Category Archives: News article

posts for News

MTG reveals names of 13th PSSC national finals

More than two hundred Sudoku puzzlers are invited to show up for the 13th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) which will take place months earlier than the usual schedule.

This year, the PSSC will be held on Saturday, November 24, 2018 at Skydome, SM City North EDSA in Quezon City.

The format of the 13th PSSC has been changed to meet up the latest Sudoku competition standard in the international arena. Thus, the national finalists who are winners of the respective regions will vie for the major titles under the following categories: Under 8 (8 years old below), Under 10 (9-10 years old) and Under 12 (11-12 years old), Under 18 (13-18 years old) and Sudoku Grandmaster (College/Professional Level).

To be official participants, all declared regional winners must confirm their willingness to participate in the 13th PSSC by filling this online form on or before Wednesday October 31, 2018.

Please click this link: 13th PSSC online confirmation form

Likewise, the top five winners of every category (Sudoku Whiz Kid, Sudoku Wizard, Sudoku Master) of the 12th PSSC may be considered national finalists IF confirmation of participation is made on or before the aforementioned date. NO WALK IN IS ALLOWED.

Furthermore, only national finalists from the Visayas, Mindanao and those from Luzon with more than 5- hour travel time to Manila can avail of the FREE accommodation. Therefore, please notify us of your desire to avail the free accommodation through the aforementioned online form. Coaches and accompanying persons are not included in this accommodation sponsorship, however, if they so desire to avail of the accommodation, then, a minimal price shall be charged.

