade 12O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
71Lasquite, NicholasCollegeO15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
72Layno, AvegylGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
73Mama, JomariProfessionalO15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
74Mariquit, MarjonGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
75Mariquit, MatjonGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
76Melendez, Princess JasbelleGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
77Mende, Catherine JoyGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
78Olino, ShaenaCollegeO15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
79Ranoco, Win HeartGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
80Salvador, Ralph GuianGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
81Sarip, AsmenGrade 12O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
82sarip, mohammadGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
83Sarip, OmarGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
84SARIP, RyanGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
85Sio, Zoe NicoleCollegeO15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
86Valmoria, JoshuaGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
87WABAN, MARK NIÑoCollegeO15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
88Zamora, John GilGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
89Maca-ayan, Mohammad WahariGrade 10O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
90Mariquit, MarjonGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
91Mariquit, MatjonGrade 11O15/ASM City Cagayan de Oro
92Mamutuk, Alan NageenaGrade 5U10SM City Cagayan de Oro
93Ratunil, Vin OswaldGrade 4U10SM City Cagayan de Oro
94Salvacion, Lance ZacharyGrade 5U10SM City Cagayan de Oro
95Estillore, Kriztine JoyceGrade 6U12SM City Cagayan de Oro
96Valdez, Dave SeanGrade 6U12SM City Cagayan de Oro
97CANETE, RYLEE KIELGrade 1U8SM City Cagayan de Oro
98Mamutuk, Aqeel NikolaiGrade 2U8SM City Cagayan de Oro
99Acasio, RozjelGrade 615&USM City Clark
100Castro, KristineGrade 915&USM City Clark
101Concepcion, BenjaminGrade 815&USM City Clark
102Concepcion, BennidickGrade 915&USM City Clark
103Dela Cruz, Allieson SephGrade 715&USM City Clark
104Dungca, JayveeGrade 1015&USM City Clark
105EBBAY, RIA BETTINAGrade 915&USM City Clark
106GALANG, KASHMIER VAILLEGrade 815&USM City Clark
107Gonzales, MaritoniGrade 915&USM City Clark
108Guanlao, Mia CoretteGrade 1015&USM City Clark
109Kristel Joy, PalarcaGrade 1015&USM City Clark
110MAGNO, LUZZIA DOROTHYGrade 815&USM City Clark
111Manansala, RegineGrade 715&USM City Clark
112Manuel, Jessy JewelGrade 815&USM City Clark
113Marimla, Ralph MehtGrade 1015&USM City Clark
114Maritoni, GonzalesGrade 915&USM City Clark
115Nipas, Christine AngelaGrade 1015&USM City Clark
116Ocampo, ArwenaGrade 815&USM City Clark
117Pablo, Paul AdrianGrade 915&USM City Clark
118Palarca, Kristel JoyGrade 1015&USM City Clark
119PANEDA, CHRISEL LEIGrade 915&USM City Clark
120Panlaqui, LouisGrade 915&USM City Clark
121Perez, Bernadine AngelGrade 1015&USM City Clark
122Sion, Sarah ElisabethGrade 1015&USM City Clark
123Sison, AngelGrade 615&USM City Clark
124Tiamzon, AndyGrade 815&USM City Clark
125Tolentino, MarielGrade 915&USM City Clark
126Acuna, GeraldineGrade 11O15/ASM City Clark
127Arthur, Donna Marie ElizabethGrade 10O15/ASM City Clark
128Canda, AmyProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
129CATUA, MARSHALLE JULLUICEGrade 12O15/ASM City Clark
130Concepcion, BernadetteGrade 11O15/ASM City Clark
131De Guzman, FrederickGrade 10O15/ASM City Clark
132Del Rosario, LeaGrade 11O15/ASM City Clark
133Delos Reyes, Ghen RiezelGrade 12O15/ASM City Clark
134Despi, EmmanuelProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
135Diamzon, JannamariGrade 12O15/ASM City Clark
136Dimalaluan, BeaGrade 11O15/ASM City Clark
137enriquez, jhoerwin christianGrade 11O15/ASM City Clark
138ESPAÑOL, JUNALDProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
139Fernandez, MychelleProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
140Gregorio, JessicaProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
141Guinto, Jona RoseGrade 9O15/ASM City Clark
142Ignacio, Yohairra ChinaGrade 10O15/ASM City Clark
143Liwanag, LorenProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
144Mabalot, MarianneProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
145Manansala, CatherineGrade 10O15/ASM City Clark
146Maricar, BernabeProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
147Muñoz, MilesCollegeO15/ASM City Clark
148Pinsoy, Ayessah LoraGrade 11O15/ASM City Clark
149rivatez, carlaGrade 12O15/ASM City Clark
