Monthly Archives: October 2013

Attention: All NCR 8th Sudoku Participants

Please be informed that the schedule of the 8th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge (PSSC) Elimination round for NCR area has been reset to November 10, 2013 at SM Fairview. Participants are advised to proceed to SM Fairview for the PSSC which starts at 1:30pm. Registration starts at 12:30 pm.

Furthermore, all participants are advised to submit their cut-out puzzles to:

  • Mrs. Myrna Agtarap
  • #4 Rosal St., San Pedro 9 Subdivision
  • Bagbag, Novaliches, Quezon City

 

Sudoku Variations S7

It’s time again to challenge your brain and enjoy minutes or hours of fun with this series 7 Compilations of Sudoku Variations!!! Get a copy now and solve Renban Sudoku, Snake Sudoku, Overlapping Sudoku, Sudoku Windmill, Addoku and many more…

Qualifier for the elimination round of the 8th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge may contact their center coordinators to order or buy a copy.

sudoku variations cover s7

Extended! – Submission of entries for 8th Sudoku Reg’l elim round 2013

Please be informed that the submission of entries to qualify for the Sudoku regional elimination round is extended until before the registration starts on the contest date in your area.
It should be noted that interested participants must answer correctly at least 20 original cut-outs of Sudoku puzzles published anytime within August 31, 2013 to October 12, 2013 in the Philippine Star.
For more information, please contact the MTG center coordinator in your area.
The following are SM venues and contact persons assigned in your area to conduct the 8th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge Regional Elimination Round.
Venue MTG Assigned
SM CITY CAGAYAN DE ORO Mr. Gabriel B. Duyan
Oro Christian Grace School
Tomas Saco-Biasong Tinib Macasandig, Cagayan De Oro City
Tel. # (088) 857-1526
SM CITY DASMARIÑAS Dolores E. Reyes
Cavite School of Life – Salawag Salawag, Dasmariñas, Cavite
Cp#  0917 – 715-0827
SM CITY BAGUIO Ms. Editha L. Laop
Baguio City National High School Gov. Pack Road, Baguio City
SM CITY CEBU Mr. Sotero Cabanes
Cebu Eastern College
Leon Kilat Street, Cebu City
Tel. # (032) 256-2523
SM CITY PAMPANGA* c/o Dr. Enerio Sagusay
Cp. # 0927-665-1738
SM CITY ILOILO Mr. Jonathan Glorial
Door IA, UP Lopez Commercial Arcade E. Lopez St.,             Jaro, Iloilo City
Cp.# 0919-931-6073
SM CITY LUCENA Mrs. Felicidad T. Uy
Philippine Tong Ho Institute Merchant Street, Lucena City
Tel. # (042) 710-2055
SM CITY BALIWAG Ms. Marilene Ramos
Blk. 6, Lot 22, Sta. Barbara Homes DRT Highway, Baliuag, Bulacan
Cp.# 0925-609-0874
SM CITY BACOLOD Ms. Esther Jane Uy
Trinity Christian School
Angela Villa Subdivision, Bacolod City
Tel. # (034) 434-3929; 434-1109
SM CITY LIPA Susan Ignacio
FIRST Asia
High School Department
First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities
#2 Pres. Laurel Highway, Darasa
Tanauan City, Batangas
Tel. # (043) 405-2326
SM CITY ROSALES Ms. Concesa Rapacon
Pangasinan Universal Institute Rizal Street, Dagupan City
Tel # (075) 653-2108; 0917-552-9889
SM CITY TARLAC Engr. Edgardo Domingo
Theresa Homes, Sebastian Street Tibag, Tarlac
Cp.# 0917-514-8789
SM CITY DAVAO Ms. Lucy Puro
Davao Central High School
Sta. Ana Ave. Cor. J.P. Laurel Ave, Davao City
Tel# (082) 227-2051/(082) 2274254;
SM CITY NAGA Ms. Sioc Bee Chan Azajar
Naga Hope Christian High School Panganiban Drive, Naga City
Tel. # (054) 473-8340,
SM CITY OLONGAPO Dr. Roger Nuqui
Math Supervisor
Division of City School, Olongapo City Rizal Avenue, West Bajac-Bajac Olongapo City
Cp.# 0947-894-1104
SM CITY Marikina* Mrs. Myrna Agtarap
#4 Rosal St., San Pedro 9 Subdivision
Bagbag, Novaliches, Quezon City
Cel. # 0917-8250073