Category Archives: News article

posts for News

More than 100 regional winners confirmed participation in the 10 PSSC

About one hundred eighty regional Sudoku winners made a swift and sure declaration to participate in the 10th Philippine Sudoku super Challenge (PSSC) which will be held at The Skydome, SM North EDSA in Quezon City on Saturday, January 30, 2016. Registration starts from 8:00am to 10:00am. Contest starts at 10:00am to 5:00pm.

Making it against time to beat the confirmation deadline, one hundred thirty-three Sudoku puzzlers, now considered as official national finalists, will come face to face with their equals as they vie for the top five titles of the following categories: Sudoku Whiz Kid (Elementary Level), Sudoku Wizard (High School Level) and Sudoku Grand Master (Collegiate and Professional Level).

Other than this year’s declared PSSC regional champs, last year’s 9th PSSC national winners of every category, if they confirmed their participation, are considered official national finalists as well. Other regional winners who failed to beat the confirmation deadline are deemed uninterested participants, therefore, they are regarded as not official national finalists. The Organizer strongly prohibits walk-in participants. 

The 10th PSSC national finalists will solve around 20 to 25 puzzles in 6th rounds in approximately 2 hours in 30 minutes.  Some of the puzzles are 6 x 6 Non-consecutive Sudoku, 7 x 7 Irregular Sudoku, Standard Sudoku, Frame Sudoku, Windoku, Outside Sudoku, 3D Cube Sudoku, Killer Sudoku, Consecutive Diagonal Sudoku, Jumbo 3D Sudoku, Zero Killer Sudoku, Killer Samurai Diagonal Sudoku, Samurai Combination Sudoku.

Furthermore, national finalists from the Visayas, Mindanao and those from Luzon with more than 5- hour travel time to Manila can avail of the FREE accommodation to be announce soonCoaches and accompanying persons are not included in this accommodation sponsorship.

sudoku variations cover series10.indd
To give the participants the idea of the types of puzzles for the national finals, the Philippine Board of Studies Foundation has released the Sudoku Variation, Series 10, an ideal booklet for practice and preparation for the contest.

To make your order, please look for

The organizer reiterates that the top three winners of every category, winning the cash prizes, will have to agree through a waiver allowing the organizer to keep the money for the participants for their plane tickets and other travel expenses abroad as they represent the Philippines in Sudoku and puzzle competitions.

 