150Sison, PrescielProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
151Surdarlingam, CharieProfessionalO15/ASM City Clark
152Turingan, Chenzhen Flerson D.Grade 11O15/ASM City Clark
153Vazquez, Honey LouiseGrade 10O15/ASM City Clark
154rivatez, carlaGrade 12O15/ASM City Clark
155De Vera, Prince RJ SilverGrade 4U10SM City Clark
156Deveraturda, Lucas MarionGrade 4U10SM City Clark
157EBBAY, RAYMARK SIMONGrade 3U10SM City Clark
158Fernandez, Princess BhellaGrade 3U10SM City Clark
159Malay, Rylee JiahnnaGrade 4U10SM City Clark
160Munez, Calvin EinzeGrade 3U10SM City Clark
161Nobleza, Adrian XhaidenGrade 3U10SM City Clark
162Reyes, Alexis NicoleGrade 4U10SM City Clark
163Reyes, JeremiahGrade 4U10SM City Clark
164ALONZO, PRINCE EZEKIELGrade 6U12SM City Clark
165Antonio, Ma. Kyla DeniseGrade 6U12SM City Clark
166Arcega, XairylleGrade 6U12SM City Clark
167Basobas, AlessandraGrade 6U12SM City Clark
168Bolaños, Ralph BenedictGrade 5U12SM City Clark
169Calica, Io Aristotle NikolaiGrade 5U12SM City Clark
170Custodio, Hannah MelodyGrade 6U12SM City Clark
171ESPAÑOL, JUNES IANGrade 6U12SM City Clark
172Fernandez, Prince Eduard MhytchellGrade 5U12SM City Clark
173Fernando, Lizette AdeliceGrade 6U12SM City Clark
174Jastiva, Mariel AnthonetteGrade 6U12SM City Clark
175Lariosa, Kirsten julyannaGrade 6U12SM City Clark
176MAGNO, JAN RADLEEGrade 6U12SM City Clark
177Ong, Marcus TristanGrade 5U12SM City Clark
178Pangan, Serg AnselGrade 6U12SM City Clark
179Reyes, Alexis NicoleGrade 4U12SM City Clark
180ROLDAN, PAUL JERICHOGrade 6U12SM City Clark
181Santos, Airen CejayGrade 6U12SM City Clark
182Supan, Alexia CarmelaGrade 5U12SM City Clark
183TARUC, JAEDON ALECKGrade 5U12SM City Clark
184Torres, Sherlyn CharlotteGrade 5U12SM City Clark
185Vasquez, Dru DarrellGrade 6U12SM City Clark
186Antonio, Ma. Kyla DeniseGrade 6U12SM City Clark
187De Vera, Princess MoniqueGrade 1U8SM City Clark
188Gregorio, EdralynGrade 2U8SM City Clark
189Reyno, Ed ZakiGrade 2U8SM City Clark
190rivarez, carlaGrade 12O15/ASM City Clark
191CATUA, MARSHALLE JULLUICEGrade 12O15/ASM City Clark
192Delos Reyes, Ghen RiezelGrade 12O15/ASM City Clark
193Diamzon, JannamariGrade 12O15/ASM City Clark
194Lao, Laureano IIIGrade 6U12SM City Clark
195Ong, Marcus TristanGrade 5U12SM City Clark
196BELLEZA, RALPH UZZXYLLGrade 815&USM City Iloilo
197Chu, Hannah LexineGrade 1015&USM City Iloilo
198Doromal, Reysheil AnneGrade 715&USM City Iloilo
199Sajonia, Jorina MarieGrade 1015&USM City Iloilo
200SARGADO, J IahGrade 915&USM City Iloilo
201SIO, MEGAN MARIEGrade 915&USM City Iloilo
202Tunguia, Sophia KirstenGrade 615&USM City Iloilo
203Tunguia, Sophia KirstenGrade 615&USM City Iloilo
204BELLEZA, RALPH UZZXYLLGrade 815&USM City Iloilo
205Agustino, John HaroldCollegeO15/ASM City Iloilo
206Bernadas, Daphne ShawnCollegeO15/ASM City Iloilo
207Cadion, Raydah JoProfessionalO15/ASM City Iloilo
208Lagasca, Maikee TamaraCollegeO15/ASM City Iloilo
209Marimon, JaneCollegeO15/ASM City Iloilo
210Muñoz, Mark DominiqueGrade 12O15/ASM City Iloilo
211CAPAQUE, JOANNAH PAULA THERESEGrade 3U10SM City Iloilo
212Caroto, Xavier MiguelGrade 3U10SM City Iloilo
213CASPE, JIANNAH ELLAGrade 3U10SM City Iloilo
214Caspe, Jiannah EllaGrade 3U10SM City Iloilo
215DAGNALAN, ATHENA DOROTHYGrade 3U10SM City Iloilo
216Inate, Aleqxa DjeanaGrade 4U10SM City Iloilo
217Loretizo, Chareign KateGrade 3U10SM City Iloilo
218Marcellana, MarrianeGrade 3U10SM City Iloilo
219Que, Alexis JaneGrade 4U10SM City Iloilo
220SARGADO, J IRAHGrade 4U10SM City Iloilo
221WONG, CALICA BEATRIZGrade 3U10SM City Iloilo
222Aquinto, JHOMELGrade 6U12SM City Iloilo
223Cadion, Jared EmmanuelGrade 5U12SM City Iloilo
224Cordero, Ma.Glaiza FaeGrade 5U12SM City Iloilo
225Cristobal, Maria SamanthaGrade 5U12SM City Iloilo
226Lorea, Levi Meneleo Jr.Grade 4U12SM City Iloilo
227Loretizo, Rezh BerniceGrade 6U12SM City Iloilo
228Mediavilla, KarlGrade 4U12SM City Iloilo
229Panerio, Julian MilesGrade 6U12SM City Iloilo
230Sajorne, Heineken JoyceGrade 6U12SM City Iloilo
231Trestiza, Ian LaurenceGrade 5U12SM City Iloilo
232YAP, MARC ADRIANGrade 6U12SM City Iloilo
233MIRAFLORES, GIO MANUELGrade 6U12SM City Iloilo
234Chua, Panfilo JacoboGrade 2U8SM City Iloilo
235Pama, KelvinGrade 1U8SM City Iloilo
236Pranger, Matt DanielGrade 2U8SM City Iloilo
237Reyno, Ed ZakiGrade 2U8SM City Iloilo
238Tseng, Paolo MiguelGrade 1U8SM City Iloilo
239Zhen, VictorGrade 1U8SM City Iloilo
240Bautista, Evan JedricGrade 715&USM City Lipa
241Borromeo, John Rafael NashGrade 715&USM City Lipa
242Domine, AnnaGrade 715&USM City Lipa
243Nable, Yvan AngeloGrade 615&USM City Lipa
244Solis, Minerva MayGrade 815&USM City Lipa
245Tadamasa, JulianneGrade 715&USM City Lipa