No.NAMESCHOOLVENUECATEGORY
1Alberto, Meynard PN.A.CSOL DASMAGrand Master
2Marcaida, Mikhaela AngeliqueN.A.CSOL DASMAGrand Master
3Nojadera, Raymond AndrewN.A.CSOL DASMAGrand Master
4Cheong, PetersonN.A.KCC DE ZAMBOGrand Master
5Jao, Natasha MaeIligan CitySM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYGrand Master
6Lasquite, NicholasMSU IITSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYGrand Master
7Waban, Mark NinoUSTP CDOSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYGrand Master
8Ong, FredN.A.SM CITY BACOLODGrand Master
9Gabata, John Joseph Dj.Ateneo De Manila UniversitySM CITY BALIWAGGrand Master
10Ramos, DarnellElectronics CorporationSM CITY BALIWAGGrand Master
11Lamprea, Tommy S.Anilao Central Elementary SchoolSM CITY ILOILOGrand Master
12Mandapat, Maria LourdesBurot Integrated SchoolSM CITY TARLACGrand Master
13Gregorio, JessicaICSBSM CLARKGrand Master
14Gonzales, Cristine MaeUnited Methodist School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOGrand Master
15Jamili, Kristine MaeUniversity Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOGrand Master
16Lindayag, Francis OrionSan Pedro CollegeSM LANANG DAVAOGrand Master
17Acaban, MelisaWillis Tower WatsonSM MARIKINAGrand Master
18Chan, Arianne BeatriceUCPB Gen Insurance Co.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
19Chan, Ethan RileyN.A.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
20Estolatan, RyanKapitolyo HsSM MARIKINAGrand Master
21Liclican Sephi MarzN.A.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
22Poral, Neil PhillipDe La Salle Univ. TaftSM MARIKINAGrand Master
23Tan, Teddy JrN.A.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
24Yao, Jhereme KhyleFast Set Phils Inc.SM MARIKINAGrand Master
25Yao, Kaye JanelleAteneo De Manila Univ- KatipunanSM MARIKINAGrand Master
26Yao, Kent DanielR.S. Ison And AssociatesSM MARIKINAGrand Master
27Yuga, Angela Adamson Univ- ManilaSM MARIKINAGrand Master
28Espanol, JunaldBotolan, ZambalesST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLGrand Master
29Layos, MarcellaN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 10
30Dela Cruz, Mark ErnestZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
31Lim, Keane TimothyZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
32Madrazo, LinnusZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
33Que, JaceZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
34Que, Jullion Louis M.Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
35Ramos, Elissa CayeZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
36Yong, Karl RovinZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 10
37Malaluan, Nick YuannNhcsNAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 10
38Mamutuk, Alan NageenaTambo Central School Iligan CitySM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 10
39Abaya, Ralph LorenzN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 10
40Anzures, Princess AshleySalambao Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
41Baston, Matt Ezekiel Q.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
42Cruz, KrayneAkle Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
43De Castro, Juliane Kate K.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
44De Leon, Angela MhaeBustos Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
45Gabriel, Graciela Steff B.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
46Hipolito, Frea Krissela A.Dr. Guillermo G. Dela Merced Memorial SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
47Javier, Ronn James B.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
48Matias, RozendaSalambao Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
49Reyes, Ma. ClarrizaPinaod Central SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
50Rivera, ShaneBustos Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
51Villados, Krielyn CharizeNorthville Ivb Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 10
52Cadion, Jared EmmanuelSped - IsecSM CITY ILOILOUnder 10
53Panerio, Julian MilesAteneo De Iloilo - SmcsSM CITY ILOILOUnder 10
54Yap, Marc AdrianAteneo De Iloilo - SmcsSM CITY ILOILOUnder 10
55Mercado, Maleina MavAgoo Kiddie Special School SM CITY ROSALESUnder 10
56Selga, Ethan JoshAgoo Kiddie Special School SM CITY ROSALESUnder 10
57Chan, Kyleigh DustineBayanihan InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 10
58Calica, Io Aristotle NikolaiBalanga Elementary SchoolSM CLARKUnder 10
59Puga, Andrei IanLazaro Francisco I. S.SM CLARKUnder 10
60Espera, Jazcie AdrielleDavao Chong HuaSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 10
61Corre, Marian, AngelTipas Elem. School-Annex (Taguig)SM MARIKINAUnder 10
62Go, Junky XavierPhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 10
63Veniegas, Rocky AndreiPalar Integrated School- Taguig SM MARIKINAUnder 10
64Buenaventura, Princess LaineSt. Augustine'S SchoolST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 10
65Espano, Junes IanBotolan South CesST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 10
66Jang, SeanN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 12
67Cheong, Samantha LeanneZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
68Dela Cruz, Margaret EllyseZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
69Galande, Hans CedricZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
70Penaflor, Mikaela Eshe Q.Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
71Ramos, Erika ClaireZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
72Tan, Anika GayleZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
73Wee, Ruth SamanthaZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 12
74Niebres, Gamliel JethOur Children'S Montessori Foundation Inc.NAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 12
75Baroman, Jether NoelTambo Central School Iligan CitySM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 12
76Chua, Rey StephenXavier University JhsSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 12
77Fernandez, ConcepcionN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 12
