Category Archives: Announcements

Announcements here are posted.

MTG to follow WPF rule on Under 18 Category

Please be informed that as per recommendation from the World Puzzle Federation (WPF) of which the MTG Philippines is a member, all Under 18 participants of the 13th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge national finals will be split into two divisions: Under 15 (13-15yrs old) Division and Over 15 years old. All other participants over 15 will join the Grandmaster Division.

This new format in classifying the age category is in accordance to and in preparation for the 2019 Asia Sudoku Championship which will be held in Philippines in January next year.

In line with this, may we request all participants of Under 18 category to send us a scanned documents of your proof of birth on or before November 15, 2018 at this email address: pinoysudoku@mtgphil.org.

SM Sta. Mesa is the venue of 13th PSSC finals 

Please be informed that the 13th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge National Finals will be at SM City Sta. Mesa located at R. Magsaysay cor. G Araneta Ave, Dona Imelda, Quezon City on Saturday, November 24, 2018.
 
The participants are advised to proceed to the venue early because the registration starts at 7 AM while the contest at 8 AM. 
 
The format of the 13th PSSC has been changed to meet up the latest Sudoku competition standard in the international arena. Thus, the national finalists who are winners of the respective regions will vie for the major titles under the following categories: Under 8 (8 years old below), Under 10 (9-10 years old) and Under 12(11-12 years old), Under 18 (13-18 years old) and Sudoku Grandmaster (College/Professional Level).

MTG reveals names of 13th PSSC national finals

More than two hundred Sudoku puzzlers are invited to show up for the 13th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) which will take place months earlier than the usual schedule.

This year, the PSSC will be held on Saturday, November 24, 2018 at Skydome, SM City North EDSA in Quezon City.

The format of the 13th PSSC has been changed to meet up the latest Sudoku competition standard in the international arena. Thus, the national finalists who are winners of the respective regions will vie for the major titles under the following categories: Under 8 (8 years old below), Under 10 (9-10 years old) and Under 12 (11-12 years old), Under 18 (13-18 years old) and Sudoku Grandmaster (College/Professional Level).

To be official participants, all declared regional winners must confirm their willingness to participate in the 13th PSSC by filling this online form on or before Wednesday October 31, 2018.

Please click this link: 13th PSSC online confirmation form

Likewise, the top five winners of every category (Sudoku Whiz Kid, Sudoku Wizard, Sudoku Master) of the 12th PSSC may be considered national finalists IF confirmation of participation is made on or before the aforementioned date. NO WALK IN IS ALLOWED.

Furthermore, only national finalists from the Visayas, Mindanao and those from Luzon with more than 5- hour travel time to Manila can avail of the FREE accommodation. Therefore, please notify us of your desire to avail the free accommodation through the aforementioned online form. Coaches and accompanying persons are not included in this accommodation sponsorship, however, if they so desire to avail of the accommodation, then, a minimal price shall be charged.