246Arcillas, Ana CarmelaProfessionalO15/ASM City Lipa
247Arcillas, Ana CarmelaProfessionalO15/ASM City Lipa
248Berana, DoroteoProfessionalO15/ASM City Lipa
249Berana, DoroteoProfessionalO15/ASM City Lipa
250De Luna, Patrick NicholoProfessionalO15/ASM City Lipa
251Rey, Therese JanelleCollegeO15/ASM City Lipa
252Sario, Bryan AnthonyProfessionalO15/ASM City Lipa
253Solidarios, Candice Renee BeatriceCollegeO15/ASM City Lipa
254Fabreag, Jahred DeusGrade 3U10SM City Lipa
255Marundan, Leoj Jaden RyleighGrade 3U10SM City Lipa
256Riva, ZachariahGrade 3U10SM City Lipa
257Domine, AnnaGrade 7U12SM City Lipa
258Estramera, John CedrickGrade 5U12SM City Lipa
259Manalo, Iainna Jeanne MarieGrade 6U12SM City Lipa
260Nable, Abrahm JoshGrade 5U12SM City Lipa
261Solis, Minerva MayGrade 815&USM City Lipa
262DE ROSAS, JHACELLProfessionalO15/ASM City Lipa
263Riva, ZachariahGrade 3U10SM City Lipa
264Marundan, Leoj Jaden RyleighGrade 3U10SM City Lipa
265Adlaon, Kyla AndreaGrade 1015&USM City Lucena
266Sumande, Xandrei HowellGrade 715&USM City Lucena
267Adlaon, Kate AnneProfessionalO15/ASM City Lucena
268Sarahan, Prince NeezhelGrade 11O15/ASM City Lucena
269Tadiosa, Kriz DianneGrade 11O15/ASM City Lucena
270Solidarios, Kiersten Reese BerniceGrade 4U10SM City Lucena
271Ang, Vince DexterGrade 1015&USM City Marikina
272Brasileno, Mykha AvegailGrade 1015&USM City Marikina
273Chan, Sean AustinGrade 1015&USM City Marikina
274Domingo, GedelouGrade 1015&USM City Marikina
275Embuscado, AudricGrade 815&USM City Marikina
276Estrada, DarrenGrade 915&USM City Marikina
277GAN, KASHIEU GABRIELLEGrade 615&USM City Marikina
278Mayao, Sean wayneGrade 715&USM City Marikina
279Natividad, Abigail DeniseGrade 815&USM City Marikina
280Odeña, Irish BeaGrade 915&USM City Marikina
281Quezon, DaphnieGrade 1015&USM City Marikina
282Seniel, GernalouGrade 715&USM City Marikina
283Shi, Chun YangGrade 1015&USM City Marikina
284Yulo, Benito AndreGrade 815&USM City Marikina
285Balagtas, TheaProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
286Bentoles, John JoshuaProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
287Berin, Julia JamesGrade 11O15/ASM City Marikina
288Boras, MichelleProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
289Cardinal, Joel EdwardProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
290Carmen, Chabie CharlsGrade 12O15/ASM City Marikina
291Castro, JayechrisGrade 11O15/ASM City Marikina
292Chan, Arianne BeatriceProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
293Chua, Aivan JarellCollegeO15/ASM City Marikina
294Compasivo, Mary JoyGrade 11O15/ASM City Marikina
295Denaya, MelissaCollegeO15/ASM City Marikina
296Estolatan, RyanProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
297Flores, Haryana IrisGrade 11O15/ASM City Marikina
298Gapiza, MichelleProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
299Gindoy, BryanGrade 10O15/ASM City Marikina
300Gonzales, Andres Rico IIIGrade 12O15/ASM City Marikina
301LICLICAN, ANDREI JANESACollegeO15/ASM City Marikina
302LICLICAN, MARIZALProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
303LICLICAN, SEPHI MARZCollegeO15/ASM City Marikina
304Palma, Raphael JohnProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
305PARRA, MA. LEIBNIZ CHARISSE D.Grade 12O15/ASM City Marikina
306Poral, Neil PhillipCollegeO15/ASM City Marikina
307Pullan, Hazel AnneProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
308Ramos, Elyza NicoleCollegeO15/ASM City Marikina
309Sarrosa, Ralph JoshuaProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
310Shi, Charles JustinGrade 12O15/ASM City Marikina
311Simbol, Jan VincentCollegeO15/ASM City Marikina
312Solano, John PatrickProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
313Tan, Highryll CJCollegeO15/ASM City Marikina
314Tan, TeddyProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
315Tieng, LaraGrade 12O15/ASM City Marikina
316Tubiera, SharmaineProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
317Uy, Hance LouieGrade 11O15/ASM City Marikina
318Yap, MarieProfessionalO15/ASM City Marikina
319Boholst, Reich ErosGrade 4U10SM City Marikina
320Cadano, Krenz MarkkaGrade 3U10SM City Marikina
321Querubin, Lanz Cholo NicolaiGrade 4U10SM City Marikina
322Alcera, MikyllaGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
323Awingan, Elisha KharylGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
324CAGAYAN, AYEISHAGrade 5U12SM City Marikina
325Coprada, Sophie LexineGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
326Espinosa, Princess DaniellaGrade 5U12SM City Marikina
327Estella, Polar BryanGrade 5U12SM City Marikina
328Fernandez, Angela ReigneGrade 7U12SM City Marikina