 NAMESCHOOL/BUSINESSCATEGORY
1Alcala, Samantha Gail G.WIZARD
2Alimpia, Kyle Patrick B. BHC Educational Institutition IncWIZARD
3Argana, Ralph Ernest G. BHC Educational Institutition IncWIZARD
4Aringoy, KennethSta. Ana NHSWIZARD
5Artiaga, Mylene JaneAssumption College of DavaoWIZARD
6Arzadon, King Joshua D.Baguio City High SchoolWIZARD
7Avila, GenevieveAquinas UniversityWIZARD
8Babiera, PhoebeOur Lady of Fatima AcademyWIZARD
9Balagtas, BenjoSto. Nino HSWIZARD
10Balano, John VincentDYCIWIZARD
11Balidoy, Ed Matthew G.Philippine Science High School - CARCWIZARD
12Baluso, Eileen KimAssumption College of DavaoWIZARD
13Barrera, John Patrick Saint Augustine's School WIZARD
14Berin, Julia JamesAquinas UniversityWIZARD
15Boado, Krizzel JoyPhilippine Science High School - CARCWIZARD
16Bobadilla, RileyRegional Science HS IIIWIZARD
17Buo, DaphneeDYCIWIZARD
18Capili, Coleen AnnImmaculate Concepcion Academy BatacWIZARD
19Carpio, Moses Christopher C. CarpioAGOO Kiddie Special School WIZARD
20Chan, Kirsten Dominique S.Bayanihan InstituteWIZARD
21Chan, Vicente RaphaelZamboanga Chong Hua HSWIZARD
22Chua, Aivan JarellGrace Christian CollegeWIZARD
23Chua, Nicole Abigail L.Bayanihan InstituteWIZARD
24Claridad, Mica Aira B.Baguio City High SchoolWIZARD
25Co, Ma. Samantha YsabelAteneo De Iloilo - SMCSWIZARD
26Co, Maxinne Louise DominiquePhil. Science HS - WVSUWIZARD
27Concepcion, Bernadette C.Bayanihan InstituteWIZARD
28Dalan, GeraldSJC Olongapo Inc. HS DeptWIZARD
29De Guzman, CharleneMaryhill CollegeWIZARD
30Dy, Julia FatimaCebu Eastern CollegeWIZARD
31Eugenio, Mary JaneDYCIWIZARD
32Fundadera, Kimberly ClaireSt. Paul College of Ilocos SurWIZARD
33Gabata, John JasperDYCIWIZARD
34Garcia, Phinam Jethro UNIV. OF PERPETUAL HELP SYSTEM DALTAWIZARD
35Hayag, Edjay ElyPhil. Science HS - CMCWIZARD
36Ho, Shannon GailZamboanga Chong Hua HSWIZARD
37Imperial, Andrea AlexisAquinas UniversityWIZARD
38Lee, Jessica NadineSt John's InstituteWIZARD
39Lim, Fredrick LanceZamboanga Chong Hua HSWIZARD
40Malungcut, Kahlil Christian Aaron T.Don Bosco Technical InstituteWIZARD
41Marcaida, Mikkaela Angelique P.Manila Science High SchoolWIZARD
42Masba ñ o, Raymund CarloSt John's Institute, Bacolod CityWIZARD
43Maulion, AbegailDLSLWIZARD
44Maximo, Kian GabrielSMCBWIZARD
45Melendrez, Romeo DaneRegional Science HS IIIWIZARD
46Mendoza, Chelsea Faye V. BHC Educational Institutition IncWIZARD
47Misa, Rodolfo Jr.Cebu Eastern CollegeWIZARD
48Molina, MargeImmaculate Concepcion Academy BatacWIZARD
49Mollasgo, Jon Michael S.Aquinas UniversityWIZARD
50Nojadera, Raymond AndrewCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN BINANWIZARD
51Ocana, Michelle Iligan City East National HSWIZARD
52Olesco, Kirsten LeniAquinas UniversityWIZARD
53Olino, ShaenaPhil. Science HS - CMCWIZARD
54Ong, Lorrie PhillimaeCebu Eastern CollegeWIZARD
55Ong, Sanielle MelizSt. John's Institute WIZARD
56Ordo ñ o, Brylle Jaden Louise BHC Educational Institutition IncWIZARD
57Pajarillo, Joenah Reah D. AGOO Kiddie Special School WIZARD
58Perez, Ma. CarmelaISBBWIZARD
59Piscadero, James LloydCebu Eastern CollegeWIZARD
60Pobre, Monique A. Saint Augustine's School WIZARD
61Sermona, John Jerick T.Cayetano Science Technology HSWIZARD
62Siu, Kate AnnePTHIWIZARD
63Smith, Allison Danielle M. BHC Educational Institutition IncWIZARD
64Soria, GuineverePhil. Science HS - DavaoWIZARD
65Suarez, Errol JohnAquinas UniversityWIZARD
66Tamondong, Alexandra JaneDominican SchoolWIZARD
67Tan, Bryan JosephGrace Christian CollegeWIZARD
68Torcuato, Irene Danica B.Baguio City High SchoolWIZARD
69Villamin, Ana Patricia  M. Saint Augustine's School WIZARD
70Wing, JonathanDYCIWIZARD
71Yaon, JamesVDLFHSWIZARD
72Yu, Jonathan Conrad G.Philippine Christian Gospel SchoolWIZARD
73Yu, Shaun ChristoroperZamboanga Chong Hua HSWIZARD
74Yuga, AngelaDYCIWIZARD
1Adlaon, Kyla Andrea M.ISBBWHIZKID
2Azarcon, Mary Alyenne Josephine BHC Educational Institutition IncWHIZKID
3Baltazar, Karyl Zyra B. AGOO Kiddie Special School WHIZKID
4Baroman, Jether NoelTambo Central SchoolWHIZKID
5Bayas, Christian D. Akle ESWHIZKID
6Benitez , Macky Emerson P.Saint Augustine's School WHIZKID
7Carpio, Kristine MarieSBESWHIZKID
8Chan, Enzo Rafael S.Bayanihan InstituteWHIZKID
9De Guzman, FrederickLittle Angel Study CenterWHIZKID
10Dy, Bernabe T. IIIMother Goose Special School System, IncWHIZKID
11Fernandez, Charlyn JoyAssumption College of DavaoWHIZKID
12Gomez, Romar A.Patubig ESWHIZKID
13Holaysan, AlessandraBethanyWHIZKID
14Lim, Jannica AllysonZamboanga Chong Hua HSWHIZKID
15Maligsay, Kyn AchillesImmaculate Concepcion Academy BatacWHIZKID
16Marino, James WincelISBBWHIZKID
17Misa, Rod JeffersonCebu Eastern CollegeWHIZKID
18Nagle, Rafa SulwynISLAMIC STUDIESWHIZKID
19Noceda, Erin ChristenSPED-G KalayaanWHIZKID
20Opingo, Ma. Venezea Shamhelle C.1st Runner Up/Marianne T. RabacaWHIZKID
21Ramos, Charles EdisonZamboanga Chong Hua HSWHIZKID
22Samonte, Katrina ErinDR. JOSE RIZAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLWHIZKID
23Sargado, J IahHuasiong College of iloiloWHIZKID
24Simbol, Ronn Derick A. BHC Educational Institution, Inc.WHIZKID
25Tabanao, Leigh Andrei M.Don Bosco Technical Institute, TarlacWHIZKID
26Tan, Angela JamiePCGSWHIZKID
27Teodoro, John CarloDr.Guillermo dela Merced Memorial SchoolWHIZKID
28Uy, Robert FrederikSt. John's Institute WHIZKID
29Verana, Chael ChristelAssumption College of DavaoWHIZKID
30Villaflor, Jojie Rose P.University of Negros-Occidental RecoletosWHIZKID
31Villanueva, Bernadine  P.WHIZKID
32Wu, Chun-ChienBayanihan InstituteWHIZKID
33Yulo, Jenina ClaireUniversity of Negros-Occidental RecoletosWHIZKID
1Adlaon, Kate AnneDLSUGRANDMASTER
2Alberto, MeynardDR. JOSE P. RIZAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLGRANDMASTER
3Alquiza, Justine MylesUSTGRANDMASTER
4Ayroso, MikelAteneo de Manila UniversityGRANDMASTER
5Bayron, Christopher John D.n/aGRANDMASTER
6Bernardo, Sheryl DianneUSCGRANDMASTER
7Bobadilla, Suzannen/aGRANDMASTER
8Cardinal, Joel Edward B. UP DilimanGRANDMASTER
9Chan, Arianne BeatriceUniversity of Sto. TomasGRANDMASTER
10David, Mica Anne BoleynUP DilimanGRANDMASTER
11Del Mundo, JoselitoZSESGRANDMASTER
12Dy, Natalia BeatriceSt. John's Institute GRANDMASTER
13Go, Angela JoyUSCGRANDMASTER
14Gonzales, Cristine MaeHoly Cross of Davao CollegeGRANDMASTER
15Huelar, Adriann/aGRANDMASTER
16Jamili, Kristine MaeUniv of South EasternGRANDMASTER
17Jolo, JersonMCGRANDMASTER
18Limsiy, Gerrick Spencer C. Grace Christian CollegeGRANDMASTER
19Llagas Jr, RestitutoUniversity of Northern Phils ViganGRANDMASTER
20Malungcut, Kendrick Timothy T.UP BaguioGRANDMASTER
21Maximo, Kristine Danielle UPGRANDMASTER
22Naraval, Paul Jeremiah D. UP BaguioGRANDMASTER
23Poral, Neil PhillipDe la Salle UniversityGRANDMASTER
24Reyes, JonathanUP DilimanGRANDMASTER
25Rivera, Roegen C.La Union National High SchoolGRANDMASTER
26Sagolili, Lyka TrishaFather Saturnino Urios UniGRANDMASTER
27Salayong, RonanFELGRANDMASTER
28Salvador, RochelleUSTGRANDMASTER
29Sarrosa, Ralph Joshua P.GRANDMASTER
30Shi, Hazel JoyCitibankGRANDMASTER
31Simbol, Jan Vincent A. BHC Educational Institutition IncGRANDMASTER
32Solano, John Patrick F.First Life FinancialGRANDMASTER
33Solidarios, Candice Renee BeatriceUP Rural HSGRANDMASTER
34Suson, Farrah AngelicaIligan CityGRANDMASTER
35Taban, JosephUniversity of Northern Phils ViganGRANDMASTER
36Yao, Kaye Janelle F. Ateneo de Manila UniversityGRANDMASTER
37Yap, Kathlyn Mae O.De la Salle UniversityGRANDMASTER