No.NAMESCHOOLVENUECATEGORY
1Alberto, Meynard PN.A.CSOL DASMAGrand Master
2Marcaida, Mikhaela AngeliqueN.A.CSOL DASMAGrand Master
3Nojadera, Raymond AndrewN.A.CSOL DASMAGrand Master
4Arcillas, Ana CarmelaAccentureFAITHGrand Master
5Caringal, Mary Joy D.Batangas State Univ.FAITHGrand Master
6Merle, Korina Blanca A.De La Salle Lipa, Inc.FAITHGrand Master
7Cheong, PetersonN.A.KCC DE ZAMBOGrand Master
8Solidarios, Candice Renee BeatriceAteneo De Manila UniversityPHIL TONG HO INSTITUTEGrand Master
9Jao, Natasha MaeIligan CitySM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYGrand Master
10Lasquite, NicholasMSU IITSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYGrand Master
11Waban, Mark NinoUSTP CDOSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYGrand Master
12Ong, FredN.A.SM CITY BACOLODGrand Master
13Gabata, John Joseph Dj.Ateneo De Manila UniversitySM CITY BALIWAGGrand Master
14Ramos, DarnellElectronics CorporationSM CITY BALIWAGGrand Master
15Borbajo, Krizelle MaeSGV & CO.SM CITY CEBUGrand Master
16Holaysan, Sed Anderson BETHANYSM CITY CEBUGrand Master
17Lamprea, Tommy S.Anilao Central Elementary SchoolSM CITY ILOILOGrand Master
18Melendrez, Romeo DaneN.A.SM CITY OLONGAPOGrand Master
19Mandapat, Maria LourdesBurot Integrated SchoolSM CITY TARLACGrand Master
20Gregorio, JessicaICSBSM CLARKGrand Master
21Gonzales, Cristine MaeUnited Methodist School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOGrand Master
22Jamili, Kristine MaeUniversity Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOGrand Master
23Lindayag, Francis OrionSan Pedro CollegeSM LANANG DAVAOGrand Master
24Acaban, MelisaWillis Tower WatsonSM MARIKINAGrand Master
25Chan, Arianne BeatriceUCPB Gen Insurance Co.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
26Chan, Ethan RileyN.A.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
27Estolatan, RyanKapitolyo HsSM MARIKINAGrand Master
28Liclican Sephi MarzN.A.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
29Poral, Neil PhillipDe La Salle Univ. TaftSM MARIKINAGrand Master
30Tan, Teddy JrN.A.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
31Yao, Jhereme KhyleFast Set Phils Inc.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
32Yao, Kaye JanelleAteneo De Manila Univ- KatipunanSM MARIKINAGrand Master
33Yao, Kent DanielR.S. Ison And AssociatesSM MARIKINAGrand Master
34Yuga, Angela Adamson Univ- ManilaSM MARIKINAGrand Master
35Espanol, JunaldBotolan, ZambalesST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLGrand Master
36Layos, MarcellaN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 10
37Jerrold Kyler V. BeranaCalamba Elem. SchoolFAITHUnder 10
38Yvan Angelo NableSt. Bridget CollegeFAITHUnder 10
39Dela Cruz, Mark ErnestZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
40Lim, Keane TimothyZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
41Madrazo, LinnusZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
42Que, JaceZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
43Que, Jullion Louis M.Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
44Ramos, Elissa CayeZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
45Yong, Karl RovinZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
46Malaluan, Nick YuannNhcsNAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 10
47Mamutuk, Alan NageenaTambo Central School Iligan CitySM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 10
48Abaya, Ralph LorenzN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 10
49Anzures, Princess AshleySalambao Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
50Baston, Matt Ezekiel Q.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
51Cruz, KrayneAkle Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
52De Castro, Juliane Kate K.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
53De Leon, Angela MhaeBustos Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
54Gabriel, Graciela Steff B.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
55Hipolito, Frea Krissela A.Dr. Guillermo G. Dela Merced Memorial SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
56Javier, Ronn James B.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
57Matias, RozendaSalambao Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
58Reyes, Ma. ClarrizaPinaod Central SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
59Rivera, ShaneBustos Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
60Villados, Krielyn CharizeNorthville Ivb Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
61Lee, Ivan Benedict SHS-HIJASSM CITY CEBUUnder 10
62Paca, CandiceMHCSSM CITY CEBUUnder 10
63Rasines, Mattew Kenzie PCGSSM CITY CEBUUnder 10
64Cadion, Jared EmmanuelSped - IsecSM CITY ILOILOUnder 10
65Panerio, Julian MilesAteneo De Iloilo - SmcsSM CITY ILOILOUnder 10
66Yap, Marc AdrianAteneo De Iloilo - SmcsSM CITY ILOILOUnder 10
67Pangan, Serg AnselN.A.SM CITY OLONGAPOUnder 10
68Mercado, Maleina MavAgoo Kiddie Special School SM CITY ROSALESUnder 10
69Selga, Ethan JoshAgoo Kiddie Special School SM CITY ROSALESUnder 10
70Chan, Kyleigh DustineBayanihan InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 10
71Calica, Io Aristotle NikolaiBalanga Elementary SchoolSM CLARKUnder 10
72Puga, Andrei IanLazaro Francisco I. S.SM CLARKUnder 10
73Espera, Jazcie AdrielleDavao Chong HuaSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 10
74Corre, Marian, AngelTipas Elem. School-Annex (Taguig)SM MARIKINAUnder 10
75Go, Junky XavierPhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 10
76Veniegas, Rocky AndreiPalar Integrated School- Taguig SM MARIKINAUnder 10
77Buenaventura, Princess LaineSt. Augustine'S SchoolST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 10
78Espano, Junes IanBotolan South CesST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 10
79Jang, SeanN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 12
80Cheong, Samantha LeanneZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
81Dela Cruz, Margaret EllyseZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
82Galande, Hans CedricZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
83Penaflor, Mikaela Eshe Q.Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
84Ramos, Erika ClaireZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
85Tan, Anika GayleZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
86Wee, Ruth SamanthaZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
87Niebres, Gamliel JethOur Children'S Montessori Foundation Inc.NAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 12
88Baroman, Jether NoelTambo Central School Iligan CitySM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 12