329Go, Junky XavierGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
330Javier, YurikoGrade 5U12SM City Marikina
331Locsin, JayveeGrade 5U12SM City Marikina
332Lofamia, Rhensis BenedictGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
333Loro, Charity LoisGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
334Ochoa, Princess NaomiGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
335Parac, HarvieGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
336Saniel, Jean claireGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
337Vallo, CharlesGrade 5U12SM City Marikina
338VENIEGAS, ROCKY ANDRIEGrade 6U12SM City Marikina
339Cardinal, Joaquin EdwardGrade 1U8SM City Marikina
340Cardinal, Joaquin EdwardGrade 1U8SM City Marikina
341Bautista, ClydeGrade 1015&USM City Rosales
342Bustos, Martin LorenzoGrade 1015&USM City Rosales
343CALUBAYAN, PHYLLINE CRISTELGrade 915&USM City Rosales
344Costales, Jomico MarcusGrade 1015&USM City Rosales
345Costales, Joven AugustusGrade 715&USM City Rosales
346Flores, Khelvin cyrilGrade 715&USM City Rosales
347Flores, Patricia Mei LaraGrade 615&USM City Rosales
348Malinao, Yvonne LoreinGrade 815&USM City Rosales
349Manicad, James RazelGrade 1015&USM City Rosales
350Nonan, Chrice JulienneGrade 1015&USM City Rosales
351Pacada, Jesse NeilGrade 715&USM City Rosales
352Pacleb, Ma. TheresaGrade 915&USM City Rosales
353Rocaberte, John JeremyGrade 715&USM City Rosales
354Tumbaga, CarloGrade 1015&USM City Rosales
355Villosillo, SuzianneGrade 715&USM City Rosales
356Abansi, Kasler DellGrade 12O15/ASM City Rosales
357Aduan, John AaronGrade 12O15/ASM City Rosales
358Alimpi, Christian kiethGrade 11O15/ASM City Rosales
359Alquiza, Justine MylesProfessionalO15/ASM City Rosales
360Bautista, Erika PatriceCollegeO15/ASM City Rosales
361CACDAC, BYRONProfessionalO15/ASM City Rosales
362CALUBAYAN, PERLITO JRProfessionalO15/ASM City Rosales
363Catalan, Frank JoshuaGrade 12O15/ASM City Rosales
364De Guzman, Giada MerellaGrade 11O15/ASM City Rosales
365Dy, Bernabe IIIGrade 10O15/ASM City Rosales
366Laderas, MelissaGrade 11O15/ASM City Rosales
367Lagria, Vhiene PatriceCollegeO15/ASM City Rosales
368LORRAINE SHEKINAH, VALDEZGrade 12O15/ASM City Rosales
369Naraval, Paul JeremiahProfessionalO15/ASM City Rosales
370Nobleza, GerleneGrade 12O15/ASM City Rosales
371Palara, Mary JaneProfessionalO15/ASM City Rosales
372Peran, Arnna Lyn RoseGrade 11O15/ASM City Rosales
373rapanut, juvenalProfessionalO15/ASM City Rosales
374Rivera, GalaxyGrade 12O15/ASM City Rosales
375Taban, JosephProfessionalO15/ASM City Rosales
376Talla, MarcoCollegeO15/ASM City Rosales
377Naraval, Paul JeremiahProfessionalO15/ASM City Rosales
378Talla, MarcoCollegeO15/ASM City Rosales
379Bautista, Erika PatriceCollegeO15/ASM City Rosales
380Bautista, Erika PatriceCollegeO15/ASM City Rosales
381Abuan, Kenneth ExekielGrade 3U10SM City Rosales
382Rocaberte, SNIDERGrade 3U10SM City Rosales
383Roxas, RhianGrade 4U10SM City Rosales
384Sato, Juliana EliseGrade 3U10SM City Rosales
385VALDEZ, REI JAN ALBERTGrade 4U10SM City Rosales
386Viado, Sean KennethGrade 4U10SM City Rosales
387FABIA, ANDREI ZACHGrade 2U10SM City Rosales
388Serapion, Ynes LatishaGrade 4U10SM City Rosales
389Hermosura, Melen DyanneGrade 3U10SM City Rosales
390Hermosura, Melen DyanneGrade 3U10SM City Rosales
391Abuan, Keziah ElijahGrade 5U12SM City Rosales
392Altamirano, Zoe AneiraGrade 5U12SM City Rosales
393Aspillaga, BeatriceGrade 6U12SM City Rosales
394Isidro, Alyanna MhaeGrade 7U12SM City Rosales
395Ng, LeonaGrade 4U12SM City Rosales
396Panem, Precious Yza GemGrade 6U12SM City Rosales
397Rocaberte, TYR ERHICKGrade 5U12SM City Rosales
398Abuan, Keziah ElijahGrade 5U12SM City Rosales
399CACDAC, BYRONICA HAZELMICHGrade 1U8SM City Rosales
400Malinao, ArabellaGrade 2U8SM City Rosales
401Viloria, Jermione VienneGrade 2U8SM City Rosales
402Serapion, Yvoe LiuduncanGrade 1U8SM City Rosales
403Didal, Mary MargaretteGrade 915&UTrinity Christian School
404Blanco, Edward GabrielGrade 3U10Trinity Christian School
405Calo-oy, Alliyah NicoleGrade 915&UTrinity Christian School
406Cervantes, Ronald JohnGrade 915&UTrinity Christian School
407Rongo, Alec NathanGrade 715&UTrinity Christian School
408Corral, Xyru AlecxisGrade 11O15/ATrinity Christian School
409Jocson, LorenaGrade 10O15/ATrinity Christian School
410Lee, Jessica NadineGrade 12O15/ATrinity Christian School
411Calo-oy, Abby Gayle NiñaGrade 3U10Trinity Christian School
412LOPINGCO, CAITLINGrade 4U10Trinity Christian School
413LOPINGCO, PETER JACOBGrade 3U10Trinity Christian School
414Uy, Robert HenrikGrade 3U10Trinity Christian School
415Credo, LarijohnGrade 4U12Trinity Christian School
416Juachon, Renzo AntoniñoGrade 2U8Trinity Christian School

