Monthly Archives: January 2019

2019 Asia Sudoku Championship Results

Individual Round 1-5

COUNTRY CATEGORY ID NO. NAME R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
JAPAN Over 15 301 KOTA MORINISHI 305 360 410 395 320 1790
KOREA Over 15 414 SEUNGJAE KWAK 300 325 380 390 280 1675
INDIA Over 15 205 ROHAN RAO 255 320 370 335 240 1520
JAPAN Over 15 302 KEN ENDO 235 340 330 320 290 1515
INDIA Over 15 203 PRASANNA SESHADRI 250 320 315 325 240 1450
THAILAND Over 15 601 SINCHAI RUNGSANGRATTANAKUL 168 330 350 325 192 1365
THAILAND Over 15 602 TAWAN SUNATHVANICHKUL 245 191 340 300 194 1270
CHINA Over 15 128 WANG WEIFAN 220 251 259 325 197 1252
CHINA Over 15 127 WANG MINGYI 235 263 335 221 190 1244
Philippines Over 15 557 SOLIDARIOS, CANDICE RENEE BEATRICE T. 159 215 252 228 144 998
INDIA Over 15 204 RISHI PURI 147 220 201 250 141 959
Philippines Over 15 558 YAO, KAYE JANELLE FERRERA 140 220 184 230 121 895
CHINA Over 15 129 JING SHICHEN 140 172 211 187 130 840
Philippines Over 15 556 SARROSA, RALPH JOSHUA PORLUCAS 137 199 151 195 92 774
Philippines Over 15 549 CHAN, VICENTE RAPHAEL CAMINS 200 148 211 72 66 697
Philippines Over 15 553 MACHACON, ALEC PIUS DANGAZO 105 153 189 180 64 691
CHINA Over 15 126 LIU CHANG 73 136 170 178 111 668
KOREA Over 15 413 MINYOUNG JOO 105 142 169 138 87 641
Philippines Over 15 548 CHAN, KIRSTEN DOMINIQUE SYTU 83 86 145 153 101 568
Philippines Over 15 555 SANTOS, EIANE ERWHEL CATAPANG 126 90 142 147 23 528
JAPAN Over 15 304 YOICHI ENTA 67 115 141 123 60 506
Philippines Over 15 550 CONCEPCION, BERNADETTE CAI 87 95 146 122 25 475
Philippines Over 15 547 BUO, DAPHNEE OROGAN 103 105 120 52 25 405
Philippines Over 15 554 NICOLAS, BILLY JOE SARENO 68 74 112 127 0 381
Philippines Over 15 559 YULO, JENIÑA CLAIRE MARQUEZ 36 45 96 83 48 308
KOREA Over 15 412 JOHN HC PARK 88 46 70 43 55 302
CHINA Over 15 130 HU BO 40 59 90 37 72 298
Philippines Over 15 552 DE GUZMAN,FREDERICK REJANO 33 68 87 50 59 297
Philippines Over 15 546 BELLO, KYLA NICOLE BANCOLITA 37 73 68 46 42 266
CHINA Over 15 136 WEI HAI 33 54 91 51 34 263
Philippines Over 15 551 DE GUZMAN, AARON DAYAO 73 36 69 60 24 262
CHINA Over 15 135 HUANG JINNIU 21 37 31 51 0 140
CHINA Over 15 132 JIANG JIE 23 15 45 14 25 122
JAPAN Over 15 303 TOMIE TOKUMOTO 11 28 55 14 0 108
CHINA Over 15 131 GONG YAKE 21 28 27 31 0 107
CHINA Over 15 133 XU YI 0 13 27 14 0 54
CHINA Over 15 134 MIN ZHAOLING 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHINA Over 15 137 DU RUOYAN 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHINA Under 10 110 ZHANG JIALINGXUE 470 580 615 358 395 2418
CHINA Under 10 115 ZOU XIAOYU 455 330 585 379 355 2104