89Chua, Rey StephenXavier University JhsSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 12
90Fernandez, ConcepcionN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 12
91Rongo, Alec NathanN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 12
92Alcantara, KarylleBustos Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
93Alcantara, Rayner GabrielSalambao Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
94Alfonso, Enrell DaneBinuangan Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
95Bartolome, Aile CovinSta. Maria National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
96Bautista, Andrea Christine C.Montessori De Sagrada FamiliaSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
97Betchaida Jr., EdwinParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
98Cabugao, Louissa JeanMontessori De San IldefonsoSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
99Cruz, Roana Marie P.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
100De Leon, Ghrayan Carla R.Baliwag South Central SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
101Dela Cruz, Princess Anne T.Dr. Guillermo G. Dela Merced Memorial SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
102Delos Reyes, Jahypee F.Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
103Fabian, Lyzander JepthaSta. Maria National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
104Fajardo, EuniceAkles Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
105Gabata, Kristine JoyDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
106Gabriel, Angela Mae B.Mariano Ponce National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
107Junio, Zechariah V.Lias Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
108Lazarte, Maxine Gwynevere P.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
109Madrigal, Jhaylyn S.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
110Nicolas, Nadine GraceDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
111Ong, Johanah C.Garden Village Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
112Panganiban, Paulene Eriz S.Montessori De Sagrada FamiliaSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
113Samonte, Jhoana May C.Mariano Ponce National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
114Valmonte, Anjelo M.Lolomboy National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
115Villados, Kriane CharlesNorthville Ivb Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
116Bernardo, Sheena Dianne SHS-ATENEOSM CITY CEBUUnder 12
117Cerio, Yssa EmmuelleCebu Eastern CollegeSM CITY CEBUUnder 12
118Chan, Therese Christi Cebu Eastern CollegeSM CITY CEBUUnder 12
119Chu, Hailey LeanneHua Siong College Of IloiloSM CITY ILOILOUnder 12
120Doromal, Reysheil AnneHua Siong College Of IloiloSM CITY ILOILOUnder 12
121Pama, Hans KenzoHua Siong College Of IloiloSM CITY ILOILOUnder 12
122Custodio, Joshua AllenN.A.SM CITY OLONGAPOUnder 12
123Alas, Azel RaeBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 12
124Chan, Eliza ShannelBayanihan InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 12
125Salamatin, Errol ArvyDon Bosco Technical InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 12
126Laniojan, Avril LoisSto. Rosario Elementary SchoolSM CLARKUnder 12
127Tongcua, Hanne MargaretPrecious International School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 12
128Odena, Irish BeaTaguig Science High SchoolSM MARIKINAUnder 12
129Magno, Luzzia DorothyZambales National High SchoolST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 12
130Layos, MikhaellaN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 18
131Rey, Therese JanelleN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 18
132Tero, FernandoN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 18
133Justine Joy F. PawigFAITHFAITHUnder 18
134Cheong, Patrick MilesZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
135Cruz, Rey GabrielZamboanga City High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
136Lim, Fredrick Bjorn W.Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
137Tan, Brylle ZacharyZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
138Ty, Stephen JamesZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
139Yong, Jan StevenZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
140Berin, Julia BennUST-LNAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 18
141Niebres, Bianca DeniseUS INAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 18
142Olesco, Kirsten LeniUST-LNAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 18
143Roco, Owen KathleenUST-LNAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 18
144Adlaon, Kyla AndreaInt'l School for Better BeginningsPHIL TONG HO INSTITUTEUnder 18
145Perez, Ma. CarmelaInt'l School for Better BeginningsPHIL TONG HO INSTITUTEUnder 18
146Tadosa, Kriz DianneMaryhill CollegePHIL TONG HO INSTITUTEUnder 18
147Alino, ShaenaPhilippine Science HS - CMCSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
148Baroman, Noelle FaithMSU IITSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
149Baroman, Noelle SophiePSHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
150Capagngan, Gwyneth CDO NHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
151Hayag, Edjaiz ElyPhilippine Science HS - CMCSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
152Maraye, AbdurnazzaqPhilippine Science HS - CMCSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
153Mariquit, Marjon CDO NHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
154Olino, ShomeaN.A.SM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
155Salvador, Ralph GuianCDO NHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
156Sarip, MohammadCDO NHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
157Gomeri, MadeleineN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
158Jocson, Raldz LorenN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
159Lee, JessicaN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
160Masbaño, RaymundN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
161Ong, SanielleN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
162Yulo, JeñinaN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
163Atayde, Mary EdlynnSan Miguel National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
164Bayas, ChristianAkle High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
165Bello, Kyla NicoleParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
166Buo, DaphneeDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
167Carpio, DeniseDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
168Cierva, JeremyParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
