Monthly Archives: January 2018

120+ Regional Winners Confirmed & Ready for 12PSSC

About one hundred thirty regional Sudoku winners made a swift and sure declaration to participate in the 12th Philippine Sudoku super Challenge (PSSC) which will be held at The Skydome, SM North EDSA in Quezon City on Saturday, January 27, 2018. Registration starts from 8:00am to 9:00am. Contest starts at 10:00am to 5:00pm.

Making it against time to beat the confirmation deadline, one hundred twenty-four Sudoku puzzlers, now considered as official national finalists, will come face to face with their equals as they vie for the top five titles of the following categories: Sudoku Whiz Kid (Elementary Level), Sudoku Wizard (High School Level) and Sudoku Grand Master (Collegiate and Professional Level).

Other than this year’s declared PSSC regional champs, last year’s 11th PSSC top 5 national winners of every category, if they confirmed their participation, are considered official national finalists as well. Other regional winners who failed to beat the confirmation deadline are deemed uninterested participants, therefore, they are regarded as not official national finalists. The Organizer strongly prohibits walk-in participants. 

The 12th PSSC national finalists will solve around 20 to 25 puzzles in 6th rounds in approximately 2 hours in 30 minutes.  Some of the puzzles are Frame Consecutive Sudoku, Non Consecutive Diagonal Sudoku, Odd/Even Twodoku, Outside Sudoku, Asterisk Sudoku, Addoku, Wordoku, Sudoku 3 Mixed, Tricky Tridoku, Killer Uncaged Sudoku, Triple Multi Loco Sudoku and Jumbo 3D Sudoku.

Furthermore, national finalists from the Visayas, Mindanao and those from Luzon with more than 5- hour travel time to Manila can avail of the FREE accommodationCoaches and accompanying persons are not included in this accommodation sponsorship.

To give the participants the idea of the types of puzzles for the national finals, the Philippine Board of Studies Foundation has released the Sudoku Variation, Series 12, an ideal booklet for practice and preparation for the contest.

To make your order, please look for

The organizer reiterates that the top three winners of every category, winning the cash prizes, will have to agree through a waiver allowing the organizer to keep the money for the participants for their plane tickets and other travel expenses abroad as they represent the Philippines in Sudoku and puzzle competitions.

