Category Archives: Event Articles

posts with galleries for events

UP Rural High School student conquers 12th Philippine Sudoku finals

Candice Renee Beatrice Solidarios, of the University of the Philippines (UP) Rural High School in Bay, Laguna won as the Philippines’ Sudoku Grand Master as she was declared champion in the Grand Master Category during the 12th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) national finals held at Skydome, SM North EDSA, Quezon City last January 27, 2018.

Besides Solidarios who received P60,000 for her feat, others who won in the Grand Master category are: Errol John Suarez of University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi, first runner-up with P40,000; Alec Pius Machacon of AXA, second runner-up with P20,000; Ralph Joshua Sarrosa, third runner-up; and Sed Anderson Holaysan of Lexmark, fourth runner-up.

Meanwhile, Jonathan Conrad Yu, of the Philippine Christian Gospel School in Cebu City won as champion and received P50,000 in the Wizard Category for high school students.

Declared as first runner-up with P30,000 prize was Kirsten Dominique Chan of Bayanihan Institute. She was followed by John Joseph Gabata of Dr. Yanga’s Colleges, second runner-up who got P20,000; Jan Vincent Simbol of De La Salle University Integrated School, third runner-up; and Marc Kendrick Lim of Parada National High School, fourth runner-up.

Equally reaping honors for herself was Louisa Jean Cabugao of Akle Elementary School in Bulacan who won as champion and received P20, 000 in the Whiz Kid Category for elementary students.

Rounding up the winners’ circle are: Angela Mae Gabriel of Sabang Elementary School, first runner-up with P10,000; Hailey Leanne Chu of Hua Siong College of Iloilo, second runner-up with P5,000; Matthew Kenzie Rasines of Philippine Christian Gospel School, third runner-up; and Jether Baroman of Tambo Central School, fourth runner-up.

A total of 151 students competed in this year’s PSSC national finals: Grand Master Category (30), Wizard Category (82), and Whiz Kid Category (39).

This year’s PSSC was made possible by the following co-organizers SM North EDSA, The Skydome, SHARP Calculators and Philippine Star and by the following sponsors: Phoenix Publishing House, SIB Publishing House, David’s Tea House, Royal Garden Restaurant, Vital 1 Purified Drinking Water and Zamboanga Today.

 

PSSC Reg’l Elim is set; top winners to get medals

The Mathematics Trainers’ Guild (MTG), Philippines and SM Supermalls in coordination with the Philippine Star will conduct the regional elimination round of the 12th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge this month in selected schools and SM Malls in the country. 

The PSSC is open to all Sudoku enthusiasts from all walks of life. On its 12th year now, Sudoku puzzlers from different regions can vie for the following titles: Sudoku Whiz Kids (Elementary Level), Sudoku Wizards (High School Level) and Sudoku Grand Master (Collegiate, Adult, and Professional Level).

For the first time this year, the champion, 1st runner-up and 2nd runner-up of each category will be awarded a gold, silver and bronze medal respectively.

However, only the champion of each category shall represent the region in the national finals which will be held at the SkyDome, SM North EDSA in Quezon on Saturday, January 27, 2018. Other participants may be considered national finalists on the case to case basis, that is if scores are equally impressive. 

For more inquiry, please visit this website, www.pinoysudoku.ph.  

Venues for the Elimination Round of the 12 PSSC

These are the venues for the Elimination Round of 12th PSSC nationwide.Please send message in the http://pinoysudoku.ph/contact-us/ for contact details.

VENUE Area Date Contact Person
SM CITY CAGAYAN DE ORO Cagayan de Oro City and nearby Area 14-Oct Ms. Marites Tagas
SM CITY DASMARIÑAS Provinces of Cavite and Laguna 14-Oct Ms. Angeline Orosco
SM CITY ILOILO Iloilo City and nearby area 14-Oct Dr. Jonathan Glorial
SM CITY TARLAC Tarlac City and nearby area 14-Oct Engr. Edgardo Domingo
SM CITY OLONGAPO Olongapo City and nearby area 14-Oct Dr. Roger Nuqui
SM CITY CABANATUAN Province of Nueva Ecija 14-Oct Ms. Emily Joson
SM CITY ROSALES Pangasinan and nearby area 15-Oct Ms. Concesa Rapacon
SM CITY SEASIDE, CEBU Cebu City and nearby area 17-Oct Mr. Sotero Cabanes
SM CITY BALIWAG Bulacan and nearby area 14-Oct Ms. Rosalinda Rodriguez
SM CITY BATANGAS CITY Province of Batangas 20-Oct Ms. Susan Ignacio
SM CITY PAMPANGA Pampanga and nearby area 21-Oct Ms. Crisselda Dizon
SM CITY NAGA Province of Camarines Sur and Legaspi city 21-Oct Ms. Sioc Bee Azajar
SM CITY DAVAO Davao City and nearby area 22-Oct Ms. Lucy Puro
SM CITY NORTH EDSA NCR and nearby area 26-Oct Mr. Manuel Kotah
SM CITY LUCENA Province of Quezon 12-Nov Mr. Aries Tan
SM CITY Bacolod Province of Negros Occidental 19-Nov Ms. Esther Jane Uy

Venues for the Elimination Round of 11th PSSC

These are the venues for the Elimination Round of 11th PSSC nationwide. Please refer to the flyer for the contact details of the person in-charge of each venue.

Venue Area Date Contact Person
SM City Cebu Cebu City and nearby area 15th of October, 2016 Mr. Sotero Cabanes
SM City Lipa Province of Batangas 15th of October, 2016 Ms. Susan Ignacio
SM City Olongapo Olongapo City and nearby area 15th of October, 2016 Dr. Roger Nuqui
SM City Tarlac Tarlac City and nearby area 15th of October, 2016 Engr. Edgardo Domingo
SM City Marikina National Capital Region 15th of October, 2016 Mrs. Myrna Agtarap
SM City Dasmariñas Provinces of Cavite and Laguna 15th of October, 2016 Ms. Dolor Reyes
Xavier University JHS Covered Court Cagayan de Oro City and nearby area 15th of October, 2016 Mr. Art Dejoras
SM City Iloilo Iloilo City and nearby area 22nd of October, 2016 Dr. Jonathan Glorial
SM City Clark Pampanga and nearby area 22nd of October, 2016  Dr. Roger Nuqui
SM City Davao Davao and nearby area 23rd of October 2016 Ms. Lucy Puro
SM City Baliwag Bulacan and nearby area 23rd of October 2016 Sr. Remy Cayetano
SM City Rosales Pangasinan and nearby area 5th of November, 2016 Ms. Concesa Rapacon
Naga Hope Christian School Bicol Region 5th of November, 2016 Ms. Sioc Bee Azajar
SM City Bacolod Province of Negros Occidental 5th of November, 2016 Ms. Esther Jane Uy
SM City Lucena Province of Quezon TBA Ms. Felicidad T. Uy
St. Augustine’s School, Iba, Zambales Zambales and nearby area TBA Mrs. Marianne Rabaca
SM City Baguio Baguio and nearby area TBA Ms. Editha Laop

Sudoku Variations S7

It’s time again to challenge your brain and enjoy minutes or hours of fun with this series 7 Compilations of Sudoku Variations!!! Get a copy now and solve Renban Sudoku, Snake Sudoku, Overlapping Sudoku, Sudoku Windmill, Addoku and many more…

Qualifier for the elimination round of the 8th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge may contact their center coordinators to order or buy a copy.

sudoku variations cover s7