169De Guzman, Aaron D.Lolomboy National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
170De Jesus, Mark EmersonDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
171Dionisio, Hanna MhelDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
172Gutierrez, Frederick M.Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
173Lim, Marc KendrickParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
174Lim, Melvin KristoffersonParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
175Mendez, PrincessNorthville Ivb Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
176Mendoza, Mark AllenSacred Heart AcademySM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
177Navarro, Janelle AleisonneDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
178Nicolas, Billy JoeSta. Cruz Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
179Ramos, Maria NicoleJesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
180Ramos, RichielineSta. Maria National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
181Robles, RedDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
182Rodriguez, Rolan KerbieDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
183Salvador, RheizalSta. Maria National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
184Samonte, Jean Kathleen C.Mariano Ponce National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
185Santiago, Jeter Isaac P.Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
186Santos, Eiane Erwhel C.Mariano Ponce National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
187Uy, Michael John D.John J. Russel Memorial High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
188Valenciano, Shane SophiaDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
189Go, Desiree Regine PCGSSM CITY CEBUUnder 18
190Holaysan, Alessandra PCGSSM CITY CEBUUnder 18
191Yu, Jonathan Condrad USC-TALAMBANSM CITY CEBUUnder 18
192Sargado, J IahPhilippine Science High School - WVCSM CITY ILOILOUnder 18
193Munoz, MilesN.A.SM CITY OLONGAPOUnder 18
194Abansi, Kasler DellBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 18
195Calubayan, Phylline CristelBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 18
196Ordono, Brylle Jaden LouiseBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 18
197Chan, Enzo RafaelBayanihan InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 18
198Chan, Kirsten DominiqueBayanihan InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 18
199Concepcion, BernadetteBayanihan InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 18
200Blanquesa, Bernard JhonACNHSSM CLARKUnder 18
201Algones, Lance Charlemagne OdysseyMalayan Colleges Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
202Baluso, Eileen KimMalayan Colleges Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
203Borlagdan, LowenDaniel R. Aguinaldo National High SchoolSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
204Casquejo, Jann Dave RhodoreOur Lady Of Fatima Academy Of Davao Inc.SM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
205Catanus, Kaye AngeliqueTrento NHSSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
206Cero, InnaMalayan Colleges Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
207Fernandez, Charlyn JoyAssumption College Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
208Soriano, Vera NicoleAssumption College Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
209Velasco, Addie BeatrixMalayan Colleges Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
210Ang, Vince DexterPhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 18
211Cai, JinnyPhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 18
212Carmen Chabie CharlsManggahan HSSM MARIKINAUnder 18
213Chan, Sean AustinN.A.SM MARIKINAUnder 18
214Chan, Vicente Raph De La Salle Univ Integrated SchSM MARIKINAUnder 18
215Lopez, Jan ErickKapitolyo HsSM MARIKINAUnder 18
216Parra, Ma. LeibnizSt. Paul PasigSM MARIKINAUnder 18
217Shi, Charles JustinPhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 18
218Simbol, Jan VincentN.A.SM MARIKINAUnder 18
219Sy, CamilleAteneo De Manila SHSSM MARIKINAUnder 18
220Tieng, LaraUE CaloocanSM MARIKINAUnder 18
221Uy, Hance LouisePhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 18
222Pinsoy, Ayessah LoraSt. Nicholas Academy Of Castillejos Inc.ST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 18
223Manamparan, Adriel LenardN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 8
224Mangubat, Zechariah ReiN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 8
225Kiersten Reese Bernice T. SolidariosMorning Star MontessoriFAITHUnder 8
226Lim, Gabriel RoyceZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
227Luy, AdrianZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
228Pichel, Lance Jacob C.Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
229Saladaga, Fa. ShailynAteneo De Zamboanga UniversityKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
230Salire, Moira Isabella SjN.A.KCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
231Yeo, Brianna MielleZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
232Mamutuk, AqeelTambo Central School Iligan CitySM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 8
233Lopingco, CaitlinN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 8
234Botanes, Yvonne Stacie A.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
235Palania, Johanna Angela R.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
236Patriarca, John Gabriel D.Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
237Raymundo, RhaiyannaAkle Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
238Umpig, Empress JayrielleSabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
239Mata, Sarah Hyacinth Cebu Eastern CollegeSM CITY CEBUUnder 8
240Sontoudidad, Jene Atasha Cebu Eastern CollegeSM CITY CEBUUnder 8
241Que, Alexis JaneIloilo Scholastic AcademySM CITY ILOILOUnder 8
242Sargado, J IrahHua Siong College Of IloiloSM CITY ILOILOUnder 8
243Reyes, Alexis NicoleN.A.SM CITY OLONGAPOUnder 8
244Padilla, CrystelAgoo Kiddie Special School SM CITY ROSALESUnder 8
245Roxas, RhianBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 8
246Ligsay, Juan MiguelDon Bosco Technical InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 8
247Reyno, RonaldPrecious International School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 8
248Tongcua, Mary Vienna LouisePrecious International School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 8
249Uy, Brent LorenzPrecious International School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 8
250Benitez, MarkkenSt. Augustine's SchoolST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 8