Sudoku booklet for Sudoku fans launched

sudoku variations cover series10.inddThe participants of the 10th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) can now sneak a look at the similar puzzles to come out in the PSSC national finals which will be held at SM North EDSA on January 30, 2016.

The MTG Philippines, a member of the World Puzzle Federation has launched the Series 10 Compilations of Sudoku Variations which presents the type of Sudoku puzzles that will appear in the national finals of the 10th PSSC.

The latest series flaunts eighteen kinds of Sudoku puzzles of which 9 are definitely new to push one’s expertise to the limit and even beyond the limit. The new Sudoku puzzles in this series are Non-consecutive Diagonal Sudoku, Chain Sudoku, Irregular Window Sudoku, Sum Frame Sudoku, Outside Diagonal Sudoku, Zero Killer Sudoku, Sudoku 3D, Jumbo 3D Sudoku and 3D Irregular Sudoku.

The puzzles are perfect to hone one’s skills in preparation for the forthcoming 10th PSSC and very ideal for those who train themselves to be future participants of the PSSC.

To make your order, please look for

Sudoku puzzlers qualify for the nat’l finals

More than 100 Sudoku puzzlers winning top places in the regional elimination round are counted among the national finalists of the 10th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) which will be held at the Skydome, SM North EDSA in Quezon City on Saturday, January 30, 2016.

The qualifiers of the PSSC national finals who come from the different regions in the Philippines will compete for the top five places of the following categories: Sudoku Master (Collegiate and Professional level), Sudoku Wizard (High School Level) and Sudoku Whiz Kid (Elementary Level). 

Joining the list of national finalists of the 10th PSSC are the top five winners of every category of last year’s PSSC. However, to be official participants, all must confirm their willingness to participate in the 10th PSSC at this email address, pinoysudoku@mtgphil.org with the subject header, “Yes, 10th PSSC” on or before Monday, December 28, 2015.

The top 5 national winners of each category of the 9th PSSC are automatically qualified to be national finalists of the 10th PSSC but also needs to confirm their willingness to participate at the email address provided above.

In addition, the national qualifiers are requested to provide the MTG contact person the following information:

  • Name:
  • Gender (sex):
  • Grade/year level (if student):
  • School/Company name:
  • Category (Whizkid / Wizard / Grandmaster):
  • Place/Venue of the Regional Elimination held:
  • Mobile contact number:
  • T-shirt size: (please refer to the file below)

Sudoku Tshirt-size Chart

The following are the partial regional winners invited to join the PSSC national finals:

 