78Rongo, Alec NathanN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 12
79Alcantara, KarylleBustos Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
80Alcantara, Rayner GabrielSalambao Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
81Alfonso, Enrell DaneBinuangan Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
82Bartolome, Aile CovinSta. Maria National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
83Bautista, Andrea Christine C.Montessori De Sagrada FamiliaSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
84Betchaida Jr., EdwinParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
85Cabugao, Louissa JeanMontessori De San IldefonsoSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
86Cruz, Roana Marie P.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
87De Leon, Ghrayan Carla R.Baliwag South Central SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
88Dela Cruz, Princess Anne T.Dr. Guillermo G. Dela Merced Memorial SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
89Delos Reyes, Jahypee F.Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
90Fabian, Lyzander JepthaSta. Maria National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
91Fajardo, EuniceAkles Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
92Gabata, Kristine JoyDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
93Gabriel, Angela Mae B.Mariano Ponce National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
94Junio, Zechariah V.Lias Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
95Lazarte, Maxine Gwynevere P.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
96Madrigal, Jhaylyn S.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
97Nicolas, Nadine GraceDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
98Ong, Johanah C.Garden Village Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
99Panganiban, Paulene Eriz S.Montessori De Sagrada FamiliaSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
100Samonte, Jhoana May C.Mariano Ponce National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
101Valmonte, Anjelo M.Lolomboy National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
102Villados, Kriane CharlesNorthville Ivb Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 12
103Chu, Hailey LeanneHua Siong College Of IloiloSM CITY ILOILOUnder 12
104Doromal, Reysheil AnneHua Siong College Of IloiloSM CITY ILOILOUnder 12
105Pama, Hans KenzoHua Siong College Of IloiloSM CITY ILOILOUnder 12
106Alas, Azel RaeBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 12
107Salamatin, Errol ArvyDon Bosco Technical InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 12
108Laniojan, Avril LoisSto. Rosario Elementary SchoolSM CLARKUnder 12
109Tongcua, Hanne MargaretPrecious International School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 12
110Odena, Irish BeaTaguig Science High SchoolSM MARIKINAUnder 12
111Magno, Luzzia DorothyZambales National High SchoolST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 12
112Layos, MikhaellaN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 18
113Rey, Therese JanelleN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 18
114Tero, FernandoN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 18
115Cheong, Patrick MilesZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
116Cruz, Rey GabrielZamboanga City High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
117Lim, Fredrick Bjorn W.Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
118Tan, Brylle ZacharyZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
119Ty, Stephen JamesZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
120Yong, Jan StevenZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 18
121Berin, Julia BennUST-LNAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 18
122Niebres, Bianca DeniseUS INAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 18
123Olesco, Kirsten LeniUST-LNAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 18
124Roco, Owen KathleenUST-LNAGA HOPE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLUnder 18
125Alino, ShaenaPhilippine Science HS - CMCSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
126Baroman, Noelle FaithMSU IITSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
127Baroman, Noelle SophiePSHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
128Capagngan, Gwyneth CDO NHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
129Hayag, Edjaiz ElyPhilippine Science HS - CMCSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
130Maraye, AbdurnazzaqPhilippine Science HS - CMCSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
131Mariquit, Marjon CDO NHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
132Olino, ShomeaN.A.SM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
133Salvador, Ralph GuianCDO NHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
134Sarip, MohammadCDO NHSSM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 18
135Gomeri, MadeleineN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
136Jocson, Raldz LorenN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
137Lee, JessicaN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
138Masbaño, RaymundN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
139Ong, SanielleN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
140Yulo, JeñinaN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 18
141Atayde, Mary EdlynnSan Miguel National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
142Bayas, ChristianAkle High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
143Bello, Kyla NicoleParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
144Buo, DaphneeDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
145Carpio, DeniseDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
146Cierva, JeremyParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
147De Guzman, Aaron D.Lolomboy National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