CHINA Under 10 112 HU JINGYU 455 565 354 358 340 2072
CHINA Under 10 113 SUN CHENGDANYANG 288 575 535 351 295 2044
CHINA Under 10 116 HU YUXIN 280 545 591 333 295 2044
CHINA Under 10 114 SONG ZHUORONG 455 334 570 298 325 1982
Philippines Under 10 503 BASTON, MATT EZEKIEL QUIZON 445 485 475 322 255 1982
CHINA Under 10 111 LI TIANYU 450 334 595 323 280 1982
CHINA Under 10 109 YAO XIANGWEN 470 300 382 379 395 1926
Philippines Under 10 509 SALADAGA,FA SHAILYN A 250 440 450 297 255 1692
CHINA Under 10 117 DU YIHENG 275 320 354 343 245 1537
INDIA Under 10 202 RUDRA PRATAP PURI 365 330 368 297 165 1525
Philippines Under 10 512 UMIPIG, EMPRESS JAYRIELLE 230 485 382 209 210 1516
Philippines Under 10 511 SARGADO, J IRAH GUEVARA 250 314 372 294 210 1440
Philippines Under 10 506 MATIAS, ROZENDA DELA CRUZ 288 274 372 244 220 1398
Philippines Under 10 504 CADION, JARED EMMANUEL GAVILAN 275 320 235 270 175 1275
Philippines Under 10 507 PADILLA, RIAN CRYSTEL NAIG 275 278 270 255 185 1263
Philippines Under 10 505 LOPINGCO, CAITLIN ENRILE 248 218 192 156 175 989
Philippines Under 10 510 SALIRE, MOIRA ISABELLA S.J. 220 236 160 237 120 973
Philippines Under 10 508 ROXAS, RHIAN SALVADOR 250 214 120 231 145 960
KOREA Under 10 403 SEOYEONG JUNG 230 188 153 184 60 815
KOREA Under 10 402 DAMHEE KIM 115 168 114 85 60 542
CHINA Under 12 119 XU LEYI 425 415 415 358 345 1958
CHINA Under 12 118 HU QIANYU 435 324 450 347 300 1856
CHINA Under 12 121 GAO ZHICHENG 395 330 336 379 270 1710
Philippines Under 12 523 RASINES, MATTHEW KENZIE UY 400 330 368 379 210 1687
Philippines Under 12 514 ANZURES, PRINCESS ASHLEY C. 455 198 350 330 290 1623
CHINA Under 12 120 JIA MINGYU 275 290 368 326 320 1579
Philippines Under 12 516 DELA CRUZ, MARGARET ELLYSE S. 365 264 368 340 205 1542
Philippines Under 12 524 TONGCUA, HANNE MARGARET C. 360 274 382 242 270 1528
KOREA Under 12 406 JEONGBIN SEO 215 300 382 326 270 1493
Philippines Under 12 513 ALFONSO, EHRELL DANE GUTIERREZ 380 224 460 270 135 1469
Philippines Under 12 515 CALICA, IO ARISTOTLE NIKOLAI P. 255 244 379 270 265 1413
Philippines Under 12 517 DOROMAL,REYSHEIL ANNE BAKABAK 365 166 420 302 155 1408
Philippines Under 12 519 MERCADO, MALEINA MAV ARENAS 270 188 269 249 205 1181
Philippines Under 12 521 PANERIO, JULIAN MILES LAM 188 174 455 153 160 1130
Philippines Under 12 520 NIEBRES, GAMLIEL JETH CIPRIANO 215 260 248 216 85 1024
Philippines Under 12 522 PANGAN, SERG ANSEL V. 223 158 244 238 160 1023
Philippines Under 12 518 GO, JUNKY XAVIER M. 168 204 336 198 105 1011
Philippines Under 12 525 YAP, MARC ADRIAN SUPERTICIOSO 175 122 300 161 55 813
KOREA Under 12 407 SANGWOO BAE 171 186 244 36 85 722
KOREA Under 12 405 IKHWAN KIM 96 142 304 93 80 715