Two Filipino Students win the Sudoku champion titles in China   

The Filipino Sudoku puzzlers unleashed their forces wave upon wave in each round of the category they had competed in the China Junior Sudoku Championship and China Sudoku Championship held at Nirvana Resort in Beijing, China on July 26 – 30, 2019.

Giving the opponents the biggest surprise, the Filipino Sudoku challengers steadily heaping up sufficient scores to sustain their leads, finally claimed victory! Not just one but two of the Sudoku participants from the Philippine were declared champions.

J Irah G. Sargado from Hua Siong College of Iloilo was the champion in the Under 10 category while Janelle Aleisonne D.C. Navarro from Dr. Yanga’s Colleges, Inc. was champion in Under 18 category in the China Junior Sudoku Championship.

Coming up close as first runners-up were Rhaiyanna R. Raymundo from Akle Elementary School, Bulacan and J Iah G. Sargado from Philippine Science High School – Western Visayas Campus in the Under 10 and Under 18 categories, respectively.

In addition, Louisa Jean B. Cabugao from Akle High School and Denise Carpio from Dr. Yanga’s Colleges, Inc. were placed second runner-up in the Under 12 and Under 18 categories, respectively.

Another big win for J Iah G. Sargado who walked away with the title second runner-up in the China Sudoku Championship which is open to all professionals.

The team Philippine led by Ms. Hazel shi was also composed of Knayne B. Cruz from Akle Elementary SchoolEunice A. Fajardo and Christian D. Bayas from Akle High School, and Michael John D. Uy from John J. Russell Memorial High School.

Both competitions attracted a total of 328 participants from China, India, Japan, the Philippines, and South Korea. Our students competed under the international division excluding China.

14th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge

The Mathematics Trainers’ Guild (MTG), Philippines is inviting students, professionals and people from all walks of life with puzzle skills to register now to be official participants of the 14th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge of which the regional round shall be held in October 2019. 

Interested participants must register following these procedures for easy identification in the list of participants per venue.
Here’s how to join:
  1. Register on the form below.
  2. Answer and cut-out at least 20 original issues of SUDOKU puzzles published between July 29, 2019 to September 27, 2019 in The Philippine Star.
  3. Bring the cut-outs on the day of the regional round and present them during the registration process.
  4. The Sudoku contest has NO REGISTRATION FEE.
  5. Choose your preferred contest venue.
  6. Participants of the regional round as endorsed only by the respective MTG center coordinator shall be considered OFFICIAL and their names shall be posted in this website: http://www.pinoysudoku.ph.

Schedule of Sudoku Regional round per venue:

  1. Tarlac Living Faith Academy – October 13, 2019 • 3:00 p.m.
  2. KCC Mall Zamboanga – October 5, 2019 • 9:00 a.m.
  3. SM City Clark – October 26, 2019 • 10:30 a.m.
  4. SM City Cebu Seaside – October 12, 2019 • 1:00 p.m.
  5. SM City Baliuag – October 12, 2019 • 1:00 p.m.
  6. SM City Dasmarinas – October 12, 2019 • 1:00 p.m.