148De Jesus, Mark EmersonDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
149Dionisio, Hanna MhelDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
150Gutierrez, Frederick M.Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
151Lim, Marc KendrickParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
152Lim, Melvin KristoffersonParada National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
153Mendez, PrincessNorthville Ivb Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
154Mendoza, Mark AllenSacred Heart AcademySM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
155Navarro, Janelle AleisonneDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
156Nicolas, Billy JoeSta. Cruz Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
157Ramos, Maria NicoleJesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
158Ramos, RichielineSta. Maria National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
159Robles, RedDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
160Rodriguez, Rolan KerbieDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
161Salvador, RheizalSta. Maria National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
162Samonte, Jean Kathleen C.Mariano Ponce National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
163Santiago, Jeter Isaac P.Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
164Santos, Eiane Erwhel C.Mariano Ponce National High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
165Uy, Michael John D.John J. Russel Memorial High SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
166Valenciano, Shane SophiaDr. Yanga'S Colleges Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 18
167Sargado, J IahPhilippine Science High School - WVCSM CITY ILOILOUnder 18
168Abansi, Kasler DellBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 18
169Calubayan, Phylline CristelBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 18
170Ordono, Brylle Jaden LouiseBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 18
171Chan, Enzo RafaelBayanihan InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 18
172Chan, Kirsten DominiqueBayanihan InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 18
173Concepcion, BernadetteBayanihan InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 18
174Blanquesa, Bernard JhonACNHSSM CLARKUnder 18
175Algones, Lance Charlemagne OdysseyMalayan Colleges Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
176Baluso, Eileen KimMalayan Colleges Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
177Borlagdan, LowenMalayan Colleges Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
178Casquejo, Jann Dave RhodoreOur Lady Of Fatima Academy Of Davao Inc.SM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
179Catanus, Kaye AngeliqueTrento NHSSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
180Cero, InnaMalayan Colleges Of MindanaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
181Fernandez, Charlyn JoyAssumption College Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
182Soriano, Vera NicoleAssumption College Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
183Velasco, Addie BeatrixAssumption College Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 18
184Ang, Vince DexterPhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 18
185Cai, JinnyPhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 18
186Carmen Chabie CharlsManggahan HSSM MARIKINAUnder 18
187Chan, Sean AustinN.A.SM MARIKINAUnder 18
188Chan, Vicente Raph De La Salle Univ Integrated SchSM MARIKINAUnder 18
189Lopez, Jan ErickKapitolyo HsSM MARIKINAUnder 18
190Parra, Ma. LeibnizSt. Paul PasigSM MARIKINAUnder 18
191Shi, Charles JustinPhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 18
192Simbol, Jan VincentN.A.SM MARIKINAUnder 18
193Sy, CamilleAteneo De Manila SHSSM MARIKINAUnder 18
194Tieng, LaraUE CaloocanSM MARIKINAUnder 18
195Uy, Hance LouisePhil. Cultural College-Manila SM MARIKINAUnder 18
196Pinsoy, Ayessah LoraSt. Nicholas Academy Of Castillejos Inc.ST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 18
197Manamparan, Adriel LenardN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 8
198Mangubat, Zechariah ReiN.A.CSOL DASMAUnder 8
199Lim, Gabriel RoyceZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
200Luy, AdrianZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
201Pichel, Lance Jacob C.Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
202Saladaga, Fa. ShailynAteneo De Zamboanga UniversityKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
203Salire, Moira Isabella SjN.A.KCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
204Yeo, Brianna MielleZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolKCC DE ZAMBOUnder 8
205Mamutuk, AqeelTambo Central School Iligan CitySM CAGAYAN DE ORO CITYUnder 8
206Lopingco, CaitlinN.A.SM CITY BACOLODUnder 8
207Botanes, Yvonne Stacie A.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
208Palania, Johanna Angela R.Sabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
209Patriarca, John Gabriel D.Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.SM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
210Raymundo, RhaiyannaAkle Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
211Umpig, Empress JayrielleSabang Elementary SchoolSM CITY BALIWAGUnder 8
212Que, Alexis JaneIloilo Scholastic AcademySM CITY ILOILOUnder 8
213Sargado, J IrahHua Siong College Of IloiloSM CITY ILOILOUnder 8
214Padilla, CrystelAgoo Kiddie Special School SM CITY ROSALESUnder 8
215Roxas, RhianBhc Educational Inst. Inc.SM CITY ROSALESUnder 8
216Ligsay, Juan MiguelDon Bosco Technical InstituteSM CITY TARLACUnder 8
217Reyno, RonaldPrecious International School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 8
218Tongcua, Mary Vienna LouisePrecious International School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 8
219Uy, Brent LorenzPrecious International School Of DavaoSM LANANG DAVAOUnder 8
220Benitez, MarkkenSt. Augustine's SchoolST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOLUnder 8