 NAMESCHOOLVENUECATEGORY
1ALASCO, Kriestoffere Carlo Q.Quezon Hill National High SchoolBaguio City NHSWIZARD
2Alcala, Samantha Gil G.St. Paul College PasigSM MarikinaWIZARD
3Alexandra Jane TamondongDominican SchoolSM RosalesWIZARD
4Allison Danielle M. Smith BHC Educational Institutition IncSM RosalesWIZARD
5Ana Patricia  M. VillaminSaint Augustine's School Saint Augustine's School, ZambalesWIZARD
6Arinjoy, KennethSta. Ana NHSSM City DavaoWIZARD
7Artiaga, Mylene JaneAssumption College of DavaoSM City DavaoWIZARD
8ARZADON, King Joshua D.Baguio City High SchoolBaguio City NHSWIZARD
9Avila, GenevieveAquinas UniversityNaga Hope Christian HSWIZARD
10Babiera, PhoebeOur Lady of Fatima AcademySM City DavaoWIZARD
11Balagtas, BenjoSto. Nino HSSM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
12Balano, John VincentDYCISM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
13BALIDOY, Ed Matthew G.Philippine Science High School - CARCBaguio City NHSWIZARD
14Baluso, Eileen KimAssumption College of DavaoSM City DavaoWIZARD
15BEARNEZA, GILLIANE ISABELPHIL. HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE ARTSSM DasmarinasWIZARD
16Berin, Julia JamesAquinas UniversityNaga Hope Christian HSWIZARD
17BOADO, Krizzel JoyPhilippine Science High School - CARCBaguio City NHSWIZARD
18Bobadilla, RanceRegional Science HS IIISM City OlongapoWIZARD
19Brylle Jaden Louise Ordonon/aSM RosalesWIZARD
20Bulaon, SunshineMariano Ponce NHSSM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
21Buo, DaphneeDYCISM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
22Capili, Coleen AnnImmaculate Concepcion Academy BatacIlocos SurWIZARD
23Chan, Kirsten Dominique S.Bayanihan InstituteSM TarlacWIZARD
24Chan, Vicente RaphaelZamboanga Chong Hua HSZamboanga Chong Hua HSWIZARD
25Chelsea Faye V. Mendozan/aSM RosalesWIZARD
26Chua, Aivan JarellGrace Christian CollegeSM MarikinaWIZARD
27Chua, Nicole Abigail L.Bayanihan InstituteSM TarlacWIZARD
28Cirunay, Daisy AnneDavao City NHSSM City DavaoWIZARD
29CLARIDAD, Mica Aira B.Baguio City High SchoolBaguio City NHSWIZARD
30Co, Ma. Samantha YsabelAteneo De Iloilo - SMCSSM IloiloWIZARD
31Co, Maxinne Louise DominiquePhil. Science HS - WVSUSM IloiloWIZARD
32Concepcion, Bernadette C.Bayanihan InstituteSM TarlacWIZARD
33Cristal, Jenniah Loisen/aSM BacolodWIZARD
34De Guzman, CharleneMaryhill CollegeSM City LucenaWIZARD
35Dela Rama, Rexie AnnDavao City NHSSM City DavaoWIZARD
36Diadio, Johnna Izzan/aSM BacolodWIZARD
37Dy, Julia FatimaCebu Eastern CollegeSM City CebuWIZARD
38Eugenio, Mary JaneDYCISM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
39Fundadera, Kimberly ClaireSt. Paul College of Ilocos SurIlocos SurWIZARD
40Gabata, John JasperDYCISM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
41GARCIA, PHINAM JETHRO UNIV. OF PERPETUAL HELP SYSTEM DALTASM DasmarinasWIZARD
42Hayag, Edjay ElyPhil. Science HS - CMCXavier University HSWIZARD
43Ho, Shannon GailZamboanga Chong Hua HSZamboanga Chong Hua HSWIZARD
44Imperial, Andrea AlexisAquinas UniversityNaga Hope Christian HSWIZARD
45Joenah Reah D. PajarilloAGOO Kiddie Special School SM RosalesWIZARD
46John Patrick Barrera Saint Augustine's School Saint Augustine's School, ZambalesWIZARD
47Kyle Patrick B. Alimpian/aSM RosalesWIZARD
48Lee, Jessica Nadinen/aSM BacolodWIZARD
49Lim, Fredrick LanceZamboanga Chong Hua HSZamboanga Chong Hua HSWIZARD
50Macaraeg, Charles Lawrence Davao City NHSSM City DavaoWIZARD
51Malungcut, Kahlil Christian Aaron T.Don Bosco Technical InstituteSM TarlacWIZARD
52MARCAIDA, MIKKAELA ANGELIQUE P.Manila Science High SchoolSM DasmarinasWIZARD
53Masbano, Raymund Carlon/aSM BacolodWIZARD
54Matthea T. Simn/aSM RosalesWIZARD
55Maulion, AbegailDLSLSM City Lipa BatangasWIZARD
56Maximo, Kian GabrielSMCBSM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
57Melendrez, Romeo DaneRegional Science HS IIISM City OlongapoWIZARD
58Misa, Rodolfo Jr.Cebu Eastern CollegeSM City CebuWIZARD
59Molina, MargeImmaculate Concepcion Academy BatacIlocos SurWIZARD
60Mollasgo, JonAquinas UniversityNaga Hope Christian HSWIZARD
61Monique A. Pobre Saint Augustine's School Saint Augustine's School, ZambalesWIZARD
62Moses Christopher C. CarpioAGOO Kiddie Special School SM RosalesWIZARD
63NOJADERA, RAYMOND ANDREWCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN BINANSM DasmarinasWIZARD
64Ocana, Michelle Iligan City East National HSXavier University HSWIZARD
65Olesco, Kirsten LeniAquinas UniversityNaga Hope Christian HSWIZARD
66Olino, ShaenaPhil. Science HS - CMCXavier University HSWIZARD
67Ong, Lorrie PhillimaeCebu Eastern CollegeSM City CebuWIZARD
68Ong, Sanielle Melizn/aSM BacolodWIZARD
69Otar, Terson LawrenceCebu Eastern CollegeSM City CebuWIZARD
70Palan, GeraldSJC Olongapo Inc. HS DeptSM City OlongapoWIZARD
71Perez, Ma. CarmelaISBBSM City LucenaWIZARD
72Piscadero, James LloydCebu Eastern CollegeSM City CebuWIZARD
73Ralph Ernest G. ArganaBHC Educational Institutition IncSM RosalesWIZARD
74Sermona, John Jerick T.Cayetano Science Technology HSSM MarikinaWIZARD
75Soria, GuineverPhil. Science HS - DavaoSM City DavaoWIZARD
76Suarez, Errol JohnAquinas UniversityNaga Hope Christian HSWIZARD
77Sui, Kate AnnePTHISM City LucenaWIZARD
78Tadina, Krista SamanthaSt. Paul College of Ilocos SurIlocos SurWIZARD
79Tan, Bryan JosephGrace Christian CollegeSM MarikinaWIZARD