 

Schedule of 13PSSC Regional Round in different Areas

Venue Coverage Area Date of Contest
1 SM City Rosales Pangasinan and nearby areas September 22, 2018
2 SM City Bacolod Province of Negros Occidental September 29, 2018
3 SM City Baliwag Bulacan and nearby areas September 29, 2018
4 SM City Cagayan de Oro Cagayan De Oro City and nearby areas September 29, 2018
5 SM City Iloilo Iloilo City and nearby areas September 29, 2018
6 SM City Naga Bicol Region September 29, 2018
7 SM City Olongapo Olongapo and nearby areas September 29, 2018
8 SM City Tarlac Tarlac and nearby areas September 29, 2018
9 SM City Cebu Central Visayas and nearby areas September 30, 2018
10 SM City Clark Pampanga and nearby Areas September 30, 2018
11 TBA Province of Batangas October 27, 2018
12 SM City Lanang Davao Region and nearby areas October 13, 2018
13 Cyberzone, SM City Marikina NCR and nearby areas October 13, 2018
14 Philippine Tong Ho Institute Quezon province and nearby areas October 20, 2018
15 Cavite School of Life – Salawag Cavite, Laguna, Las Pinas Area October 6, 2018. 1:00pm

Filipino Sudoku puzzlers win trophies and medals in China

The three Philippine Sudoku puzzlers were on the top places winning silver and bronze medals in the 2018 China Junior Sudoku Championship held in Beijing, China on August 9 to 12, 2018.

Wrestling with the finest Sudoku aces mostly from the various provinces of China, Korea, and Japan, our Filipino Sudoku stars were forced to unleash their special speed-accuracy tactics to enhance the Philippine medal chances.

As a result, Jonathan Conrad Yu from University of San Carlos – North Campus (Cebu), and Kirsten Dominique Chan from Bayanihan Institute – Tarlac succeeded to bring home a silver medal each while Bernadette Concepcion also from Bayanihan Institute secured her bronze medal.

Other than winning a medal, our Filipino Sudoku puzzlers also held the country’s first trophy from the contest.

Our participants joined the Under 18 category solving the following puzzles 6 × 6 Dots-Kropki Sudoku, 6 × 6 Skyscrapers Sudoku, Standard Sudoku, 9 × 9 Diagonal Sudoku, 9 × 9 Irregular Sudoku, 9 × 9 Killer Sudoku, 9 × 9 Consecutive Sudoku in four rounds for the individual contest and three rounds for team  contest. 

Open for Registration – 13th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge

Winners of every category in the National Finals have a chance to represent our country in the following International Sudoku contests:

• 2019 World Sudoku Championship in Kirchheim (Germany)

• 2019 BRAND’S® SUDOKU Thailand International Open Princess Somsawali Cup in Thailand

• 2019 Beijing International Sudoku Tournament (BIST), Beijing, China

• 2019 Asia Sudoku Championship (ASC)

MTG CALLS SUDOKU PUZZLERS TO JOIN CONTEST IN CHINA

Sudoku challenge can lead Filipino Sudoku puzzlers into an exciting opportunity as MTG Philippines says yes to the call of the Chinese Sudoku Association to send participants to the 2018 China Youth Sudoku Championships which will be held in Beijing, Chinafrom August 9 to 12, 2018.