 NameSchool/OfficeCategory
1Concepcion, BernadetteBayanihan InstituteWizard
2Tabago, GavinBayanihan InstituteWizard
3Su, JohannaBayanihan InstituteWizard
4Nacion, MarielBurot Integrated SchoolWhizkid
5Calma, John EricPhil Science High SchoolWizard
6Cheng, WarenSPCISWhizkid
7Go, Eunice Faye SPCISWhizkid
8Maligsay, KynnPhil Science High SchoolWhizkid
9Alquiza, Justine MylesUSTGrandmaster
10Chan, Alvin IanNewbornGrandmaster
11Hayag, EdjayPhil Science High SchoolWizard
12Lasquite, NicholasPhil Science High SchoolWizard
13Maraye, AbdurrazzagPhilippine Science High School- CMCWizard
14Olino, Shaena J.Phil Science High SchoolWizard
15Baroman, Jether Tambo Central SchoolWhizkid
16Jao, Natasha MaeGrandmaster
17Holaysan, Sed AndersonLexmarkGrandmaster
18Abellanosa, John LorencePCGSWhizkid
19Chan, Therese ChristiCECWhizkid
20Dacula, KayeCECWhizkid
21Holaysan, AlessandraBethanyWhizkid
22Lee, Jonghun (Justin Lee)PCGSWhizkid
23Rasines, Mathew KenziePCGSWhizkid
24Ang, Ralh GabrielCECWizard
25Co, Kathleen ClaireCECWizard
26Creus, Elena RuthUSC-SouthWizard
27Dellera, Guen ChristineCECWizard
28Duterte, Rani LaurenCECWizard
29Go, Desiree ReginePCGSWizard
30Gonzales, RosenetteCECWizard
31Lim, RenisePCGSWizard
32Mendoza, Cassey PaulineCECWizard
33Misa, Rod JeffersonCECWizard
34Misa, Raisa JoanneCECWizard
35Ng, Haidee meiCECWizard
36Oga, Francis NicoliCECWizard
37Ong, Peaquet AndersonPCGSWizard
38Piscadero, James LloydCECWizard
39Salcedo, Vince MartinUSC-SouthWizard
40Taganas, Kyle NicholasCECWizard
41Tan, Cathline GayleCECWizard
42Tan, JoshuaPCGSWizard
43Trocio, Rj LaRosaCECWizard
44Ty, Marie LouiseCECWizard
45Tulo, Cedric JoelAssumption College Of DavaoWizard
46Piccio, Tom Manuel 0.PSHS - SMCWizard
47Nagaya, KristineOur Lady Of Fatima AcademyWizard
48Artiaga, MyleneAssumption College Of DavaoWizard
49Baluso, Eileen KimAssumption College Of DavaoWizard
50Casquejo, Janna DaveOur Lady Of Fatima AcademyWizard
51Corpuz, KobeOur Lady Of Fatima AcademyWizard
52Dela Rama, Rexie AnnSta. Ana National High SchoolWizard
53Fernandez, Charlyn Assumption College Of DavaoWizard
54Galindo, ChristianOur Lady Of Fatima AcademyWizard
55Macaraeg, Charles Lawrence University Of MindanaoWizard
56Gonzales, Christine Mae S.United Methodist School Of DavaoGrandmaster
57Jamili, Kristine MaeUniversity Of MindanaoGrandmaster
58Dayola, Angel GraceUniversity Of MindanaoGrandmaster
59Ihalas, Jondel S.Our Lady Of Fatima AcademyGrandmaster
60Artiaga, Irene JaneAssumption College Of DavaoWhizkid
61Bagsic, Albriz MoorePhilippine Science High School MainWizard
62Masbaño, Raymund CarloSt. John's InstituteWizard
63Sargado, J IahPhilippine Science High SchoolWizard
64Chu, Hailey LeanneHua Siong College Of IloiloWhizkid
65Perez, Ma. Carmela I.ISBBWizard
66Abrencillo, Azzedine H.ISBBWizard
67Marino, James Wincel P.PSHS-CbzrcWizard
68Tadiosa, Kriz Dianne MCWizard
69Adlaon, Kyla AndreaISBBWizard
70Solidarios, Candice Renee BeatriceUp Rural High SchoolGrandmaster
71Salayong, Ronan R.Paaralang Elem. Ng LucbanGrandmaster
72Arcillas, Ana CarmelaRCBCGrandmaster
73Adlaon, Kate AnneDLSUGrandmaster
74Chan, RaffyDe La Salle University ManilaGrandmaster
75Chua, Aivan JarellDe La Salle University ManilaGrandmaster
76Sarrosa, Ralph JoshuaGrandmaster
77Surdarlingam, CharieNestle Philippines Inc.Grandmaster
78Estolatan, RyanKapitolyo High SchoolGrandmaster
79Ho, ShannonDe La Salle University - ManilaWizard
80Simbol, Jan VincentDe La Salle University Integrated School ManilaWizard
81Tieng, LaraF. Torres High SchoolWizard
82Parra, Ma. Leibniz CharisseSt. Paul College, PasigWizard
83Seniel, Maria KristineSilangan Elementary SchoolWhizkid
84Chua, JosephGrandmaster
85Ong, FredBacolod Capitol Hill Land Development CorpGrandmaster
86Jocson, Raldz LorenWizard
87Yulo, Jeniña ClaireUniversity of Negros Occidental-RecoletosWizard
88Rongo, Alec NathanSt. John's Institute, Bacolod CityWhizkid
89Cristle A. BatallaPadre Gregorio Crisostomo Integrated SchoolGrandmaster
90Maria Alaine EsmillaPadre Gregorio Crisostomo Integrated SchoolWhizkid
91Myla Sp. SorianoMayapyap National High SchoolWizard
92Azel Rae D. AlasBHC Educational Institutions, IncWhizkid
93Kasler Dell O. AbansiBHC Educational Institutions, IncWizard
94Medenilla, GabrielGrandmaster
95Marcaida, MikhaelaManila Science High SchoolWizard
96Rey, Therese JanelleSouth Hill School Inc.Wizard
97Gabriel, Angela Mae BSabang Elementary SchoolWhizkid
98Cabugao, Louisa Jean B.Akle Elementary SchoolWhizkid
99Lim, Marc Kendrick A.Parada National High SchoolWizard
100Buo, Daphnee O.Dr. Yanga’s Colleges Inc.Wizard
101Wing, Jonathan A.Dr. Yanga’s Colleges Inc.Wizard
102Penullar, Kathleen GabrielKalalake Elementary School- CENTEXWhizkid
103Manuel, Jessy JewelSpecial Education Center for the GiftedWhizkid
104Custodio, Joshua AllenKALALAKE ELEM. SCHOOL - CENTER of EXCELLENCEWhizkid
105Melendrez, Romeo DaneRegional Science High School IIIWizard
106De Guzman, Frederick Wizard
107Despi, EmmanuelGrandmaster
108De Guzman, Aaron D.Lolomboy National High SchoolWizard
109De Jesus, Mark Emerson G.DYCIWizard
110Eugenio, Mary Jane E.DYCIWizard
111Maximo, Kian GabrielSt. Mary's College Of BaliuagWizard
112Yuga, Angela A.DYCIWizard
113Bayas, Christian D.AKLE ESWizard
114Carpio, Denise V.DYCIWizard
115JOHN JOSEPH GABATADr. Yanga's Colleges, Inc. (DYCI)Wizard
116RED ROBLESDr. Yanga's Colleges, Inc. (DYCI)Wizard
117ROEVIN DELA RAMADr. Yanga's Colleges, Inc. (DYCI)Wizard
118Jonathan Conrad G. Yuhilippine Christian Gospel SchoolWizard
119GAMLIEL JETH C. NIEBRESOUR CHILDREN'S MONTESSORI FOUNDATION, INCWHIZKID
120Kirsten Dominique S. ChanWizard
121Alec Pius MachaconGrandmaster
122Gerrick Spencer C. LimsiyAteneo de Manila UniversityGrandmaster
123March M. De BelenBDOGrandmaster
124Chan, Enzo Rafael S. Wizard