80TORCUATO, Irene Danica B.Baguio City High SchoolBaguio City NHSWIZARD
81Valencia, CassieAteneo De Davao HSSM City DavaoWIZARD
82Wing, JonathanDYCISM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
83Yaon, JamesVDLFHSSM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
84Yu, Shaun ChristoroperZamboanga Chong Hua HSZamboanga Chong Hua HSWIZARD
85Yuga, AngelaDYCISM City Baliuag BulacanWIZARD
86Adlaon, KylaISBBSM City LucenaWHIZKID
87Baroman, Jether NoelTambo Central SchoolXavier University HSWHIZKID
88Bayas, Christian D. Akle ESSM City Baliuag BulacanWHIZKID
89Carpio, Kristine MarieSBESSM City Baliuag BulacanWHIZKID
90Chan, Enzo Rafael S.Bayanihan InstituteSM TarlacWHIZKID
91De Guzman, FrederickLittle Angel Study CenterSM City OlongapoWHIZKID
92Dy, Bernabe T. IIIMother Goose Special School System, IncSM RosalesWHIZKID
93Fernandez, Charlyn JoyAssumption College of DavaoSM City DavaoWHIZKID
94Gomez, Romar A.Patubig ESSM City Baliuag BulacanWHIZKID
95Holaysan, AlessandraBethanySM City CebuWHIZKID
96Karyl Zyra B. BaltazarAGOO Kiddie Special School SM RosalesWHIZKID
97Lim, Jannica AllysonZamboanga Chong Hua HSZamboanga Chong Hua HSWHIZKID
98Macky Emerson P.Benitez Saint Augustine's School Saint Augustine's School, ZambalesWHIZKID
99Maligsay, Kyn AchillesImmaculate Concepcion Academy BatacIlocos SurWHIZKID
100Manto, James WincelISBBSM City LucenaWHIZKID
101Mary Alyenne Josephine AzarconBHC Educational Institutition IncSM RosalesWHIZKID
102Medrano, Debbie MaeSta. Ana NHSSM City DavaoWHIZKID
103Misa, Rod JeffersonCebu Eastern CollegeSM City CebuWHIZKID
104NAGLE, RAFA SULWYNISLAMIC STUDIESSM DasmarinasWHIZKID
105Noceda, Erin ChristenSPED-G KalayaanSM City OlongapoWHIZKID
106Ramos, Charles EdisonZamboanga Chong Hua HSZamboanga Chong Hua HSWHIZKID
107SAMONTE, KATRINA ERINDR. JOSE RIZAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM DasmarinasWHIZKID
108Sargado, JiahHuasiong College of iloiloSM IloiloWHIZKID
109Tabanao, Leigh Andrei M.Don Bosco Technical Institute, TarlacSM TarlacWHIZKID
110Tan, Angela JamiePCGSSM City CebuWHIZKID
111Teodoro, John CarloBarangca ESSM City Baliuag BulacanWHIZKID
112Uy, Robert Frederikn/aSM BacolodWHIZKID
113Verana, ChaelAssumption College of DavaoSM City DavaoWHIZKID
114Villaflor, Jojien/aSM BacolodWHIZKID
115Villanueva, Liezyl JoySolomon Integrated School De IloiloSM IloiloWHIZKID
116Wu, Chun-ChienBayanihan InstituteSM TarlacWHIZKID
117Yulo, Jeninan/aSM BacolodWHIZKID
118Adlaon, Kate AnneDLSUSM City LucenaGRANDMASTER
119ALBERTO, MEYNARDDR. JOSE P. RIZAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSM DasmarinasGRANDMASTER
120Alquiza, Justine MylesUSTIlocos SurGRANDMASTER
121Ayroso, MikelAteneo de Manila UniversitySM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
122Baruc, Florabeln/aSM BacolodGRANDMASTER
123Bayron, Christopher John D.n/aSM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
124Bernardo, Sheryl DianneUSCSM City CebuGRANDMASTER
125Bobadilla, Suzannen/aSM City OlongapoGRANDMASTER
126Borbajo, Krizelle MaeUSCSM City CebuGRANDMASTER
127Chan, Arianne BeatriceUniversity of Sto. TomasSM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
128David, Mica Anne BoleynUP DilimanSM City Lipa BatangasGRANDMASTER
129Del Mundo, JoselitoZSESSM City LucenaGRANDMASTER
130Dy, Natalia Beatricen/aSM BacolodGRANDMASTER
131Go, Angela JoyUSCSM City CebuGRANDMASTER
132Gonzales, Cristine MaeHoly Cross of Davao CollegeSM City DavaoGRANDMASTER
133Huelar, Adriann/aSM BacolodGRANDMASTER
134Jamili, Kristine MaeUniv of South EasternSM City DavaoGRANDMASTER
135Jan Vincent A. SimbolBHC Educational Institutition IncSM RosalesGRANDMASTER
136Jolo, JersonMCSM City LucenaGRANDMASTER
137LADERAS, Krishyl A.Baguio City High SchoolBaguio City NHSGRANDMASTER
138LADERAS, Vic Jomar MBaguio City High SchoolBaguio City NHSGRANDMASTER
139Llagos Jr, RestitutoUniversity of Northern Phils ViganIlocos SurGRANDMASTER
140Machacon, Alecn/aSM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
141Malungcut, Kendrick Timothy T.n/aSM TarlacGRANDMASTER
142Maximo, Kristine Danielle UPSM City Baliuag BulacanGRANDMASTER
143Ong, Fredn/aSM BacolodGRANDMASTER
144Paul Jeremiah D. NaravalUP BaguioSM RosalesGRANDMASTER
145Poral, Neil PhillipDe la Salle UniversitySM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
146Reyes, JonathanUP DilimanSM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
147Roegen C RiveraLa Union National High SchoolSM RosalesGRANDMASTER
148Sagolili, Lyka TrishaFather Saturnino Urios UniSM City DavaoGRANDMASTER
149Salayong, RonanFELSM City LucenaGRANDMASTER
150Salvador, RochelleUSTSM City Baliuag BulacanGRANDMASTER
151Sarroza, Ralph Joshua P.SM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
152Shi, Hazel JoyCitibankSM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
153Solano, John Patrick F.n/aSM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
154Solidarios, Candice Renee BeatriceUP Rural HSSM City Lipa BatangasGRANDMASTER
155Suson, Farrah AngelicaIligan CityXavier University HSGRANDMASTER
156Taban, JosephUniversity of Northern Phils ViganIlocos SurGRANDMASTER
157Tio, DielleAteneo de Manila UniversitySM MarikinaGRANDMASTER
158TORRES, Angela Mari S.UP College BaguioBaguio City NHSGRANDMASTER
159Yap, Kathlyn Mae O.De la Salle UniversitySM MarikinaGRANDMASTER