14th PSSC Registration form

  • Please do not abbreviate your School/Office Name

2019 Asia Sudoku Championship Results

Individual Round 1-5

COUNTRY CATEGORY ID NO. NAME R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
JAPAN Over 15 301 KOTA MORINISHI 305 360 410 395 320 1790
KOREA Over 15 414 SEUNGJAE KWAK 300 325 380 390 280 1675
INDIA Over 15 205 ROHAN RAO 255 320 370 335 240 1520
JAPAN Over 15 302 KEN ENDO 235 340 330 320 290 1515
INDIA Over 15 203 PRASANNA SESHADRI 250 320 315 325 240 1450
THAILAND Over 15 601 SINCHAI RUNGSANGRATTANAKUL 168 330 350 325 192 1365
THAILAND Over 15 602 TAWAN SUNATHVANICHKUL 245 191 340 300 194 1270
CHINA Over 15 128 WANG WEIFAN 220 251 259 325 197 1252
CHINA Over 15 127 WANG MINGYI 235 263 335 221 190 1244
Philippines Over 15 557 SOLIDARIOS, CANDICE RENEE BEATRICE T. 159 215 252 228 144 998
INDIA Over 15 204 RISHI PURI 147 220 201 250 141 959
Philippines Over 15 558 YAO, KAYE JANELLE FERRERA 140 220 184 230 121 895
CHINA Over 15 129 JING SHICHEN 140 172 211 187 130 840
Philippines Over 15 556 SARROSA, RALPH JOSHUA PORLUCAS 137 199 151 195 92 774
Philippines Over 15 549 CHAN, VICENTE RAPHAEL CAMINS 200 148 211 72 66 697
Philippines Over 15 553 MACHACON, ALEC PIUS DANGAZO 105 153 189 180 64 691
CHINA Over 15 126 LIU CHANG 73 136 170 178 111 668
KOREA Over 15 413 MINYOUNG JOO 105 142 169 138 87 641
Philippines Over 15 548 CHAN, KIRSTEN DOMINIQUE SYTU 83 86 145 153 101 568
Philippines Over 15 555 SANTOS, EIANE ERWHEL CATAPANG 126 90 142 147 23 528
JAPAN Over 15 304 YOICHI ENTA 67 115 141 123 60 506
Philippines Over 15 550 CONCEPCION, BERNADETTE CAI 87 95 146 122 25 475
Philippines Over 15 547 BUO, DAPHNEE OROGAN 103 105 120 52 25 405
Philippines Over 15 554 NICOLAS, BILLY JOE SARENO 68 74 112 127 0 381
Philippines Over 15 559 YULO, JENIÑA CLAIRE MARQUEZ 36 45 96 83 48 308
KOREA Over 15 412 JOHN HC PARK 88 46 70 43 55 302
CHINA Over 15 130 HU BO 40 59 90 37 72 298
Philippines Over 15 552 DE GUZMAN,FREDERICK REJANO 33 68 87 50 59 297
Philippines Over 15 546 BELLO, KYLA NICOLE BANCOLITA 37 73 68 46 42 266
CHINA Over 15 136 WEI HAI 33 54 91 51 34 263
Philippines Over 15 551 DE GUZMAN, AARON DAYAO 73 36 69 60 24 262
CHINA Over 15 135 HUANG JINNIU 21 37 31 51 0 140
CHINA Over 15 132 JIANG JIE 23 15 45 14 25 122
JAPAN Over 15 303 TOMIE TOKUMOTO 11 28 55 14 0 108
CHINA Over 15 131 GONG YAKE 21 28 27 31 0 107
CHINA Over 15 133 XU YI 0 13 27 14 0 54
CHINA Over 15 134 MIN ZHAOLING 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHINA Over 15 137 DU RUOYAN 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHINA Under 10 110 ZHANG JIALINGXUE 470 580 615 358 395 2418
CHINA Under 10 115 ZOU XIAOYU 455 330 585 379 355 2104
CHINA Under 10 112 HU JINGYU 455 565 354 358 340 2072
CHINA Under 10 113 SUN CHENGDANYANG 288 575 535 351 295 2044
CHINA Under 10 116 HU YUXIN 280 545 591 333 295 2044
CHINA Under 10 114 SONG ZHUORONG 455 334 570 298 325 1982
Philippines Under 10 503 BASTON, MATT EZEKIEL QUIZON 445 485 475 322 255 1982
CHINA Under 10 111 LI TIANYU 450 334 595 323 280 1982
CHINA Under 10 109 YAO XIANGWEN 470 300 382 379 395 1926
Philippines Under 10 509 SALADAGA,FA SHAILYN A 250 440 450 297 255 1692
CHINA Under 10 117 DU YIHENG 275 320 354 343 245 1537
INDIA Under 10 202 RUDRA PRATAP PURI 365 330 368 297 165 1525
Philippines Under 10 512 UMIPIG, EMPRESS JAYRIELLE 230 485 382 209 210 1516
Philippines Under 10 511 SARGADO, J IRAH GUEVARA 250 314 372 294 210 1440
Philippines Under 10 506 MATIAS, ROZENDA DELA CRUZ 288 274 372 244 220 1398
Philippines Under 10 504 CADION, JARED EMMANUEL GAVILAN 275 320 235 270 175 1275
Philippines Under 10 507 PADILLA, RIAN CRYSTEL NAIG 275 278 270 255 185 1263
Philippines Under 10 505 LOPINGCO, CAITLIN ENRILE 248 218 192 156 175 989
Philippines Under 10 510 SALIRE, MOIRA ISABELLA S.J. 220 236 160 237 120 973
Philippines Under 10 508 ROXAS, RHIAN SALVADOR 250 214 120 231 145 960
KOREA Under 10 403 SEOYEONG JUNG 230 188 153 184 60 815
KOREA Under 10 402 DAMHEE KIM 115 168 114 85 60 542