 

Schedule of 13PSSC Regional Round in different Areas

Venue Coverage Area Date of Contest
1 SM City Rosales Pangasinan and nearby areas September 22, 2018
2 SM City Bacolod Province of Negros Occidental September 29, 2018
3 SM City Baliwag Bulacan and nearby areas September 29, 2018
4 SM City Cagayan de Oro Cagayan De Oro City and nearby areas September 29, 2018
5 SM City Iloilo Iloilo City and nearby areas September 29, 2018
6 SM City Naga Bicol Region September 29, 2018
7 SM City Olongapo Olongapo and nearby areas September 29, 2018
8 SM City Tarlac Tarlac and nearby areas September 29, 2018
9 SM City Cebu Central Visayas and nearby areas September 30, 2018
10 SM City Clark Pampanga and nearby Areas September 30, 2018
11 TBA Province of Batangas October 27, 2018
12 SM City Lanang Davao Region and nearby areas October 13, 2018
13 Cyberzone, SM City Marikina NCR and nearby areas October 13, 2018
14 Philippine Tong Ho Institute Quezon province and nearby areas October 20, 2018
15 Cavite School of Life – Salawag Cavite, Laguna, Las Pinas Area October 6, 2018. 1:00pm

Filipino Sudoku puzzlers win trophies and medals in China

The three Philippine Sudoku puzzlers were on the top places winning silver and bronze medals in the 2018 China Junior Sudoku Championship held in Beijing, China on August 9 to 12, 2018.

Wrestling with the finest Sudoku aces mostly from the various provinces of China, Korea, and Japan, our Filipino Sudoku stars were forced to unleash their special speed-accuracy tactics to enhance the Philippine medal chances.