Venue for 10th Sudoku Elimination Round

Here are the following venue for the 10th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge Elimination Round tomorrow, October 17, 2015.

NCR Area – SM City Marikina.

Cavite & Laguna Area – SM City Dasmarinas

Cebu City Area – SM City Cebu

Batangas Area – SM City Lipa, Batangas

Olongapo Area – SM City Olongapo

Iloilo City – SM City Iloilo

Tarlac – SM City Tarlac

More than 200 Sudoku puzzlers join PSSC nat’l finals 

About two hundred five regional Sudoku winners made a swift and sure declaration to participate in the 9th Philippine Sudoku super Challenge (PSSC) which will be held at The Skydome, SM North EDSA in Quezon City on Saturday, January 31, 2015.

Making it against time to beat the confirmation deadline, one hundred ninety nine Sudoku puzzlers, now considered as official national finalists, will come face to face with their equals as they vie for the top five titles of the following categories: Sudoku Whiz Kid (Elementary Level), Sudoku Wizard (High School Level) and Sudoku Grand Master (Collegiate and Professional Level).

Other than this year’s declared PSSC regional champs, last year’s 8th PSSC national winners of every category, if they confirmed their participation, are considered official national finalists as well. Other regional winners who failed to beat the confirmation deadline are deemed uninterested participants, therefore, they are regarded as not official national finalists. The Organizer strongly prohibits walk-in participants. 

The 9th PSSC national finalists will solve around 20 to 25 puzzles in 6th rounds in approximately 2 hours in 30 minutes.  Some of the puzzles are 4 x 4 Mini Sudoku, Mini Diagonal Sudoku, Mini Irregular Sudoku, Mini Killer Sudoku, Mini Inequality Sudoku, 6 x 6 Star Product Sudoku, Standard Sudoku,  Addoku, Property Sudoku, Position Sudoku, Prime Sudoku, Wordoku, Extra Region Sudoku, Missing 8 and  9 Sudoku, Pyramid Sudoku, Non-Consecutive Sudoku, Windowku, Blackout Sudoku, Sudoku 3-Mixed, Standard Sudoku, Halved-Square Sudoku, 12 x 12 Sudoku, Samurai Sudoku and Mega Sudoku.

Furthermore, national finalists from the Visayas, Mindanao and those from Luzon with more than 5- hour travel time to Manila can avail of the FREE accommodation at the Colegio De Sta. Isabel Dormitory, Taft Avenue, Manila courtesy of Phoenix Publishing House. For accommodation procedures, please contact the person- in-charge, Mr. Vhon Gesulga, at this email address, mtg.sudoku@gmail.com with this Subject Header, “YES, FREE DORM” not later than Monday, January 19, 2015. Coaches and accompanying persons are not included in this accommodation sponsorship.

Screen Shot 2015-01-14 at 5.13.35 PMTo give the participants the idea of the types of puzzles for the national finals, the Philippine Board of Studies Foundation has released the Sudoku Variation, Series 9, an ideal booklet for practice and preparation for the contest. You may grab a copy now from the aforementioned contact person not later than January 15 as well.

The organizer reiterates that the top three winners of every category, winning the cash prizes, will have to agree through a waiver allowing the organizer to keep the money for the participants for their plane tickets and other travel expenses abroad as they represent the Philippines in Sudoku and puzzle competitions.