KOREA Under 12 404 GEONWOO NAM 198 162 114 75 20 569
CHINA Under 15 125 ZHU SONGYU 495 525 510 370 315 2215
CHINA Under 15 122 MA JIYUN 345 570 560 320 395 2190
CHINA Under 15 123 LI RUN 505 520 420 400 210 2055
KOREA Under 15 410 JUNSEO HA 345 325 555 350 340 1915
Philippines Under 15 545 SARGADO, J IAH GUEVARA 490 362 475 345 160 1832
Philippines Under 15 537 LIM, MARC KENDRICK ANDIG 515 355 330 315 280 1795
Philippines Under 15 538 NAVARRO, JANELLE ALEISONNE D.C. 290 520 410 325 170 1715
Philippines Under 15 530 CALUBAYAN, PHYLLINE CRISTEL O. 430 425 320 320 215 1710
Philippines Under 15 541 ROBLES, RED BANTAD 470 337 320 310 205 1642
Philippines Under 15 536 HOLAYSAN, ALESSANDRA KHE 445 350 320 270 215 1600
Philippines Under 15 526 ADLAON, KYLA ANDREA MAGO 475 342 285 320 160 1582
Philippines Under 15 527 ALCANTARA, RAYNER GABRIELLE D. O. 345 362 315 350 190 1562
Philippines Under 15 535 GABRIEL, ANGELA MAE BAUTISTA 415 460 230 295 130 1530
CHINA Under 15 124 ZHAO YANHE 440 405 305 250 115 1515
Philippines Under 15 534 GABATA, KRISTINE JOY DE JESUS 465 337 140 320 245 1507
Philippines Under 15 542 ROCO, GWEN KATHLEEN PERALTA 405 350 275 235 120 1385
Philippines Under 15 543 SALVADOR, RHEIZAL F. 340 440 255 240 105 1380
Philippines Under 15 531 CHU, HAILEY LEANNE MANZANA 390 362 240 275 95 1362
Philippines Under 15 529 BERNARDO, SHEENA DIANNE KING 435 342 260 275 0 1312
Philippines Under 15 540 RAMOS, MARIA NICOLE OMBAO 315 324 320 260 90 1309
Philippines Under 15 544 SAMONTE,JEAN KATHLEEN CRUZ 325 307 250 275 130 1287
Philippines Under 15 532 DELOS REYES, JHAYPEE FUNTANILLA 320 305 225 190 120 1160
Philippines Under 15 539 NICOLAS, NADINE GRACE E. 220 314 240 190 75 1039
Philippines Under 15 528 BAROMAN, JETHER NOEL ULEP 260 254 130 190 155 989
Philippines Under 15 533 FABIAN, LYZANDER JEPTAH CATIIS 245 242 175 200 65 927
KOREA Under 15 409 JEONGJOON LEE 310 220 135 160 55 880
KOREA Under 15 408 HANUR KIM 0 0 0 0 0 0
KOREA Under 15 411 SEIN KIM 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHINA Under 8 104 CHANG ENKAI 500 615 655 625 640 3035
CHINA Under 8 106 ZHU JUNXI 495 605 605 510 520 2735
CHINA Under 8 108 JIANG YU 495 610 585 595 380 2665
CHINA Under 8 101 HU LUOCHENG 495 334 620 585 590 2624
CHINA Under 8 107 WEI ZHELAI 485 595 610 382 390 2462
CHINA Under 8 102 XU HUIZHU 495 334 625 368 485 2307
Philippines Under 8 501 CHAN, VINCENT BENITO 495 550 336 329 590 2300
INDIA Under 8 201 VEER PRATAP PURI 490 575 580 351 190 2186
CHINA Under 8 105 ZHANG MUSONG 500 620 372 368 325 2185
KOREA Under 8 401 YUJIN SEO 460 565 358 333 140 1856
CHINA Under 8 103 LI YUEMENG 285 304 220 132 100 1041