As a result, Jonathan Conrad Yu from University of San Carlos – North Campus (Cebu), and Kirsten Dominique Chan from Bayanihan Institute – Tarlac succeeded to bring home a silver medal each while Bernadette Concepcion also from Bayanihan Institute secured her bronze medal.

Other than winning a medal, our Filipino Sudoku puzzlers also held the country’s first trophy from the contest.

Our participants joined the Under 18 category solving the following puzzles 6 × 6 Dots-Kropki Sudoku, 6 × 6 Skyscrapers Sudoku, Standard Sudoku, 9 × 9 Diagonal Sudoku, 9 × 9 Irregular Sudoku, 9 × 9 Killer Sudoku, 9 × 9 Consecutive Sudoku in four rounds for the individual contest and three rounds for team  contest. 

Open for Registration – 13th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge

Winners of every category in the National Finals have a chance to represent our country in the following International Sudoku contests:

• 2019 World Sudoku Championship in Kirchheim (Germany)

• 2019 BRAND’S® SUDOKU Thailand International Open Princess Somsawali Cup in Thailand

• 2019 Beijing International Sudoku Tournament (BIST), Beijing, China

• 2019 Asia Sudoku Championship (ASC)

MTG CALLS SUDOKU PUZZLERS TO JOIN CONTEST IN CHINA

Sudoku challenge can lead Filipino Sudoku puzzlers into an exciting opportunity as MTG Philippines says yes to the call of the Chinese Sudoku Association to send participants to the 2018 China Youth Sudoku Championships which will be held in Beijing, Chinafrom August 9 to 12, 2018.

The MTG Philippines is inviting interested Sudoku puzzlers whether they are PSSC national winners or not to join the aforesaid contest provided they are qualified to be participants in any of the following four (4) divisions:

a) Under 8 (Born after January 1, 2010)

b) Under 10 (Born between January 1, 2008 and December 31, 2009)

c) Under 12 (Born between January 1 2006 and December 31, 2007)

d) Under 18(Born between January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2005)

The objectives of conducting “2018 China Youth Sudoku Championship” are to increase the popularity of Sudoku among youngsters, develop their ability to analyze and solve problems. 

Mr. Zhang Haijun, secretary general of the Chinese Sudoku Association, said that that the puzzle tournament is regulated and follows the rules and guidelines of the world championship. He further revealed the puzzles that participants in each division will solve.

Under 8

Under 10

Under 12

Under 18

4×4 Mini Sudoku

6×6 Mini Sudoku

Standard Sudoku

6×6 Dots-Kropki Sudoku

6×6 Mini Sudoku

9X9 Diagonal Sudoku

9×9 Diagonal Sudoku

6x6Skyscrapers Sudoku

Standard Sudoku

Standard Sudoku

9×9 Product Sudoku

9×9 Standard Sudoku

5×5 Irregular Sudoku

9×9 Odd Sudoku

7×7 Irregular Sudoku

9×9 Diagonal Sudoku

6×6 Diagonal Sudoku

6×6 Irregular Sudoku

6×6 Consecutive Sudoku

9×9 Irregular Sudoku

6×6 Consecutive Sudoku

6×6 Killer Sudoku

9×9 Killer Sudoku

6×6 Killer Sudoku

6×6 Irregular Sudoku

9×9 Consecutive Sudoku

9×9 Anti-Chess Sudoku

Interested participants must send their confirmation of participation through this email address, jsw_66@yahoo.com  with this subject header, “Joining China Sudoku” not later than Friday, June 15, 2018.

In addition, the MTG will conduct a half-day Sudoku training for prospective participants in order to familiarize them with the puzzles in every division and to sharpen their speed and accuracy abilities.

UP Rural High School student conquers 12th Philippine Sudoku finals

Candice Renee Beatrice Solidarios, of the University of the Philippines (UP) Rural High School in Bay, Laguna won as the Philippines’ Sudoku Grand Master as she was declared champion in the Grand Master Category during the 12th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) national finals held at Skydome, SM North EDSA, Quezon City last January 27, 2018.

Besides Solidarios who received P60,000 for her feat, others who won in the Grand Master category are: Errol John Suarez of University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi, first runner-up with P40,000; Alec Pius Machacon of AXA, second runner-up with P20,000; Ralph Joshua Sarrosa, third runner-up; and Sed Anderson Holaysan of Lexmark, fourth runner-up.