CHINA Under 12 119 XU LEYI 425 415 415 358 345 1958
CHINA Under 12 118 HU QIANYU 435 324 450 347 300 1856
CHINA Under 12 121 GAO ZHICHENG 395 330 336 379 270 1710
Philippines Under 12 523 RASINES, MATTHEW KENZIE UY 400 330 368 379 210 1687
Philippines Under 12 514 ANZURES, PRINCESS ASHLEY C. 455 198 350 330 290 1623
CHINA Under 12 120 JIA MINGYU 275 290 368 326 320 1579
Philippines Under 12 516 DELA CRUZ, MARGARET ELLYSE S. 365 264 368 340 205 1542
Philippines Under 12 524 TONGCUA, HANNE MARGARET C. 360 274 382 242 270 1528
KOREA Under 12 406 JEONGBIN SEO 215 300 382 326 270 1493
Philippines Under 12 513 ALFONSO, EHRELL DANE GUTIERREZ 380 224 460 270 135 1469
Philippines Under 12 515 CALICA, IO ARISTOTLE NIKOLAI P. 255 244 379 270 265 1413
Philippines Under 12 517 DOROMAL,REYSHEIL ANNE BAKABAK 365 166 420 302 155 1408
Philippines Under 12 519 MERCADO, MALEINA MAV ARENAS 270 188 269 249 205 1181
Philippines Under 12 521 PANERIO, JULIAN MILES LAM 188 174 455 153 160 1130
Philippines Under 12 520 NIEBRES, GAMLIEL JETH CIPRIANO 215 260 248 216 85 1024
Philippines Under 12 522 PANGAN, SERG ANSEL V. 223 158 244 238 160 1023
Philippines Under 12 518 GO, JUNKY XAVIER M. 168 204 336 198 105 1011
Philippines Under 12 525 YAP, MARC ADRIAN SUPERTICIOSO 175 122 300 161 55 813
KOREA Under 12 407 SANGWOO BAE 171 186 244 36 85 722
KOREA Under 12 405 IKHWAN KIM 96 142 304 93 80 715
KOREA Under 12 404 GEONWOO NAM 198 162 114 75 20 569
CHINA Under 15 125 ZHU SONGYU 495 525 510 370 315 2215
CHINA Under 15 122 MA JIYUN 345 570 560 320 395 2190
CHINA Under 15 123 LI RUN 505 520 420 400 210 2055
KOREA Under 15 410 JUNSEO HA 345 325 555 350 340 1915
Philippines Under 15 545 SARGADO, J IAH GUEVARA 490 362 475 345 160 1832
Philippines Under 15 537 LIM, MARC KENDRICK ANDIG 515 355 330 315 280 1795
Philippines Under 15 538 NAVARRO, JANELLE ALEISONNE D.C. 290 520 410 325 170 1715
Philippines Under 15 530 CALUBAYAN, PHYLLINE CRISTEL O. 430 425 320 320 215 1710
Philippines Under 15 541 ROBLES, RED BANTAD 470 337 320 310 205 1642
Philippines Under 15 536 HOLAYSAN, ALESSANDRA KHE 445 350 320 270 215 1600
Philippines Under 15 526 ADLAON, KYLA ANDREA MAGO 475 342 285 320 160 1582
Philippines Under 15 527 ALCANTARA, RAYNER GABRIELLE D. O. 345 362 315 350 190 1562
Philippines Under 15 535 GABRIEL, ANGELA MAE BAUTISTA 415 460 230 295 130 1530
CHINA Under 15 124 ZHAO YANHE 440 405 305 250 115 1515
Philippines Under 15 534 GABATA, KRISTINE JOY DE JESUS 465 337 140 320 245 1507
Philippines Under 15 542 ROCO, GWEN KATHLEEN PERALTA 405 350 275 235 120 1385
Philippines Under 15 543 SALVADOR, RHEIZAL F. 340 440 255 240 105 1380
Philippines Under 15 531 CHU, HAILEY LEANNE MANZANA 390 362 240 275 95 1362
Philippines Under 15 529 BERNARDO, SHEENA DIANNE KING 435 342 260 275 0 1312
Philippines Under 15 540 RAMOS, MARIA NICOLE OMBAO 315 324 320 260 90 1309
Philippines Under 15 544 SAMONTE,JEAN KATHLEEN CRUZ 325 307 250 275 130 1287
Philippines Under 15 532 DELOS REYES, JHAYPEE FUNTANILLA 320 305 225 190 120 1160
Philippines Under 15 539 NICOLAS, NADINE GRACE E. 220 314 240 190 75 1039
Philippines Under 15 528 BAROMAN, JETHER NOEL ULEP 260 254 130 190 155 989
Philippines Under 15 533 FABIAN, LYZANDER JEPTAH CATIIS 245 242 175 200 65 927
KOREA Under 15 409 JEONGJOON LEE 310 220 135 160 55 880
KOREA Under 15 408 HANUR KIM 0 0 0 0 0 0
KOREA Under 15 411 SEIN KIM 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHINA Under 8 104 CHANG ENKAI 500 615 655 625 640 3035
CHINA Under 8 106 ZHU JUNXI 495 605 605 510 520 2735
CHINA Under 8 108 JIANG YU 495 610 585 595 380 2665
CHINA Under 8 101 HU LUOCHENG 495 334 620 585 590 2624
CHINA Under 8 107 WEI ZHELAI 485 595 610 382 390 2462
CHINA Under 8 102 XU HUIZHU 495 334 625 368 485 2307
Philippines Under 8 501 CHAN, VINCENT BENITO 495 550 336 329 590 2300
INDIA Under 8 201 VEER PRATAP PURI 490 575 580 351 190 2186
CHINA Under 8 105 ZHANG MUSONG 500 620 372 368 325 2185
KOREA Under 8 401 YUJIN SEO 460 565 358 333 140 1856
CHINA Under 8 103 LI YUEMENG 285 304 220 132 100 1041