The MTG Philippines is inviting interested Sudoku puzzlers whether they are PSSC national winners or not to join the aforesaid contest provided they are qualified to be participants in any of the following four (4) divisions:

a) Under 8 (Born after January 1, 2010)

b) Under 10 (Born between January 1, 2008 and December 31, 2009)

c) Under 12 (Born between January 1 2006 and December 31, 2007)

d) Under 18(Born between January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2005)

The objectives of conducting “2018 China Youth Sudoku Championship” are to increase the popularity of Sudoku among youngsters, develop their ability to analyze and solve problems. 

Mr. Zhang Haijun, secretary general of the Chinese Sudoku Association, said that that the puzzle tournament is regulated and follows the rules and guidelines of the world championship. He further revealed the puzzles that participants in each division will solve.

Under 8

Under 10

Under 12

Under 18

4×4 Mini Sudoku

6×6 Mini Sudoku

Standard Sudoku

6×6 Dots-Kropki Sudoku

6×6 Mini Sudoku

9X9 Diagonal Sudoku

9×9 Diagonal Sudoku

6x6Skyscrapers Sudoku

Standard Sudoku

Standard Sudoku

9×9 Product Sudoku

9×9 Standard Sudoku

5×5 Irregular Sudoku

9×9 Odd Sudoku

7×7 Irregular Sudoku

9×9 Diagonal Sudoku

6×6 Diagonal Sudoku

6×6 Irregular Sudoku

6×6 Consecutive Sudoku

9×9 Irregular Sudoku

6×6 Consecutive Sudoku

6×6 Killer Sudoku

9×9 Killer Sudoku

6×6 Killer Sudoku

6×6 Irregular Sudoku

9×9 Consecutive Sudoku

9×9 Anti-Chess Sudoku

Interested participants must send their confirmation of participation through this email address, jsw_66@yahoo.com  with this subject header, “Joining China Sudoku” not later than Friday, June 15, 2018.

In addition, the MTG will conduct a half-day Sudoku training for prospective participants in order to familiarize them with the puzzles in every division and to sharpen their speed and accuracy abilities.

UP Rural High School student conquers 12th Philippine Sudoku finals

Candice Renee Beatrice Solidarios, of the University of the Philippines (UP) Rural High School in Bay, Laguna won as the Philippines’ Sudoku Grand Master as she was declared champion in the Grand Master Category during the 12th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) national finals held at Skydome, SM North EDSA, Quezon City last January 27, 2018.

Besides Solidarios who received P60,000 for her feat, others who won in the Grand Master category are: Errol John Suarez of University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi, first runner-up with P40,000; Alec Pius Machacon of AXA, second runner-up with P20,000; Ralph Joshua Sarrosa, third runner-up; and Sed Anderson Holaysan of Lexmark, fourth runner-up.

Meanwhile, Jonathan Conrad Yu, of the Philippine Christian Gospel School in Cebu City won as champion and received P50,000 in the Wizard Category for high school students.

Declared as first runner-up with P30,000 prize was Kirsten Dominique Chan of Bayanihan Institute. She was followed by John Joseph Gabata of Dr. Yanga’s Colleges, second runner-up who got P20,000; Jan Vincent Simbol of De La Salle University Integrated School, third runner-up; and Marc Kendrick Lim of Parada National High School, fourth runner-up.

Equally reaping honors for herself was Louisa Jean Cabugao of Akle Elementary School in Bulacan who won as champion and received P20, 000 in the Whiz Kid Category for elementary students.

Rounding up the winners’ circle are: Angela Mae Gabriel of Sabang Elementary School, first runner-up with P10,000; Hailey Leanne Chu of Hua Siong College of Iloilo, second runner-up with P5,000; Matthew Kenzie Rasines of Philippine Christian Gospel School, third runner-up; and Jether Baroman of Tambo Central School, fourth runner-up.

A total of 151 students competed in this year’s PSSC national finals: Grand Master Category (30), Wizard Category (82), and Whiz Kid Category (39).

This year’s PSSC was made possible by the following co-organizers SM North EDSA, The Skydome, SHARP Calculators and Philippine Star and by the following sponsors: Phoenix Publishing House, SIB Publishing House, David’s Tea House, Royal Garden Restaurant, Vital 1 Purified Drinking Water and Zamboanga Today.