Meanwhile, Jonathan Conrad Yu, of the Philippine Christian Gospel School in Cebu City won as champion and received P50,000 in the Wizard Category for high school students.

Declared as first runner-up with P30,000 prize was Kirsten Dominique Chan of Bayanihan Institute. She was followed by John Joseph Gabata of Dr. Yanga’s Colleges, second runner-up who got P20,000; Jan Vincent Simbol of De La Salle University Integrated School, third runner-up; and Marc Kendrick Lim of Parada National High School, fourth runner-up.

Equally reaping honors for herself was Louisa Jean Cabugao of Akle Elementary School in Bulacan who won as champion and received P20, 000 in the Whiz Kid Category for elementary students.

Rounding up the winners’ circle are: Angela Mae Gabriel of Sabang Elementary School, first runner-up with P10,000; Hailey Leanne Chu of Hua Siong College of Iloilo, second runner-up with P5,000; Matthew Kenzie Rasines of Philippine Christian Gospel School, third runner-up; and Jether Baroman of Tambo Central School, fourth runner-up.

A total of 151 students competed in this year’s PSSC national finals: Grand Master Category (30), Wizard Category (82), and Whiz Kid Category (39).

This year’s PSSC was made possible by the following co-organizers SM North EDSA, The Skydome, SHARP Calculators and Philippine Star and by the following sponsors: Phoenix Publishing House, SIB Publishing House, David’s Tea House, Royal Garden Restaurant, Vital 1 Purified Drinking Water and Zamboanga Today.

 

120+ Regional Winners Confirmed & Ready for 12PSSC

About one hundred thirty regional Sudoku winners made a swift and sure declaration to participate in the 12th Philippine Sudoku super Challenge (PSSC) which will be held at The Skydome, SM North EDSA in Quezon City on Saturday, January 27, 2018. Registration starts from 8:00am to 9:00am. Contest starts at 10:00am to 5:00pm.

Making it against time to beat the confirmation deadline, one hundred twenty-four Sudoku puzzlers, now considered as official national finalists, will come face to face with their equals as they vie for the top five titles of the following categories: Sudoku Whiz Kid (Elementary Level), Sudoku Wizard (High School Level) and Sudoku Grand Master (Collegiate and Professional Level).

Other than this year’s declared PSSC regional champs, last year’s 11th PSSC top 5 national winners of every category, if they confirmed their participation, are considered official national finalists as well. Other regional winners who failed to beat the confirmation deadline are deemed uninterested participants, therefore, they are regarded as not official national finalists. The Organizer strongly prohibits walk-in participants. 

The 12th PSSC national finalists will solve around 20 to 25 puzzles in 6th rounds in approximately 2 hours in 30 minutes.  Some of the puzzles are Frame Consecutive Sudoku, Non Consecutive Diagonal Sudoku, Odd/Even Twodoku, Outside Sudoku, Asterisk Sudoku, Addoku, Wordoku, Sudoku 3 Mixed, Tricky Tridoku, Killer Uncaged Sudoku, Triple Multi Loco Sudoku and Jumbo 3D Sudoku.

Furthermore, national finalists from the Visayas, Mindanao and those from Luzon with more than 5- hour travel time to Manila can avail of the FREE accommodationCoaches and accompanying persons are not included in this accommodation sponsorship.

To give the participants the idea of the types of puzzles for the national finals, the Philippine Board of Studies Foundation has released the Sudoku Variation, Series 12, an ideal booklet for practice and preparation for the contest.

To make your order, please look for

The organizer reiterates that the top three winners of every category, winning the cash prizes, will have to agree through a waiver allowing the organizer to keep the money for the participants for their plane tickets and other travel expenses abroad as they represent the Philippines in Sudoku and puzzle competitions.