 NameSchool/ ProfessionCategory
1ANDRADA, Dallin IvanVineyard Christian AcademyWhiz Kid
2Artiaga, Mylene JaneAssumption College of DavaoWhiz Kid
3Bagsic, Albriz MooreLilyrose SchoolWhiz Kid
4CALUBAYAN, Phylinne CristelBHC Educational Inst., Inc.Whiz Kid
5Carlos Miguel ConcepcionImmaculate Conception School of BaliwagWhiz Kid
6Carpio, Matthew CharlesAKSSWhiz Kid
7Cedric BolaCenter of ExcellenceWhiz Kid
8Cervantes, Ronald JohnPNU-VWhiz Kid
9Chan, Enzo Rafael BayanihanWhiz Kid
10Chan, Kirsten Domique BayanihanWhiz Kid
11Co, Kathleen ClaireCECWhiz Kid
12Co, Maxinne Louise Dominique L.Ateneo De Iloilo - SmcsWhiz Kid
13Concepcion, Bernadette C. BayanihanWhiz Kid
14Daduya, Justin FelipSt. James SchoolWhiz Kid
15Damaino, Princess SandrahAssumption College of DavaoWhiz Kid
16Del Fierro, Kristian Clyne St. Augustine's SchoolWhiz Kid
17Dimaano, Kyle AndreiLuta Norte Elementary SchoolWhiz Kid
18Elizabette Rose VillaflorCenter of ExcellenceWhiz Kid
19Engallado, Frelean FaithSolomon Integrated School De IloiloWhiz Kid
20Enojo, ShawnCECWhiz Kid
21Fernandez, Charlyn JoyAssumption College of DavaoWhiz Kid
22Holaysan, AlessandraBCSWhiz Kid
23Joaquin Simon DuayImmaculate Conception School of BaliwagWhiz Kid
24Jocson, Raldz LorenPNU-VWhiz Kid
25Kyla Andrea AdlaonInternational School for Better BegginingsWhiz Kid
26Laruan, Hamerah JoyHope Christian Academy, Inc.Whiz Kid
27Lenar Dean EdquibanBalic-Balic ESWhiz Kid
28Lumiqued, Russel Jay P.St. Joseph de Mary Learning CenterWhiz Kid
29Ma. Carmela PerezInternational School for Better BegginingsWhiz Kid
30Maligsay, Kyn AchillesImmaculate Conception AcademyWhiz Kid
31Manzano, Trisha Denise B.St. Augustine's SchoolWhiz Kid
32Mary Liv Faylinn LicardoInternational School for Better BegginingsWhiz Kid
33MENDOZA, Anthony GabrielBHC Educational Inst., Inc.Whiz Kid
34Olinares, Cyhres PrincessAKSSWhiz Kid
35ORDONO, Brylle Jaden LouiseBHC Educational Inst., Inc.Whiz Kid
36Pascasio, Caitlin A.St. Mary's College QCWhiz Kid
37Perez, Angelo VinceDe La Salle LipaWhiz Kid
38Rico Daniel MercadoCenter of Excellence- Kalalake Elem. SchoolWhiz Kid
39Sado, Nikki JeaneImmaculate Conception AcademyWhiz Kid
40Simbol, Ron RickBHC Educational Inst., Inc.Whiz Kid
41Tubo, Josh PhilipAteneo De Zamboanga UniversityWhiz Kid
42Ty, StephenZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolWhiz Kid
43Uy, Robert FrederickSJIWhiz Kid
44Villanueva, Liezyl Joy D.Solomon Integrated School De IloiloWhiz Kid
45Vince Dominic CuevasCenter of ExcellenceWhiz Kid
46ABANSI, KaslerBHC Educational Inst., Inc.Wizard
47Abraham, MikeeSt. Augustine's SchoolWizard
48Ainza, Zhyra Camille Royce D.Philippine Science High School - CARWizard
49Alcala, Samantha GailSt. Paul College, PasigWizard
50Aleja Katryn CabigtingRegional Sci. High. Sch. 3Wizard
51Alyssa Raine AnguloQuezon Science High SchoolWizard
52Andal, Kristen Mari RCanossa AcademyWizard
53Angela YugaDr. Yanga's Colleges IncWizard
54ARGANA, Ralph ErnestBHC Educational Inst., Inc.Wizard
55Arzadon, King Joshua D.Baguio City National High SchoolWizard
56Atilano, JamesZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolWizard
57Aviso, Kate LouiseAquinas UniversityWizard
58Balidoy, Ed Mathhew G.Philippine Science High School - CARWizard
59Benjo BalagtasSto. Nino High SchoolWizard
60Boado, Krizzel Joy R.Philippine Science High School - CARWizard
61Calimlim, Jen NicoleSt. Augustine's SchoolWizard
62CALUZA, Coleen AngelaBHC Educational Inst., Inc.Wizard
63Cambongga, John FelIligan City East High SchoolWizard
64Camo, Nina GraziellaFAITHWizard
65Capalos, ChristianLyceum of AparriWizard
66Capili, Coleen AnnImmaculate Conception AcademyWizard
67Carag, Xhyza WaineSt. Paul University PhilippinesWizard
68Caringal, Mary JoyBauan Technical SchoolWizard
69CARPIO, Moses ChristopherAgoo Kiddie Special SchoolWizard
70Carreon, Francisco Emilio T. Don BoscoWizard
71Charlene De GuzmanMaryhill CollegeWizard
72Chinayog, Maricon P.Philippine Science High School - CARWizard
73Chua, Erika DenisePUIWizard
74Cientos, JustineSt. Joseph School-LSWizard
75Claridad, Mica Aira B.Baguio City National High SchoolWizard
76Co, Ma. Samantha Ysabel L.Ateneo De IloiloWizard
77Cua, Jerickson RodneyGrace Christian CollegeWizard
78Cua, Mark DavidsonPUIWizard
79Cuaresma, MaharaneePSHS - IRCWizard
80Dana Faye AsperillaSen. Renato Cayetano MSTHSWizard
81Daniella Nadine AparteInternational School for Better BegginingsWizard
82Delmo, Joshua LoiBatangas Prov.Sci. HSWizard
83Diedican, Mae ChelouAgusan NHSWizard
84Diola, Bertrand MichaelPhil Science High SchoolWizard
85Dulay Jr., Virhilio ICalamba City Science High SchoolWizard
86Ericka Grace RoxasPhilippine Science High SchoolWizard
87Esperanza, Bryan Russel S.Saint Louis University High SchoolWizard
88Esperanza, Ronant Kent S. Saint Louis University High SchoolWizard
89Gerald DalanSt. Joseph CollegeWizard
90Gerrick Spencer C. LimsiyGrace Christian CollegeWizard
91Go, GeneZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolWizard
92Go, Xavier JeffersonZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolWizard
93Ho, ShannonZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolWizard
94Imperial, Andrea AlexisAquinas UniversityWizard
95Inate, Andrea DhagneHuasiong College Of IloiloWizard
96Jake YuKong Hua SchoolWizard
97Jechelle BernaldoRegional Sci. High. Sch. 3Wizard
98Jefrey Kayle P. EspirituPateros National High SchoolWizard
99Jerelyn Mae F. GimenaSt. Joseph Academy of El SalvadorWizard
100Jerviron GonzalesSto. Nino High SchoolWizard
101Jessa Mae G. SargentoTaguig Science High SchoolWizard
