Monthly Archives: December 2018

MTG names puzzlers for the 2019 Asia Sudoku Championship

The Philippines has a sizable number of participants for the 2019 Asia Sudoku Championship (ASC) which will be held at Xenia Hotel Clark, 4030 Claro M. Recto Highway Clark Freeport, Angeles, Pampanga on January 25-28, 2019.

The country’s potential participants are the 89 winners from the different categories (U8, U10, U12, U15 and Grandmaster) of the 13th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge National Finals held on November 24 at SM Sta. Mesa.

However, the World Puzzle Federation of which the Mathematics Trainers’ (MTG), Philippines is a member has standardized the categories for the 2019 ASC, as follows:

CategoriesDescriptions
o      Under 8Born after 1 January 2011
o      Under 10Born after 1 January 2009
o      Under 12Born after 1 January 2007
o      Under 15Born after 1 January 2004
o      Over 15Born before 31 December 2003

Interested participants are requested to confirm their participation by clicking the link below on or before Friday, December 21, 2018.

2019 ASIA SUDOKU CHAMPIONSHIP CONFIRMATION OF PARTICIPATION

NO WALK-IN WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE CONTEST.

The person-in-charge, after receiving the confirmation, will also send the registration form and other initial requirements for compliance.

The following national winners of the 13th PSSC National Finals invited to join the 2019 Asian Sudoku Championship are:

Note: Please be noted that the category of some participants from the Philippines in the 2019 ASC will change as a result of the reclassification and description provided by the World Puzzle Federation.

NO WALK-IN WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE CONTEST.

Name of Participants:

1SALADAGA, FA SHAILYN A
2MATA, SARAH HYACINTH D.
3PADILLA, RIAN CRYSTEL N.
4UMIPIG, EMPRESS JAYRIELLE
5UY, BRENT LORENZ G.
6RAYMUNDO,   RHAIYANNA R.
7QUE, ALEXIS JANE
8ROXAS RHIAN SALVADOR
9SARGADO, J IRAH
10CAITLIN ENRILE LOPINGCO
11SALIRE, MOIRA ISABELLA S.J.
12QUE, JACE MATEUS
13LIM, MARC KENDRICK
14BAYAS, CHRISTIAN
15HOLAYSAN, ALESSANDRA
16CHAN, KIRSTEN DOMINIQUE
17ROCO, GWEN
18ROBLES, RED
19CARPIO, DENISE V.
20ADLAON, KYLA ANDREA
21NAVARRO, JANELLE ALEISONNE
22SARGADO, J IAH
23GO, DESIREE REGINE
24SALVADOR, RHEIZAL
25SANTOS, EIANE ERUBEL C.
26UY, MICHAEL JOHN D.
27BELLO, KYLA NICOLE
28CONCEPCION, BERNADETTE C.
29DE GUZMAN, AARON D.
30DE GUZMAN, FREDERICK
31RAMOS, MARIA NICOLE
32NICOLAS, BILLY JOE
33CASQUEJO, JANN DAVE RHODORE G.
34ATAYDE, MARY EDLYNN
35YULO, JENIÑA CLAIRE M.
36CALUBAYAN, PHYLLINE CRISTEL
37SAMONTE, JEAN KATHLEEN
38CABUGAO , LOUISA JEAN
39GABATA, KRISTINE JOY
40FAJARDO, EUNICE A.
41BAUTISTA, ANDREA CHRISTINE
42DOROMAL,REYSHEIL ANNE
43ALFONSO, EHRELL DANE G.
44CHUA REY STEPHEN
45BERNARDO, SHEENA DIANNE
46DELA CRUZ, MARGARET ELLYSE S.
47CHU, HAILEY LEANNE
48GABRIEL, ANGELA
49ODEÑA, IRISH BEA
50ALCANTARA, KARYLLE
51JUNIO, ZECHARIAH V.
52ALCANTARA, RAYNER GABRIELLE DO.
53NICOLAS, NADINE GRACE
54TONGCUA, HANNE MARGARET
55NIEBRES, GAMLIEL JETH
56RONGO, ALEC NATHAN
57BAROMAN, JETHER NOEL U.
58DELOS REYES, JAHYPEE
59FABIAN, LYZANDER JEPTAH
60CRUZ, ROANA MARIE
61JANG, SEAN
62ANZURES, PRINCESS ASHLEY C.
63GABRIEL, GRACIELA STEFF 
64RASINES, MATTHEW KENZIE
65DE LEON, ANGELA MHAE
66CALICA, IO ARISTOTLE NIKOLAI
67CRUZ, KNAYNE B.
68GO, JUNKY XAVIER M.
69DE CASTRO, JULIANE KATE
70MATIAS, ROZENDA DC.
71YAP, IVAN BENEDICT LEE
72REYES, MA. CLARRIZA
73MERCADO, MALEINA MAV
74CADION, JARED EMMANUEL
75PANERIO, JULIAN MILES
76BASTON, MATT EZEKIEL 
77YAP, MARC ADRIAN
78RIVERA, SHANE
79PANGAN SERG ANSEL V.
80YAO, KAYE
81SOLIDARIOS, CANDICE RENEE BEATRICE T.
82SARROSA, RALPH JOSHUA
83CHAN, VICENTE RAPHAEL
84BUO, DAPHNEE
85MACHACON, ALEC PIUS
86MUÑOZ, MILES
87SUAREZ, ERROL JOHN
88GABATA, JOHN JOSEPH
89PORAL, NEIL PHILLIP J.

NO WALK-IN WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE CONTEST.