Team Round 6-7

COUNTRY TEAM NAME TEAM NO. Round 6 Round 7 Team Contest Total Score
CHINA Under 8A TEAM 6 190 0 190
CHINA Under 8C TEAM 8 150 0 150
CHINA Under 10D TEAM 9 90 0 90
PHILIPPINES Under 10B TEAM 2 60 0 60
PHILIPPINES Under 10A TEAM 1 0 0 0
PHILIPPINES Under 8/10C TEAM 3 0 0 0
KOREA Under 8/10A TEAM 4 0 0 0
INDIA/CHINA Under 8/10 TEAM 5 0 0 0
CHINA Under 8B TEAM 7 0 0 0
CHINA Under 15B TEAM 21 540 700 1240
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15B TEAM 11 210 300 510
CHINA Under 12A TEAM 20 270 200 470
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15H TEAM 17 170 200 370
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15F TEAM 15 260 100 360
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15G TEAM 16 130 200 330
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15E TEAM 14 100 200 300
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15D TEAM 13 180 100 280
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15I TEAM 18 160 100 260
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15A TEAM 10 120 100 220
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15C TEAM 12 100 100 200
KOREA Under 12A TEAM 19 30 100 130
INDIA A Over 15 TEAM 26 900 660 1560
JAPAN A Over 15 TEAM 27 160 900 1060
PHILIPPINES Over 15+A TEAM 22 320 700 1020
CHINA A Over 15 TEAM 28 160 740 900
KOREA A Under 15/Over 15 TEAM 29 0 780 780
PHILIPPINES Over 15+C TEAM 24 0 300 300
PHILIPPINES Over 15+B TEAM 23 160 100 260

Chinese numbers aces top 2019 Asian Sudoku contest

By Jerry E. Esplanada

CLARK FREEPORT – Young Chinese math wizards ruled the just-ended 2019 Asian Sudoku Championship (ASC), which the non-government Mathematics Trainers’ Guild Philippines (MTG) hosted last weekend in this former US military base in Pampanga.

     Sudoku experts from the north Asian country bagged a total of 16 gold, 13 silver and 17 bronze medals as they topped the Under 15, Under 12, Under 10 and Under 8 categories in the six-nation competition.

     India was second with four golds, two silver and two bronzes while Japan took the third place overall with two golds, four silvers and one bronze medal, followed by South Korea with one gold, one silver and two bronzes.

     Among the gold medalists was Japan’s Kota Morinishi, the current wolrd sudoku champion.

     Filipino sudoku players, meanwhile, bagged 14 silver and 29 bronze medals.

     The silver medalists included Kaye Janella Yao, Candice Renee Solidarios, Ralph Joshua Sarroza, Kirsten Dominique Chan, Princess Ashley Anzures, Matthew Rasines, Marc Kendrick Lim, Jean Kathleen Samonte, Red Robles, Phylline Cristel Calubayan,and Janelle Navarro,  among others.

     The bronze medals came courtesy of Angela Mae Gabriel, Rayner Gabrielle Alcantara, Kyla Andrea Adlaon, Alessandra Holaysan, Reysel Doromal, Io Aristotle Calica, Ehrell Dane Alfonso, Empress Umipig, J. Irah Sargado, Hanne Margaret Tongcua, and Margaret Ellyse Dela Cruz, among others.

     A special award was given to two Filipino players and two others from Thailand who composed the so-called “UN Team.”

     A total of 121 sudoku players took part in the contest.

     The Philippine contestants are wards of the MTG, which has been promoting excellence in math education and training in the country since its establishment in 1995.

     When interviewed, Morinishi said was “good to know many young Filipinos and other Asians are interested in playing sudoku.”

     The 29-year-old IT engineer from Nara, Japan was also the globe’s No. 1 sudoku player in 2014, 2015, 2017 and 2018.

     This year’s ASC, sanctioned by the Netherlands-based World Puzzle Federation, was in coordination with the Department of Education, Local Government of Mabalacat City, Clark Development Corporation, Mabalacat Division Office, and sponsored by SM Supermalls, Sharp Calculators, Phoenix Publishing House and JFC Publishing House. The 2019 ASC was graced by Mrs. Lilia T. Habacon, Executive Director, Philippine Science High School System and Dwight Morales, Mabalacat City Councilor.

     The numbers tilt was chaired by Dr. Roger Nuqui, along with MTG officials and staff including president Dr. Isidro Aguilar, Aldwin Sahirul, Joseph Wee, Roberto Degolacion, Manuel Kotah and Myrna Agtarap.

     Last year, the initial edition of the ASC was held in Jeju Island, South Korea. Next year, either Thailand or India will most likely host the competition, according to contest insiders.