 NameSchool/OfficeCategory
1Concepcion, BernadetteBayanihan InstituteWizard
2Tabago, GavinBayanihan InstituteWizard
3Su, JohannaBayanihan InstituteWizard
4Nacion, MarielBurot Integrated SchoolWhizkid
5Calma, John EricPhil Science High SchoolWizard
6Cheng, WarenSPCISWhizkid
7Go, Eunice Faye SPCISWhizkid
8Maligsay, KynnPhil Science High SchoolWhizkid
9Alquiza, Justine MylesUSTGrandmaster
10Chan, Alvin IanNewbornGrandmaster
11Hayag, EdjayPhil Science High SchoolWizard
12Lasquite, NicholasPhil Science High SchoolWizard
13Maraye, AbdurrazzagPhilippine Science High School- CMCWizard
14Olino, Shaena J.Phil Science High SchoolWizard
15Baroman, Jether Tambo Central SchoolWhizkid
16Jao, Natasha MaeGrandmaster
17Holaysan, Sed AndersonLexmarkGrandmaster
18Abellanosa, John LorencePCGSWhizkid
19Chan, Therese ChristiCECWhizkid
20Dacula, KayeCECWhizkid
21Holaysan, AlessandraBethanyWhizkid
22Lee, Jonghun (Justin Lee)PCGSWhizkid
23Rasines, Mathew KenziePCGSWhizkid
24Ang, Ralh GabrielCECWizard
25Co, Kathleen ClaireCECWizard
26Creus, Elena RuthUSC-SouthWizard
27Dellera, Guen ChristineCECWizard
28Duterte, Rani LaurenCECWizard
29Go, Desiree ReginePCGSWizard
30Gonzales, RosenetteCECWizard
31Lim, RenisePCGSWizard
32Mendoza, Cassey PaulineCECWizard
33Misa, Rod JeffersonCECWizard
34Misa, Raisa JoanneCECWizard
35Ng, Haidee meiCECWizard
36Oga, Francis NicoliCECWizard
37Ong, Peaquet AndersonPCGSWizard
38Piscadero, James LloydCECWizard
39Salcedo, Vince MartinUSC-SouthWizard
40Taganas, Kyle NicholasCECWizard
41Tan, Cathline GayleCECWizard
42Tan, JoshuaPCGSWizard
43Trocio, Rj LaRosaCECWizard
44Ty, Marie LouiseCECWizard
45Tulo, Cedric JoelAssumption College Of DavaoWizard
46Piccio, Tom Manuel 0.PSHS - SMCWizard
47Nagaya, KristineOur Lady Of Fatima AcademyWizard
48Artiaga, MyleneAssumption College Of DavaoWizard
49Baluso, Eileen KimAssumption College Of DavaoWizard
50Casquejo, Janna DaveOur Lady Of Fatima AcademyWizard
51Corpuz, KobeOur Lady Of Fatima AcademyWizard
52Dela Rama, Rexie AnnSta. Ana National High SchoolWizard
53Fernandez, Charlyn Assumption College Of DavaoWizard
54Galindo, ChristianOur Lady Of Fatima AcademyWizard
55Macaraeg, Charles Lawrence University Of MindanaoWizard
56Gonzales, Christine Mae S.United Methodist School Of DavaoGrandmaster
57Jamili, Kristine MaeUniversity Of MindanaoGrandmaster
58Dayola, Angel GraceUniversity Of MindanaoGrandmaster
59Ihalas, Jondel S.Our Lady Of Fatima AcademyGrandmaster
60Artiaga, Irene JaneAssumption College Of DavaoWhizkid
61Bagsic, Albriz MoorePhilippine Science High School MainWizard
62Masbaño, Raymund CarloSt. John's InstituteWizard
63Sargado, J IahPhilippine Science High SchoolWizard
64Chu, Hailey LeanneHua Siong College Of IloiloWhizkid
65Perez, Ma. Carmela I.ISBBWizard
66Abrencillo, Azzedine H.ISBBWizard
67Marino, James Wincel P.PSHS-CbzrcWizard
68Tadiosa, Kriz Dianne MCWizard
69Adlaon, Kyla AndreaISBBWizard
70Solidarios, Candice Renee BeatriceUp Rural High SchoolGrandmaster
71Salayong, Ronan R.Paaralang Elem. Ng LucbanGrandmaster
72Arcillas, Ana CarmelaRCBCGrandmaster
73Adlaon, Kate AnneDLSUGrandmaster
74Chan, RaffyDe La Salle University ManilaGrandmaster
75Chua, Aivan JarellDe La Salle University ManilaGrandmaster
76Sarrosa, Ralph JoshuaGrandmaster
77Surdarlingam, CharieNestle Philippines Inc.Grandmaster
78Estolatan, RyanKapitolyo High SchoolGrandmaster
79Ho, ShannonDe La Salle University - ManilaWizard
80Simbol, Jan VincentDe La Salle University Integrated School ManilaWizard
81Tieng, LaraF. Torres High SchoolWizard
82Parra, Ma. Leibniz CharisseSt. Paul College, PasigWizard
83Seniel, Maria KristineSilangan Elementary SchoolWhizkid
84Chua, JosephGrandmaster
85Ong, FredBacolod Capitol Hill Land Development CorpGrandmaster
86Jocson, Raldz LorenWizard
87Yulo, Jeniña ClaireUniversity of Negros Occidental-RecoletosWizard
88Rongo, Alec NathanSt. John's Institute, Bacolod CityWhizkid
89Cristle A. BatallaPadre Gregorio Crisostomo Integrated SchoolGrandmaster
90Maria Alaine EsmillaPadre Gregorio Crisostomo Integrated SchoolWhizkid
91Myla Sp. SorianoMayapyap National High SchoolWizard
92Azel Rae D. AlasBHC Educational Institutions, IncWhizkid
93Kasler Dell O. AbansiBHC Educational Institutions, IncWizard
94Medenilla, GabrielGrandmaster
95Marcaida, MikhaelaManila Science High SchoolWizard
96Rey, Therese JanelleSouth Hill School Inc.Wizard
97Gabriel, Angela Mae BSabang Elementary SchoolWhizkid
98Cabugao, Louisa Jean B.Akle Elementary SchoolWhizkid
99Lim, Marc Kendrick A.Parada National High SchoolWizard
100Buo, Daphnee O.Dr. Yanga’s Colleges Inc.Wizard
101Wing, Jonathan A.Dr. Yanga’s Colleges Inc.Wizard
102Penullar, Kathleen GabrielKalalake Elementary School- CENTEXWhizkid
103Manuel, Jessy JewelSpecial Education Center for the GiftedWhizkid
104Custodio, Joshua AllenKALALAKE ELEM. SCHOOL - CENTER of EXCELLENCEWhizkid
105Melendrez, Romeo DaneRegional Science High School IIIWizard
106De Guzman, Frederick Wizard
107Despi, EmmanuelGrandmaster
108De Guzman, Aaron D.Lolomboy National High SchoolWizard
109De Jesus, Mark Emerson G.DYCIWizard
110Eugenio, Mary Jane E.DYCIWizard
111Maximo, Kian GabrielSt. Mary's College Of BaliuagWizard
112Yuga, Angela A.DYCIWizard
113Bayas, Christian D.AKLE ESWizard
114Carpio, Denise V.DYCIWizard
115JOHN JOSEPH GABATADr. Yanga's Colleges, Inc. (DYCI)Wizard
116RED ROBLESDr. Yanga's Colleges, Inc. (DYCI)Wizard
117ROEVIN DELA RAMADr. Yanga's Colleges, Inc. (DYCI)Wizard
118Jonathan Conrad G. Yuhilippine Christian Gospel SchoolWizard
119GAMLIEL JETH C. NIEBRESOUR CHILDREN'S MONTESSORI FOUNDATION, INCWHIZKID
120Kirsten Dominique S. ChanWizard
121Alec Pius MachaconGrandmaster
122Gerrick Spencer C. LimsiyAteneo de Manila UniversityGrandmaster
123March M. De BelenBDOGrandmaster
124Chan, Enzo Rafael S. Wizard

Sudoku variations series 12 launched

The participants of the 12th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) can now sneak a look at the similar puzzles to come out in the PSSC national finals which will be held at SM North EDSA on January 27, 2018.

The MTG Philippines, a member of the World Puzzle Federation has launched the Series 12 Compilations of Sudoku Variations which presents the type of Sudoku puzzles that will appear in the national finals of the 12th PSSC.

The latest series flaunts twenty-two kinds of Sudoku puzzles of which eight are definitely new to push one’s expertise to the limit and even beyond the limit. The new Sudoku puzzles in this series are Frame Consecutive Sudoku, Addoku, Tricky Tridoku, Irregular Sudoku Mix, Diagonal Odd Sudoku Mix, Asterisk Sudoku, Killer Uncaged Sudoku and Jumbo 3D Sudoku.

The puzzles are perfect to hone one’s skills in preparation for the forthcoming 12th PSSC and very ideal for those who train themselves to be future participants of the PSSC.

To make your order, please look for