102Jessica G. TanKong Hua SchoolWizard
103Jiselle Ann SantosDr. Yanga's Colleges IncWizard
104John Joseph GabataDr. Yanga's Colleges IncWizard
105Jonathan WingDr. Yanga's Colleges IncWizard
106Kian Gabrielle MaximoSt. Mary's College of BaliuagWizard
107King, Grant AaronGrace Christian CollegeWizard
108Lee, Jessica NadineSJIWizard
109Liclican, Sephi MarzPSHS - IRCWizard
110Lim, Fredrick LanceZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolWizard
111Lim, TonitaZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolWizard
112Maikee Tamara LagascaPhilippine Science High SchoolWizard
113Mamaril, RizaldySt. Augustine's SchoolWizard
114Marvin AlarconSt. Francies High School of SariayaWizard
115Maryjane EugenioDr. Yanga's Colleges IncWizard
116Medenilla, Gabriel RMorning Star Montessori School Inc - LBWizard
117MENDOZA, ChelseaBHC Educational Inst., Inc.Wizard
118Mercado, Michael James M. Don BoscoWizard
119Mikhaela Angelique MarcaidaManila Science High SchoolWizard
120Misa, Rica JaneCECWizard
121Misa, Rodolfo Jr.CECWizard
122Mollasgo, Jon MichaelAquinas UniversityWizard
123Nicco AngKong Hua SchoolWizard
124Nicholas L. LasquitePhilippine Science High SchoolWizard
125Noel, Aldrin MCanossa AcademyWizard
126Oga, Francis NicoliCECWizard
127Olesco, Kirsten LeniAquinas UniversityWizard
128Ong, Lorrence PhillimaeCECWizard
129PAJARILLO, Joenah RheaAgoo Kiddie Special SchoolWizard
130Parra, Ma. Leibniz Charisse D.St. Paul College, PasigWizard
131Piscadero, James LloydCECWizard
132Pitero, Gerome JosephAquinas UniversityWizard
133Polly Anne Grace RoscoCLSU-SHSWizard
134Rabano, Carla Elise ICanossa AcademyWizard
135Raiza Klarissa AlcalaQuezon Science High SchoolWizard
136Rapanut, Shane A.Irisan National High SchoolWizard
137Raymund Carlo A. MasbanoSt. John's Institute, Bacolod CityWizard
138Reyes, JonathanPasig Catholic CollegeWizard
139Ricah Allen A. DongaolSen. Renato Cayetano MSTHSWizard
140RICO, YVONNEIligan City East High SchoolWizard
141Rigel AlvaranRegional Sci. High. Sch. 3Wizard
142Rochelle SalvadorSt. Mary's College of BaliuagWizard
143Rocky ArichetaSt. Francis of Assisi College BayananWizard
144Romeo M. Enguerra IIColegio San Agustin-BiÐanWizard
145Romeo MelendrezRegional Sci. High. Sch. 3Wizard
146Sagolili, Lyka TrishaDigos City National HSWizard
147Salazar, Francesca Louis M.Philippine Science High School - CARWizard
148Sia, Anne NicoleCECWizard
149SIMBOL, Jan VincentBHC Educational Inst., Inc.Wizard
150SMITH, Allison BHC Educational Inst., Inc.Wizard
151Solon Roi N. LoroSen. Renato Cayetano MSTHSWizard
152Soria, GuineverePhil. Sci HS DavaoWizard
153Suarez, Errol JohnAquinas UniversityWizard
154Sy, CamilleZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolWizard
155Sy, UrielCECWizard
156Tamodong, Alexandra JaneDominican SchoolsWizard
157Tan, Bryan JosephGrace Christian CollegeWizard
158Toyaoan, Valerie W.Irisan National High SchoolWizard
159Vince Jan F. TorresSanta Rosa Science and Technology HSWizard
160Yoshiki FujimoriInternational School for Better BegginingsWizard
161Yu, Jonathan ConradPCGSWizard
162Abinoja, Robin BUP Los BanosGrandmaster
163Ala, Paul JohnUniversity of Santo TomasGrandmaster
164Alvin segundoSen. Renato Cayetano MSTHSGrandmaster
165Angaga, Phoebe B.St. Joseph de Mary Learning CenterGrandmaster
166Arcillas, Ana CarmelaRCBCGrandmaster
167Ayroso, Mikel Paul T.Ateneo de Manila UniversityGrandmaster
168Bayron, Christopher JohnDLSU - ManilaGrandmaster
169Candice Renee Beatrice T. SolidariosUP Rural High SchoolGrandmaster
170Casipit, Raphael Paolo A.University of Santo TomasGrandmaster
171Chan, Alvin Ian B Ateneo de Manila UniversityGrandmaster
172Darnell RamosBulacan State UniversityGrandmaster
173David, Mica Anne BoleynUP DilimanGrandmaster
174Denmark PenusJollibeeGrandmaster
175Diana Joy F. LacernaU.P. Los BanosGrandmaster
176Diola, Nathaniel B.UP DilimanGrandmaster
177Dy, Natalia BeatriceSt. John's InstituteGrandmaster
178Esteban, Prudencio W.Baguio City National High SchoolGrandmaster
179Estolatan, Ryan S.UP DilimanGrandmaster
180Gonzales, Cristin MaeHoly Cross of Davao CollegeGrandmaster
181Jamili, Kristine MaeUniversity of Southeastern PhilGrandmaster
182Jamisola, Joseph Jermaine B.Baguio City National High SchoolGrandmaster
183Joel Edward CardinalTeam PacificGrandmaster
184Kate Anne AdlaonDe La Salle UniversityGrandmaster
185Kaye Janelle F. YaoGrace Christian CollegeGrandmaster
186Kristine Danielle MaximoUniversity of the Philippines - DilimanGrandmaster
187Laderas, Vic Jomar M.Baguio City National High SchoolGrandmaster
188Machacon, Alec PiusSGV & Co.Grandmaster
189March De BelenBanco De OroGrandmaster
190Marquez, MeyerUP Los BanosGrandmaster
191Meynardo P. AlbertoDr. Jose P. Rizal Elementary schoolGrandmaster
192Naniong, Jason Martin A.SGV & Co.Grandmaster
193Pullan, Hazel Anne H.University of Santo TomasGrandmaster
194Ramos, Rosario AngeloImmaculate Conception AcademyGrandmaster
195Reyes, AngelPasig Catholic CollegeGrandmaster
196Rivera, John MichaelSchool of Saint AnthonyGrandmaster
197RIVERA, RoejenGrandmaster
198Sarrosa, Ralph Joshua P.University of the Philippines, VisayasGrandmaster
199Shi, Hazel JoyAteneo de Manila UniversityGrandmaster
200Solano, John Patrick F.First Life Financial Co., Inc.Grandmaster
201Thea BalagtasSan Beda College - AlabangGrandmaster
202Tio, DielleAteneo de Manila UniversityGrandmaster
203Yan, Alexandra MikaelaUniversity of Santo TomasGrandmaster
204Yao, Kent DaneilUP DilimanGrandmaster
205Yu, Caila RominaUniversity of Santo TomasGrandmaster