Team Round 6-7

COUNTRY TEAM NAME TEAM NO. Round 6 Round 7 Team Contest Total Score
CHINA Under 8A TEAM 6 190 0 190
CHINA Under 8C TEAM 8 150 0 150
CHINA Under 10D TEAM 9 90 0 90
PHILIPPINES Under 10B TEAM 2 60 0 60
PHILIPPINES Under 10A TEAM 1 0 0 0
PHILIPPINES Under 8/10C TEAM 3 0 0 0
KOREA Under 8/10A TEAM 4 0 0 0
INDIA/CHINA Under 8/10 TEAM 5 0 0 0
CHINA Under 8B TEAM 7 0 0 0
CHINA Under 15B TEAM 21 540 700 1240
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15B TEAM 11 210 300 510
CHINA Under 12A TEAM 20 270 200 470
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15H TEAM 17 170 200 370
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15F TEAM 15 260 100 360
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15G TEAM 16 130 200 330
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15E TEAM 14 100 200 300
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15D TEAM 13 180 100 280
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15I TEAM 18 160 100 260
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15A TEAM 10 120 100 220
PHILIPPINES Under 12/15C TEAM 12 100 100 200
KOREA Under 12A TEAM 19 30 100 130
INDIA A Over 15 TEAM 26 900 660 1560
JAPAN A Over 15 TEAM 27 160 900 1060
PHILIPPINES Over 15+A TEAM 22 320 700 1020
CHINA A Over 15 TEAM 28 160 740 900
KOREA A Under 15/Over 15 TEAM 29 0 780 780
PHILIPPINES Over 15+C TEAM 24 0 300 300
PHILIPPINES Over 15+B TEAM 23 160 100 260

Chinese numbers aces top 2019 Asian Sudoku contest

By Jerry E. Esplanada

CLARK FREEPORT – Young Chinese math wizards ruled the just-ended 2019 Asian Sudoku Championship (ASC), which the non-government Mathematics Trainers’ Guild Philippines (MTG) hosted last weekend in this former US military base in Pampanga.

     Sudoku experts from the north Asian country bagged a total of 16 gold, 13 silver and 17 bronze medals as they topped the Under 15, Under 12, Under 10 and Under 8 categories in the six-nation competition.

     India was second with four golds, two silver and two bronzes while Japan took the third place overall with two golds, four silvers and one bronze medal, followed by South Korea with one gold, one silver and two bronzes.

     Among the gold medalists was Japan’s Kota Morinishi, the current wolrd sudoku champion.

     Filipino sudoku players, meanwhile, bagged 14 silver and 29 bronze medals.

     The silver medalists included Kaye Janella Yao, Candice Renee Solidarios, Ralph Joshua Sarroza, Kirsten Dominique Chan, Princess Ashley Anzures, Matthew Rasines, Marc Kendrick Lim, Jean Kathleen Samonte, Red Robles, Phylline Cristel Calubayan,and Janelle Navarro,  among others.

     The bronze medals came courtesy of Angela Mae Gabriel, Rayner Gabrielle Alcantara, Kyla Andrea Adlaon, Alessandra Holaysan, Reysel Doromal, Io Aristotle Calica, Ehrell Dane Alfonso, Empress Umipig, J. Irah Sargado, Hanne Margaret Tongcua, and Margaret Ellyse Dela Cruz, among others.

     A special award was given to two Filipino players and two others from Thailand who composed the so-called “UN Team.”

     A total of 121 sudoku players took part in the contest.

     The Philippine contestants are wards of the MTG, which has been promoting excellence in math education and training in the country since its establishment in 1995.

     When interviewed, Morinishi said was “good to know many young Filipinos and other Asians are interested in playing sudoku.”

     The 29-year-old IT engineer from Nara, Japan was also the globe’s No. 1 sudoku player in 2014, 2015, 2017 and 2018.

     This year’s ASC, sanctioned by the Netherlands-based World Puzzle Federation, was in coordination with the Department of Education, Local Government of Mabalacat City, Clark Development Corporation, Mabalacat Division Office, and sponsored by SM Supermalls, Sharp Calculators, Phoenix Publishing House and JFC Publishing House. The 2019 ASC was graced by Mrs. Lilia T. Habacon, Executive Director, Philippine Science High School System and Dwight Morales, Mabalacat City Councilor.

     The numbers tilt was chaired by Dr. Roger Nuqui, along with MTG officials and staff including president Dr. Isidro Aguilar, Aldwin Sahirul, Joseph Wee, Roberto Degolacion, Manuel Kotah and Myrna Agtarap.

     Last year, the initial edition of the ASC was held in Jeju Island, South Korea. Next year, either Thailand or India will most likely host the competition, according to contest insiders.